RARELY AVAILABLE IN "WARD ONE" DISTRICT! LOVELY 4 BEDROOM COLONIAL NESTLED IN QUIET WARD ONE NEIGHBORHOOD WITH GORGEOUS UPDATED KITCHEN, UPDATED BATHS, WINDOWS, NEW FRONT DOOR, RECESSED LIGHTING, STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES, FIREPLACE LIVING ROOM, FRESHLY PAINTED INTERIOR, GAS HEAT AND BEAUTIFUL HARDWOOD FLOORS THROUGHOUT. NEW FENCED-IN YARD WITH PATIO AND REEDS FERRY SHED. OFF-STREET PARKING FOR 3 CARS. LOCATED CLOSE TO PARK, TENNIS COURTS, BASKETBALL COURTS AND BASEBALL FIELD. MOVE IN CONDITION!! A MUST SEE!!
Single-familyProperty Type
1948Year Built
5,000 sq ftLot Size
$466Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 spacesParking
Listed by Deborah Scarborough• Owner-Assisted Property Services, LLC
Bought with Amber D'Ambrosio• Barrett, Chris. J., REALTORS®
Quiet ward 1 neighborhood with park, tennis court, basketball court and baseball field. Updated kitchen, bathrooms, windows, heating system, water heater, plumbing and electric. Fireplaced living room, recessed lighting, stainless appliances and hardwood floors throughout. This house needs nothing.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$5,382 (+2.9%)
$187,300 + $295,400
$482,700
2022
$5,232 (+3.9%)
$156,600 + $264,300
$420,900
2021
$5,036 (−2.7%)
$154,000 + $232,500
$386,500
2020
$5,174 (+3.7%)
$163,200 + $222,900
$386,100
2019
$4,991 (−1.8%)
$141,300 + $207,700
$349,000
2018
$5,084 (+8.0%)
$153,600 + $182,000
$335,600
2017
$4,708 (+3.6%)
$132,100 + $169,700
$301,800
2016
$4,545 (+5.7%)
$120,800 + $160,100
$280,900
2015
$4,298 (+3.8%)
$120,800 + $135,800
$256,600
2014
$4,140 (+2.3%)
$106,800 + $134,900
$241,700
2013
$4,046 (−2.5%)
$104,100 + $134,900
$239,000
2012
$4,151 (+3.0%)
$116,400 + $138,600
$255,000
2011
$4,029 (+13.3%)
$104,100 + $144,300
$248,400
2010
$3,556 (+4.4%)
$102,400 + $126,600
$229,000
2009
$3,405
$131,800 + $135,500
$267,300
Tax history for 15 Maple Valley Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$5,382 (+2.9%)
$187,300 + $295,400
$482,700
2022
$5,232 (+3.9%)
$156,600 + $264,300
$420,900
2021
$5,036 (−2.7%)
$154,000 + $232,500
$386,500
2020
$5,174 (+3.7%)
$163,200 + $222,900
$386,100
2019
$4,991 (−1.8%)
$141,300 + $207,700
$349,000
2018
$5,084 (+8.0%)
$153,600 + $182,000
$335,600
2017
$4,708 (+3.6%)
$132,100 + $169,700
$301,800
2016
$4,545 (+5.7%)
$120,800 + $160,100
$280,900
2015
$4,298 (+3.8%)
$120,800 + $135,800
$256,600
2014
$4,140 (+2.3%)
$106,800 + $134,900
$241,700
2013
$4,046 (−2.5%)
$104,100 + $134,900
$239,000
2012
$4,151 (+3.0%)
$116,400 + $138,600
$255,000
2011
$4,029 (+13.3%)
$104,100 + $144,300
$248,400
2010
$3,556 (+4.4%)
$102,400 + $126,600
$229,000
2009
$3,405
$131,800 + $135,500
$267,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
1.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
4,792 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1971
Sq. Ft.
1,388
Year built
1948
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Essex County
APN
1987064
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 20, 2023.
Dec 10, 2016 • Final
Residential electrical permit (1 & 2 family)
Electrical
Dec 10, 2016 • Final
Residential gas permit (1 & 2 family)
Gas
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Open Parking
Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Tandem, Paved
UnparsedAddress: 15 Maple Valley Road, Lynn MA 01904
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,388
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 4,792 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1948
Year Renovated: 1971
County: Essex County
APN: 1987064
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2023
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Heat Zones: 1
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
Shoemaker Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
6/10
Pickering Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.0mi
4/10
Fecteau-Leary Junior/Senior High School
Public 6-12 • Assigned • 3.3mi
1/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
65% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Lynn, MA • 01904
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
21
36
22
50
33
58
41
67
51
79
62
83
67
79
62
73
58
64
47
53
38
39
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$615,000 – $744,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,468 in fees.3 minutes to get started.