Fabulous 2 family home (currently being used as a single family) with 2 car garage located in the Highlands. This home has been lovingly maintained and will be a pleasure showcasing this classic Lowell beauty! Featuring hardwood floors throughout, crown molding, modern kitchen with granite and updated baths. You will love the high ceilings and full casement windows making this home bright and airy. All major systems have been updated within the last several years. Roof, heating systems, electrical panels, vinyl windows, and central air conditioning was added to the 2nd floor unit. There is a large fenced in back yard perfect for entertaining and spending time with family and friends.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1905Year Built
6,000 sq ftLot Size
$397Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Kathy Snyder• RE/MAX Properties
Bought with Michelle Rivera• Century 21 North Shore/ Rivera Group
Unbelievable Highlands 2 family, modern baths, new roof, 2 new heat systems, 2 new electric panels, vinyl windows. Loads of parking, fenced in yard, garage and more. Live here for less than renting. We can show you the way to homeownership!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,545 (+6.8%)
$163,900 + $406,200
$570,100
2024
$6,129 (+7.6%)
$154,600 + $360,000
$514,600
2023
$5,697 (+7.9%)
$134,400 + $324,300
$458,700
2022
$5,282 (+7.6%)
$122,200 + $294,000
$416,200
2021
$4,908 (+8.3%)
$106,300 + $258,300
$364,600
2020
$4,532 (+2.8%)
$100,500 + $238,700
$339,200
2019
$4,409 (+6.6%)
$97,500 + $216,500
$314,000
2018
$4,137 (+11.4%)
$92,900 + $194,600
$287,500
2017
$3,712 (+2.2%)
$76,800 + $172,000
$248,800
2016
$3,631 (+7.0%)
$73,100 + $166,400
$239,500
2015
$3,393 (+7.6%)
$73,100 + $146,100
$219,200
2013
$3,154 (+1.6%)
$85,600 + $124,500
$210,100
2012
$3,103 (−1.4%)
$85,600 + $124,500
$210,100
2011
$3,147 (+4.9%)
$94,100 + $126,400
$220,500
2010
$3,000 (−4.5%)
$94,100 + $132,000
$226,100
2009
$3,140
$110,700 + $158,100
$268,800
Tax history for 79 Stevens St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,545 (+6.8%)
$163,900 + $406,200
$570,100
2024
$6,129 (+7.6%)
$154,600 + $360,000
$514,600
2023
$5,697 (+7.9%)
$134,400 + $324,300
$458,700
2022
$5,282 (+7.6%)
$122,200 + $294,000
$416,200
2021
$4,908 (+8.3%)
$106,300 + $258,300
$364,600
2020
$4,532 (+2.8%)
$100,500 + $238,700
$339,200
2019
$4,409 (+6.6%)
$97,500 + $216,500
$314,000
2018
$4,137 (+11.4%)
$92,900 + $194,600
$287,500
2017
$3,712 (+2.2%)
$76,800 + $172,000
$248,800
2016
$3,631 (+7.0%)
$73,100 + $166,400
$239,500
2015
$3,393 (+7.6%)
$73,100 + $146,100
$219,200
2013
$3,154 (+1.6%)
$85,600 + $124,500
$210,100
2012
$3,103 (−1.4%)
$85,600 + $124,500
$210,100
2011
$3,147 (+4.9%)
$94,100 + $126,400
$220,500
2010
$3,000 (−4.5%)
$94,100 + $132,000
$226,100
2009
$3,140
$110,700 + $158,100
$268,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
5
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,000
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,766
Year built
1905
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Middlesex County
APN
3178164
Parking Spaces
6
Basement
Yes
Accessible
No
HOA Dues
—
Garage
Yes
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Dec 5, 2022.
TSF
Traditional Neighborhood Single Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
Has Open Parking
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
Basement Information
Basement: Unfinished
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Features: Gas
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 8
Flooring: Wood, Tile, Hardwood
Interior Features: Storage, Crown Molding, High Speed Internet, Bathroom With Tub & Shower, Remodeled, Walk-Up Attic, Upgraded Countertops, Living Room, Kitchen
Unit #1 Information
# of Levels: 1
# of Floors: 1
Lease: N
Unit #2 Information
# of Levels: 2
# of Floors: 2
Lease: N
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area (Total): 1,766
Foundation Area: 864
Foundation Details: Stone
Stories (Total): 3
Year Built Source: Public Records
Year Built Details: Actual
Color: Taupe
Exterior Features
Fencing: Fenced
Roof: Shingle
Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Enclosed, Covered
Property Information
PropertySubType: Multi Family
Security Features: Security System
Lot Information
Lot Size (Acres): 0.14
Road Surface Type: Paved
Road Frontage Type: Public
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $3,393
Tax Year: 2015
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Electric: Circuit Breakers
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Has Cooling
Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling: Window Unit(s), Central Air
Location
Location Information
Directions: Middlesex to Stevens OR Princeton to Stevens
UnparsedAddress: 79 Stevens St, Lowell MA 01851
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,766
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: 6
Basement: Yes
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 6,000 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1905
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3178164
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Dec 5, 2022
Other
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
C.W. Morey Elementary School
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 0.4mi
6/10
Bartlett Community Partnership School
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lowell, MA • 01851
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
17
36
19
51
30
61
39
69
49
81
60
86
64
82
58
77
54
64
44
52
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$693,000 – $839,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,015 in fees.3 minutes to get started.