We are pleased to offer this property for sale which consists of 5 units all 4 beds with 1 bathroom. The property allows investors the opportunity to acquire a well located property with value add potential through cosmetic upgrades, base-building improvements and future rent growth.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
4,356 sq ftLot Size
$169Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Kevin Benzinger• Boston Realty Advisors
Bought with The Rogers / Melo Team• LAER Realty Partners
Five 4 bedroom, townhouse style, rowhouse apartments. One unit is vacant with tenant moving in on 6/17 paying $2,295/month. With a few improvements the rents for the other units could be $2,295 each or $11,475 per month. Includes abutting separately taxed, paved parking lot. Parking for approximately 12+ cars. Close to Connector and walk to train. Newer roof. All units are identical. One is vacant until the 17th and easy to show. Vinyl sided. Individual systems. Tenants pay for all utilities except water and sewer. Each unit has its own private basement. In four of the apartments, one bedroom is only accessed via another bedroom. Very easy to reconfigure. Some bedrooms need closets. All Offers due by Monday, June 14 @ 2;00 PM.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,934 (+1.0%)
$116,700 + $835,700
$952,400
2024
$10,830 (−2.6%)
$105,300 + $804,000
$909,300
2023
$11,122 (+16.3%)
$91,500 + $804,000
$895,500
2022
$9,566 (+7.2%)
$72,200 + $681,600
$753,800
2021
$8,921 (+2.4%)
$62,800 + $600,000
$662,800
2020
$8,715 (+23.3%)
$52,300 + $600,000
$652,300
2019
$7,068 (+3.7%)
$48,400 + $455,000
$503,400
2018
$6,818 (+10.2%)
$46,100 + $427,700
$473,800
2017
$6,186 (−1.7%)
$50,300 + $364,300
$414,600
2016
$6,290 (+14.1%)
$50,600 + $364,300
$414,900
2015
$5,511 (+14.4%)
$50,600 + $305,400
$356,000
2013
$4,818 (+2.9%)
$58,400 + $262,600
$321,000
2012
$4,684 (−1.8%)
$54,500 + $262,600
$317,100
2011
$4,770 (−4.1%)
$54,500 + $279,800
$334,300
2010
$4,975 (+2.1%)
$58,400 + $316,500
$374,900
2009
$4,875
$73,300 + $344,100
$417,400
Tax history for 27-37 Butler Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,934 (+1.0%)
$116,700 + $835,700
$952,400
2024
$10,830 (−2.6%)
$105,300 + $804,000
$909,300
2023
$11,122 (+16.3%)
$91,500 + $804,000
$895,500
2022
$9,566 (+7.2%)
$72,200 + $681,600
$753,800
2021
$8,921 (+2.4%)
$62,800 + $600,000
$662,800
2020
$8,715 (+23.3%)
$52,300 + $600,000
$652,300
2019
$7,068 (+3.7%)
$48,400 + $455,000
$503,400
2018
$6,818 (+10.2%)
$46,100 + $427,700
$473,800
2017
$6,186 (−1.7%)
$50,300 + $364,300
$414,600
2016
$6,290 (+14.1%)
$50,600 + $364,300
$414,900
2015
$5,511 (+14.4%)
$50,600 + $305,400
$356,000
2013
$4,818 (+2.9%)
$58,400 + $262,600
$321,000
2012
$4,684 (−1.8%)
$54,500 + $262,600
$317,100
2011
$4,770 (−4.1%)
$54,500 + $279,800
$334,300
2010
$4,975 (+2.1%)
$58,400 + $316,500
$374,900
2009
$4,875
$73,300 + $344,100
$417,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
9
Baths
—
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
4,356 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
7,670
Year built
1900
Style
Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
County
Middlesex County
APN
3190717
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
TMF
Traditional Neighborhood Multi-Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Mixed use
Public service
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Open Parking Spaces: 0
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 5
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 30
Unit #1 Information
# of Levels: 1
# of Floors: 1
Lease: Y
Unit #2 Information
# of Levels: 1
# of Floors: 2
Lease: Y
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area (Total): 7,670
Stories (Total): 2
Year Built Source: Public Records
Year Built Details: Unknown/Mixed
Exterior Features
Roof: Shingle
Property Information
PropertySubType: 5+ Family - 5+ Units Side by Side
Above Grade Finished Area: 7670
Levels: 2
Lot Information
Lot Size (Acres): 0.1
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $99
Tax Year: 99
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Location
Location Information
Directions: 27-37 Butler Avenue Lowell, MA 01852
UnparsedAddress: 27-37 Butler Avenue, Lowell MA 01852
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Public facts
Beds: 9
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 7,670
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 4,356 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3190717
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Other
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
Rogers STEM Academy
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
5/10
Lowell High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
4/10
Leblanc Therapeutic Day School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01852
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
19
51
30
60
39
69
50
81
60
85
64
82
58
76
53
63
44
52
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.