Charming townhouse style condo located on quiet street in historic Woodbourne neighborhood. This lovely single family alternative features a spacious living room with working fireplace, open concept kitchen/dining area with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops and hardwood flooring throughout. Second floor has master bedroom with an adjoining room perfect for a nursery or sitting area, second bedroom with custom closet built-ins and mounted wall shelving, updated bath and office that could be used as third bedroom. Private deck, in unit washer/dryer, ample storage in basement, newer furnace as well as many recent updates including new electrical sub panel, blown in insulation and custom radiator covers. Convenient to Forest Hills Station, restaurants, Harvest Co-op as well as local parks and the Boston Nature Center. Enjoy the tranquility of a residential neighborhood while remaining close to all JP has to offer!
ATTENTION BUYERS AND BROKERS- ALL OF THE "OTHER" REMARKS MEANS THE BUYER IS TO PERFORM ALL DUE DILIGENCE: Please be advised that this property is listed post-foreclosure, and therefore caution should be exercised by brokers and their clients during any entry and inspection of the premises." Property sold in "AS IS" condition with no warranties, guarantees or representations either expressed or implied by agent or broker being sold " AS IS"
Public Records
Nov 13, 2006
Sold
$349,000
$300/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$5,186 (+4.6%)
$482,900
2022
$4,956 (+7.0%)
$455,500
2021
$4,630 (−5.7%)
$433,900
2020
$4,909 (+4.2%)
$464,900
2019
$4,710 (+3.6%)
$446,900
2018
$4,547 (+4.9%)
$433,900
2017
$4,336 (+3.0%)
$409,400
2016
$4,209 (+6.2%)
$382,600
2015
$3,965 (−2.1%)
$327,400
2014
$4,048 (+1.5%)
$321,800
2013
$3,989 (+9.6%)
$303,600
2012
$3,638 (+2.0%)
$279,000
2009
$3,568 (+12.4%)
$279,000
2006
$3,174
$298,600
Tax history for 41 Bournedale Rd #2
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$5,186 (+4.6%)
$482,900
2022
$4,956 (+7.0%)
$455,500
2021
$4,630 (−5.7%)
$433,900
2020
$4,909 (+4.2%)
$464,900
2019
$4,710 (+3.6%)
$446,900
2018
$4,547 (+4.9%)
$433,900
2017
$4,336 (+3.0%)
$409,400
2016
$4,209 (+6.2%)
$382,600
2015
$3,965 (−2.1%)
$327,400
2014
$4,048 (+1.5%)
$321,800
2013
$3,989 (+9.6%)
$303,600
2012
$3,638 (+2.0%)
$279,000
2009
$3,568 (+12.4%)
$279,000
2006
$3,174
$298,600
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
The One-Family Residential Subdistricts are established to preserve, maintain and promote low density one-family neighborhoods, to preserve existing structures, to provide for new infill construction appropriate to the existing fabric, and to allow minor changes to occur as of right. In a 1F Subdistrict, the maximum number of Dwelling Units allowed in a single Building is 1.