A mint unit at Spring Condominiums. Second floor end unit in a small 4 unit complex. Ceramic tile in the large eat-in kitchen with sliders to deck. Stainless stove, refrigerator and dishwasher to stay. Upgraded carpet and paint. Natural wood doors and trim. Washer and dryer in unit to stay. 2 parking spaces. Storage in attic. Low condo fee and located on dead end street.
CondoProperty Type
1986Year Built
$299Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by The Parker Group• RE/MAX Encore
Listed by • RE/MAX Encore
Bought with Jane Merritt• Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Tewksbury
WHY RENT WHEN YOU CAN OWN THIS WELL MAINTAINED CONDO IN A SMALL COMPLEX OF 4 UNITS LOCATED ON A DEAD END STREET, FULLY APPLIANCED INCLUDING WASHER/DRYER IN UNIT & PLENTY OF STORAGE, PETS WITH APPROVAL. EASY ACESS TO MAJOR ROUTES.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,101 (+6.3%)
$183,000
2024
$1,977 (+8.8%)
$166,000
2023
$1,817 (+2.9%)
$146,300
2022
$1,765 (+5.5%)
$139,100
2021
$1,673 (+4.2%)
$124,300
2020
$1,606 (+2.6%)
$120,200
2019
$1,565 (+6.5%)
$111,500
2018
$1,469 (+0.1%)
$102,100
2017
$1,467 (+12.4%)
$98,300
2016
$1,305 (+19.7%)
$86,100
2015
$1,090 (−9.7%)
$70,400
2013
$1,207 (−1.6%)
$80,400
2012
$1,227 (−17.9%)
$83,100
2011
$1,495 (+2.0%)
$104,800
2010
$1,466 (+0.5%)
$110,500
2009
$1,459
$124,900
Tax history for 40 Spring #3
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,101 (+6.3%)
$183,000
2024
$1,977 (+8.8%)
$166,000
2023
$1,817 (+2.9%)
$146,300
2022
$1,765 (+5.5%)
$139,100
2021
$1,673 (+4.2%)
$124,300
2020
$1,606 (+2.6%)
$120,200
2019
$1,565 (+6.5%)
$111,500
2018
$1,469 (+0.1%)
$102,100
2017
$1,467 (+12.4%)
$98,300
2016
$1,305 (+19.7%)
$86,100
2015
$1,090 (−9.7%)
$70,400
2013
$1,207 (−1.6%)
$80,400
2012
$1,227 (−17.9%)
$83,100
2011
$1,495 (+2.0%)
$104,800
2010
$1,466 (+0.5%)
$110,500
2009
$1,459
$124,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
840
Year built
1986
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Middlesex County
APN
3182971
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
TSF
Traditional Neighborhood Single Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Open Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Off Street
Interior
Master Bedroom Information
Area: 168
Length: 12
Width: 14
Level: Second
Bedroom #2 Information
Area: 120
Length: 12
Width: 10
Level: Second
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 1
Living Room Information
Area: 192
Length: 12
Width: 16
Level: Second
Kitchen Information
Area: 156
Length: 12
Width: 13
Level: Second
Basement Information
Basement: Y
Laundry Information
Laundry Features: Second Floor
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 4
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area (Total): 840
Construction Materials: Frame
StructureType: Garden
Stories (Total): 1
Year Built Source: Public Records
Year Built Details: Approximate
Exterior Features
Roof: Shingle
Patio And Porch Features: Deck
Exterior Features: Deck
Property Information
PropertySubType: Condominium
Common Walls: End Unit
Entry Level: 2
Entry Location: Unit Placement(Upper)
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $1,466.34
Tax Year: 2010
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public, City/Town Water, City/Town Sewer
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Has Cooling
Heating: Electric
Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee: $150
Association Fee Includes: Insurance
Location Information
Directions: School to Spring Ave.
UnparsedAddress: 40 Spring # 3, Lowell MA 01851
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Pets Allowed: Yes w/ Restrictions
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 840
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1986
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3182971
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Heat Zones: 1
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
Kathryn P. Stoklosa Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
7/10
Lowell High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01851
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
19
51
30
61
39
69
49
81
60
86
65
82
58
77
54
65
43
52
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$239,000 – $289,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,509 in fees.3 minutes to get started.