Offers Due Sunday @12. Nestled at the end of a private drive (3 home cul-de-sac), sits the most adorable & sun-filled, cedar shingle Nantucket-style farmhouse, set on 1.4 wide open acres. This retreat perfectly blends today's charm and modern amenities. Why wait for new construction timing and prices - THIS.IS.IT.. Inside features 4 oversized bedrooms & closets and 2.5 baths, including the spacious primary bedroom with a walk-in closet & private bath. Additionally, there's a separate office space for those who work at home or space for a 2nd primary bedroom for your in-laws or au pair. The heart of the home is the first floor, with a pretty & open white kitchen equipped with lots of cabinets, gas cooking, and 6 person center island with an open floor plan of dining and family living space, all overlooking the gorgeous backyard! BONUS: Whole house filtration, Generac generator, lawn irrigation and well, central air, walk-out basement primed for finishing!
DISCOVER HANOVER! PRIVATE 3 lot cul-de-sac subdivision minutes from Rte 53, Rte 3, shopping, schools and highways! Two NEW HOMES are built to choose between. Local builder with 25+ years with excellence in building. Each home has granite topped Kitchen counters and contemporary cabinetry, stainless appliances plus 4 large Bedrooms, 2.5 baths, a custom mantled gas log fireplace in the Family Room, a separate Dining Room (or Office) all with "real" hardwood floors and tiled bathrooms. Specs are for W/W carpeting which can be changed for all of the BR's. This highly energy efficient home is 2600+/-SF, with Central air conditioning (2 zones) and two FHA heating systems easily controlling both levels. You'll love the sprawling Kitchen/Dining and Family areas. Outside is for families to play on the over acre level lot. A Farmer's Porch welcomes both family and friends. Yes, there is a full basement, 2 car attached garages and 10x16 "manufactured" rear deck. Seller encourages offers
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$13,944 (+3.3%)
$338,700 + $790,400
$1,129,100
2024
$13,505 (+4.0%)
$338,700 + $713,100
$1,051,800
2023
$12,984 (+12.4%)
$308,400 + $654,100
$962,500
2022
$11,556 (+1.6%)
$257,500 + $500,300
$757,800
2021
$11,374 (+3.2%)
$234,400 + $462,100
$696,500
2020
$11,022 (+31.5%)
$234,400 + $441,400
$675,800
2019
$8,381 (+118.4%)
$234,400 + $276,300
$510,700
2018
$3,837 (−3.6%)
$235,700
2017
$3,980 (+7.7%)
$240,900
2016
$3,697 (−4.2%)
$219,300
2015
$3,858 (−74.1%)
$238,900
2012
$14,870 (+5.8%)
$251,600 + $739,700
$991,300
2011
$14,057 (−4.2%)
$251,600 + $739,700
$991,300
2010
$14,668 (+8.1%)
$266,600 + $827,200
$1,093,800
2009
$13,564
$284,300 + $869,100
$1,153,400
Tax history for 3 Tolman Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$13,944 (+3.3%)
$338,700 + $790,400
$1,129,100
2024
$13,505 (+4.0%)
$338,700 + $713,100
$1,051,800
2023
$12,984 (+12.4%)
$308,400 + $654,100
$962,500
2022
$11,556 (+1.6%)
$257,500 + $500,300
$757,800
2021
$11,374 (+3.2%)
$234,400 + $462,100
$696,500
2020
$11,022 (+31.5%)
$234,400 + $441,400
$675,800
2019
$8,381 (+118.4%)
$234,400 + $276,300
$510,700
2018
$3,837 (−3.6%)
$235,700
2017
$3,980 (+7.7%)
$240,900
2016
$3,697 (−4.2%)
$219,300
2015
$3,858 (−74.1%)
$238,900
2012
$14,870 (+5.8%)
$251,600 + $739,700
$991,300
2011
$14,057 (−4.2%)
$251,600 + $739,700
$991,300
2010
$14,668 (+8.1%)
$266,600 + $827,200
$1,093,800
2009
$13,564
$284,300 + $869,100
$1,153,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Directions: Elm to Tolman - Private Drive - Sign is on the street
UnparsedAddress: 3 Tolman Rd, Hanover MA 02339
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Community Features: Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,645
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 1.4 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2018
Year Renovated: —
County: Plymouth County
APN: 2588676S
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 31, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Heat Zones: 2
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
Center Elementary
Public 2-4 • Assigned • 1.6mi
9/10
Hanover Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 3.6mi
7/10
Hanover High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.2mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
8/10 Wind Factor
80% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hanover, MA • 02339
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
20
37
21
51
32
59
40
69
50
81
60
85
66
80
58
74
55
63
45
53
36
40
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.27M – $1.53M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $13,317 in fees.3 minutes to get started.