Excellent opportunity to own a solid income producing 4 family in a great, high rental demand area. Exceptionally large lot with plenty of parking. The units are large and bright with high ceilings. The vacant unit needs work but its design makes it perfect for would be live-in owners. Separate utilities. Tenants at will would like to stay. Rents are well below market rate. Strong upside potential! This is an ideal property for an investor, owner-occupant or developer.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1860Year Built
8,417 sq ftLot Size
$160Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
8 spacesParking
Listed by Oleg Abramchuk• First NationWide Realty Inc.
Bought with MaryBeth Bonheur• Merrimack Realty Group
CENTERVILLE LEGAL 3 FAMILY WITH 4 UNITS. MANY UPDATES IN THIS CONVENIENTLY LOCATED PROPERTY. DON'T MISS THIS GREAT INVESTMENNT.
MLS PIN #13035574
Mar 18, 1994
Sold
$45,500
$12/sq ft
Feb 3, 1994
Listing Removed
—
Dec 10, 1993
Listed
$52,000
$14/sq ft
FANNIE MAE FORECLOSURE. SPECIAL FINANCING AVAILABLE. 5% DOWN OWNER OCCUPIED/10% INVESTOR. NO. P.M.I. SELLER MAY PARTICIPATE IN CLOSING COSTS AT BUYERS REQUEST.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,144 (+3.6%)
$151,400 + $470,900
$622,300
2024
$6,896 (−1.3%)
$125,800 + $453,200
$579,000
2023
$6,987 (+16.7%)
$109,400 + $453,200
$562,600
2022
$5,986 (+7.2%)
$87,000 + $384,700
$471,700
2021
$5,583 (+0.8%)
$75,700 + $339,100
$414,800
2020
$5,538 (+22.1%)
$75,700 + $338,800
$414,500
2019
$4,534 (+3.4%)
$65,100 + $257,800
$322,900
2018
$4,383 (+10.6%)
$62,000 + $242,600
$304,600
2017
$3,963 (−2.5%)
$52,000 + $213,600
$265,600
2016
$4,064 (+11.2%)
$54,500 + $213,600
$268,100
2015
$3,655 (+5.1%)
$56,200 + $179,900
$236,100
2013
$3,479 (+3.8%)
$67,600 + $164,200
$231,800
2012
$3,353 (+0.5%)
$62,800 + $164,200
$227,000
2011
$3,335 (−6.1%)
$67,600 + $166,100
$233,700
2010
$3,550 (+1.4%)
$80,200 + $187,300
$267,500
2009
$3,502
$96,600 + $203,200
$299,800
Tax history for 23 Read St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,144 (+3.6%)
$151,400 + $470,900
$622,300
2024
$6,896 (−1.3%)
$125,800 + $453,200
$579,000
2023
$6,987 (+16.7%)
$109,400 + $453,200
$562,600
2022
$5,986 (+7.2%)
$87,000 + $384,700
$471,700
2021
$5,583 (+0.8%)
$75,700 + $339,100
$414,800
2020
$5,538 (+22.1%)
$75,700 + $338,800
$414,500
2019
$4,534 (+3.4%)
$65,100 + $257,800
$322,900
2018
$4,383 (+10.6%)
$62,000 + $242,600
$304,600
2017
$3,963 (−2.5%)
$52,000 + $213,600
$265,600
2016
$4,064 (+11.2%)
$54,500 + $213,600
$268,100
2015
$3,655 (+5.1%)
$56,200 + $179,900
$236,100
2013
$3,479 (+3.8%)
$67,600 + $164,200
$231,800
2012
$3,353 (+0.5%)
$62,800 + $164,200
$227,000
2011
$3,335 (−6.1%)
$67,600 + $166,100
$233,700
2010
$3,550 (+1.4%)
$80,200 + $187,300
$267,500
2009
$3,502
$96,600 + $203,200
$299,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
6
Baths
4
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,276 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
3,719
Year built
1860
Style
Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
County
Middlesex County
APN
3192525
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
TMF
Traditional Neighborhood Multi-Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Mixed use
Public service
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Open Parking
Parking Spaces: 8
Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 4
Basement Information
Basement: Full
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 16
Unit #1 Information
# of Levels: 1
# of Floors: 1
Lease: N
Unit #2 Information
# of Levels: 1
# of Floors: 2
Lease: N
Unit #3 Information
# of Levels: 1
# of Floors: 3
Lease: N
Unit #4 Information
# of Levels: 2
# of Floors: 1
Lease: N
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area (Total): 3,719
Foundation Details: Stone
Construction Materials: Frame
Stories (Total): 5
Year Built Source: Public Records
Year Built Details: Approximate
Color: Beige
Exterior Features
Roof: Shingle
Patio And Porch Features: Porch
Property Information
PropertySubType: 4 Family - 4 Units Up/Down
Lot Information
Lot Size (Acres): 0.19
Road Surface Type: Paved
Road Frontage Type: Public
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $3,479
Tax Year: 2013
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Heating & Cooling
Heating Units: 4
Cooling Units: 0
Location
Location Information
Directions: Bridge Street to 2nd Street to Read Street
UnparsedAddress: 23 Read St, Lowell MA 01850
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship
Public facts
Beds: 6
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,719
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 8,276 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
Year Built: 1860
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3192525
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Heat Zones: 4
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Greenhalge Elementary School
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 0.7mi
4/10
Henry J Robinson Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
4/10
Lowell High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
4/10
Leblanc Therapeutic Day School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01850
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
18
36
19
51
31
61
40
69
50
82
60
86
65
83
59
77
54
64
45
52
35
38
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.