Nice single-family home located on a quiet dead-end street. Interior updated with custom woodwork and recessed lighting. Two full baths and a laundry room. Washer, dryer and refrigerator negotiable. Nice yard with plenty of parking. This won't last!!
Single-familyProperty Type
1900Year Built
7,391 sq ftLot Size
$401Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
5 spacesParking
Listed by Timothy Shanahan• Dick Lepine Real Estate,Inc.
Bought with Barbara Miller• ERA Morrison Real Estate
EXCELLENT CONDITION INSIDE&OUT, VINYL SDG, FRNT TO BACK MASTER,FRNT TO BACK F/P LIV RM, EAT-IN KIT, OPEN FLR PLAN, 1ST FLR LAUNDRY, 2 FULL BATHS, 12X24 DECK OFF LIV RM, LARGE LOT DEADEND ST. COMPLETELY RENOVATED IN 1997. A MUST SEE!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,919 (+3.7%)
$137,400 + $291,100
$428,500
2024
$4,745 (+2.5%)
$124,000 + $274,400
$398,400
2023
$4,629 (+10.4%)
$107,800 + $264,900
$372,700
2022
$4,192 (+6.9%)
$85,000 + $245,300
$330,300
2021
$3,920 (+9.4%)
$73,900 + $217,300
$291,200
2020
$3,583 (+7.2%)
$61,600 + $206,600
$268,200
2019
$3,343 (+2.2%)
$57,100 + $181,000
$238,100
2018
$3,272 (−0.9%)
$54,400 + $173,000
$227,400
2017
$3,302 (+4.6%)
$59,300 + $162,000
$221,300
2016
$3,156 (+3.2%)
$59,600 + $148,600
$208,200
2015
$3,057 (+14.2%)
$59,600 + $137,900
$197,500
2013
$2,678 (+4.3%)
$68,800 + $109,600
$178,400
2012
$2,567 (−0.5%)
$64,200 + $109,600
$173,800
2011
$2,579 (+12.0%)
$64,200 + $116,500
$180,700
2010
$2,302
$68,800 + $104,700
$173,500
2009
$2,302
$86,400 + $110,700
$197,100
Tax history for 37 Iowa St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,919 (+3.7%)
$137,400 + $291,100
$428,500
2024
$4,745 (+2.5%)
$124,000 + $274,400
$398,400
2023
$4,629 (+10.4%)
$107,800 + $264,900
$372,700
2022
$4,192 (+6.9%)
$85,000 + $245,300
$330,300
2021
$3,920 (+9.4%)
$73,900 + $217,300
$291,200
2020
$3,583 (+7.2%)
$61,600 + $206,600
$268,200
2019
$3,343 (+2.2%)
$57,100 + $181,000
$238,100
2018
$3,272 (−0.9%)
$54,400 + $173,000
$227,400
2017
$3,302 (+4.6%)
$59,300 + $162,000
$221,300
2016
$3,156 (+3.2%)
$59,600 + $148,600
$208,200
2015
$3,057 (+14.2%)
$59,600 + $137,900
$197,500
2013
$2,678 (+4.3%)
$68,800 + $109,600
$178,400
2012
$2,567 (−0.5%)
$64,200 + $109,600
$173,800
2011
$2,579 (+12.0%)
$64,200 + $116,500
$180,700
2010
$2,302
$68,800 + $104,700
$173,500
2009
$2,302
$86,400 + $110,700
$197,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,405 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,696
Year built
1900
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Middlesex County
APN
3191084
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
TMF
Traditional Neighborhood Multi-Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Mixed use
Public service
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Open Parking
Parking Spaces: 5
Parking Features: Paved Drive
Interior
Master Bedroom Information
Area: 216
Length: 12
Width: 18
Level: Second
Bedroom #2 Information
Area: 135
Length: 9
Width: 15
Level: Second
Bedroom #3 Information
Area: 130
Length: 10
Width: 13
Level: Second
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
Bathroom #1 Information
Level: First
Bathroom #2 Information
Level: Second
Living Room Information
Area: 396
Length: 18
Width: 22
Level: First
Kitchen Information
Area: 240
Length: 16
Width: 15
Level: First
Basement Information
Basement: Full, Bulkhead
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces (Total): 1
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 5
Window Features: Storm Window(s), Screens
Flooring: Tile, Carpet
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area (Total): 1,251
Foundation Details: Stone
Construction Materials: Frame
Year Built Source: Public Records
Year Built Details: Approximate
Color: Beige
Exterior Features
Roof: Shingle
Patio And Porch Features: Deck
Exterior Features: Deck, Storage, Screens
Property Information
PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Size (Acres): 0.17
Road Surface Type: Paved
Road Frontage Type: Public, Dead End
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,711
Tax Year: 2004
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer, City/Town Sewer
Water Source: Public, City/Town Water
Electric: 220 Volts
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Baseboard
Location
Location Information
UnparsedAddress: 37 Iowa Street, Lowell MA 01852
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Laundromat
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,696
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,405 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1900
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3191084
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Heat Zones: 1
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Shaughnessy Elementary School
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 0.3mi
4/10
Benjamin F. Butler Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
5/10
Leblanc Therapeutic Day School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
Lowell High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01852
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
19
51
30
60
39
69
50
81
60
85
64
82
58
76
53
63
44
52
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$477,000 – $577,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,014 in fees.3 minutes to get started.