Step into this beautifully maintained four-bedroom, three-bath home in the heart of North Andover. The grand foyer showcases a sweeping curved staircase, Brazilian oak quarter-rift floors with Peruvian walnut accents, oak vents and detailed millwork. The home offers two living areas with fireplaces, a dining room, a chef’s kitchen with custom cabinetry, warming drawer, granite countertops, large center island and abundant light. Features include Hunter Douglas blinds, wainscoting, tray ceilings, solid brass hardware, and crown moulding throughout. Upstairs are four bedrooms and two full baths, including a primary suite with walk-in closet, dual vanities and soaking tub. Closets and pantries have custom built-ins. The walkout basement with full windows provides 1,600+ sqft of potential living space. A mahogany deck overlooks landscaped grounds and a wooded backdrop. Additional highlights include a two-car garage, patio, and prime location near schools, parks, shopping and commuter route
Single-familyProperty Type
2002Year Built
0.67 acresLot Size
$439Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Livingston Group• Compass
Bought with Lori Orchanian• Coldwell Banker Realty - Belmont
SUPERIOR QUALITY IN THIS CORMIER BUILT HOME. HDWD FLRS IN KIT, CORIAN CTRS IN BATHS, GRNT IN KIT, GENEROUS ALLOWANCES THROUGHOUT! PHASE II ABBOTT VILLAGE W/ TOWN SEWER,WATER & NAT. GAS.
Public Records
Mar 13, 2003
Sold
$513,586
$150/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$12,444 (+3.3%)
$329,300 + $687,400
$1,016,700
2022
$12,044 (+2.2%)
$299,400 + $590,800
$890,200
2021
$11,787 (+8.6%)
$285,400 + $546,400
$831,800
2020
$10,849 (+2.5%)
$285,400 + $504,200
$789,600
2019
$10,589 (−12.4%)
$285,400 + $504,200
$789,600
2018
$12,086 (+8.5%)
$285,400 + $546,400
$831,800
2017
$11,140 (+4.0%)
$278,700 + $501,400
$780,100
2016
$10,707 (+4.9%)
$291,300 + $459,000
$750,300
2015
$10,205 (+4.2%)
$247,000 + $462,200
$709,200
2014
$9,797 (+0.8%)
$231,800 + $448,100
$679,900
2013
$9,719 (−2.0%)
$257,600 + $450,800
$708,400
2012
$9,922 (+3.0%)
$294,400 + $418,400
$712,800
2011
$9,637 (+2.1%)
$294,400 + $418,400
$712,800
2010
$9,442 (−3.8%)
$294,400 + $446,700
$741,100
2009
$9,810
$260,900 + $573,300
$834,200
Tax history for 75 Thistle Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$12,444 (+3.3%)
$329,300 + $687,400
$1,016,700
2022
$12,044 (+2.2%)
$299,400 + $590,800
$890,200
2021
$11,787 (+8.6%)
$285,400 + $546,400
$831,800
2020
$10,849 (+2.5%)
$285,400 + $504,200
$789,600
2019
$10,589 (−12.4%)
$285,400 + $504,200
$789,600
2018
$12,086 (+8.5%)
$285,400 + $546,400
$831,800
2017
$11,140 (+4.0%)
$278,700 + $501,400
$780,100
2016
$10,707 (+4.9%)
$291,300 + $459,000
$750,300
2015
$10,205 (+4.2%)
$247,000 + $462,200
$709,200
2014
$9,797 (+0.8%)
$231,800 + $448,100
$679,900
2013
$9,719 (−2.0%)
$257,600 + $450,800
$708,400
2012
$9,922 (+3.0%)
$294,400 + $418,400
$712,800
2011
$9,637 (+2.1%)
$294,400 + $418,400
$712,800
2010
$9,442 (−3.8%)
$294,400 + $446,700
$741,100
2009
$9,810
$260,900 + $573,300
$834,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
4
Baths
2.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.67 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
3,420
Year built
2002
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Essex County
APN
3767557
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 19, 2023.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
Has Open Parking
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Covered Spaces: 2
Open Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Spaces: 6
AttachedGarageYN: Yes
Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Directions: Johnson St. to Abbott St. turn left onto Thistle.
UnparsedAddress: 75 Thistle Road, North Andover MA 01845
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 3,420
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.67 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2002
Year Renovated: —
County: Essex County
APN: 3767557
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 19, 2023
Other
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
Annie L Sargent School
Public 1-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
7/10
North Andover Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.0mi
7/10
North Andover High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.0mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
North Andover, MA • 01845
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
17
34
18
49
30
58
38
68
49
79
60
84
65
79
60
74
54
63
43
51
34
37
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.43M – $1.73M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $15,014 in fees.3 minutes to get started.