Welcome to 17 Chandler Rd, a charming residence located on Malden’s desirable west side, right on the Medford line. This well-maintained home offers three generously sized bedrooms and several recent updates, ensuring comfort and efficiency. Enjoy the expansive outdoor spaces both in the front and rear of the property—perfect for relaxing and/or entertaining. Ideally located near parks, public transportation, with close proximity to Malden & Medford's downtown dining and shops. Also, conveniently situated near major highways, this location offers quick and easy access to downtown Boston and is ideal for commuters. This is truly a great home in a fantastic location!
SELLER WILL ENTERTAIN ALL OFFERS! Move right in to this clean and spacious 3 bedroom Ranch. The interior has recently been painted and new wall to wall carpet installed. Close to major highways and shopping. Property being sold "as is".
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,961 (+8.5%)
$354,000 + $167,700
$521,700
2025
$5,494 (+4.3%)
$325,300 + $160,000
$485,300
2024
$5,265 (+4.5%)
$306,200 + $144,200
$450,400
2023
$5,036 (+5.8%)
$277,500 + $135,600
$413,100
2022
$4,760 (+5.6%)
$253,500 + $131,900
$385,400
2021
$4,506 (+2.5%)
$239,200 + $127,400
$366,600
2020
$4,395 (+1.8%)
$221,000 + $126,400
$347,400
2019
$4,319 (+7.2%)
$210,500 + $115,000
$325,500
2018
$4,028 (−0.6%)
$174,600 + $111,300
$285,900
2017
$4,051 (+4.0%)
$174,600 + $111,300
$285,900
2016
$3,896 (+2.0%)
$160,300 + $96,700
$257,000
2015
$3,821 (+3.6%)
$152,600 + $90,300
$242,900
2014
$3,687 (+4.4%)
$138,700 + $90,300
$229,000
2013
$3,533 (+10.8%)
$134,900 + $87,600
$222,500
2012
$3,188 (+5.5%)
$134,900 + $87,600
$222,500
2011
$3,023 (+1.0%)
$142,100 + $80,500
$222,600
2010
$2,992 (+4.7%)
$157,900 + $83,600
$241,500
2009
$2,858
$172,200 + $116,200
$288,400
Tax history for 17 Chandler Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$5,961 (+8.5%)
$354,000 + $167,700
$521,700
2025
$5,494 (+4.3%)
$325,300 + $160,000
$485,300
2024
$5,265 (+4.5%)
$306,200 + $144,200
$450,400
2023
$5,036 (+5.8%)
$277,500 + $135,600
$413,100
2022
$4,760 (+5.6%)
$253,500 + $131,900
$385,400
2021
$4,506 (+2.5%)
$239,200 + $127,400
$366,600
2020
$4,395 (+1.8%)
$221,000 + $126,400
$347,400
2019
$4,319 (+7.2%)
$210,500 + $115,000
$325,500
2018
$4,028 (−0.6%)
$174,600 + $111,300
$285,900
2017
$4,051 (+4.0%)
$174,600 + $111,300
$285,900
2016
$3,896 (+2.0%)
$160,300 + $96,700
$257,000
2015
$3,821 (+3.6%)
$152,600 + $90,300
$242,900
2014
$3,687 (+4.4%)
$138,700 + $90,300
$229,000
2013
$3,533 (+10.8%)
$134,900 + $87,600
$222,500
2012
$3,188 (+5.5%)
$134,900 + $87,600
$222,500
2011
$3,023 (+1.0%)
$142,100 + $80,500
$222,600
2010
$2,992 (+4.7%)
$157,900 + $83,600
$241,500
2009
$2,858
$172,200 + $116,200
$288,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,712 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,152
Year built
1951
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Middlesex County
APN
3314892S
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 30, 2026.
Oct 31, 2018 • Final
Residential building: renovation / repair
Install new insulation in the attic.
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Open Parking
Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway, Paved
Community Features: Public Transportation, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Highway Access, Private School, Public School, T-Station
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,152
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,712 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1951
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3314892S
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 29, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Heat Zones: 1
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
Beebe School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
6/10
Malden High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
60% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Malden, MA • 02148
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
20
36
22
51
33
59
41
69
51
80
62
85
68
80
61
75
57
64
47
53
37
39
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.2 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$655,000 – $793,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,891 in fees.3 minutes to get started.