Country living & yet just mins to 495 & other major routes.Situated on the Upton/Northbridge line, this well maintained charming Colonial overlooks a private landscaped yard. Amenities include new stainless steel appliances, the kitchen opens to the Fam Rm w/ cath ceil & a stone fireplace w/heating capabilities, the deck extends to the screened room complete w/lighting & cable. Basement ready for completion w/an already completed sauna/spa area. Neutral colors thruout & good utilization of space
Single-familyProperty Type
1986Year Built
2.61 acresLot Size
$290Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Carol Landry• Hammond Residential
Bought with Donna D'Alessandro• ERA Key Realty Services- Milf
Come buy.. Bring an offer! Don't wait for new construction. Size does matter in this 2400 sf colonial has so much to offer: 22x24 ft cathedral ceiling in family room-fieldstone fireplace. Cabinet packed kitchen with tiled dining area. Oversized dining room with hardwood flrs. front to back living room with bay window. Four large brs. Master suite with private bath and walk in closet. Sauna, large storage area in basement. Enclosed porch looks over private back yard abutting Upton Forest.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$6,419 (+7.2%)
$182,700 + $312,600
$495,300
2022
$5,990 (+1.4%)
$143,100 + $291,900
$435,000
2021
$5,908 (+7.8%)
$136,500 + $271,200
$407,700
2020
$5,481 (+10.8%)
$136,500 + $259,500
$396,000
2019
$4,947 (+4.3%)
$136,500 + $244,900
$381,400
2018
$4,741 (+0.4%)
$130,300 + $236,100
$366,400
2017
$4,721 (+4.6%)
$130,300 + $218,600
$348,900
2016
$4,513 (+3.7%)
$118,800 + $209,400
$328,200
2015
$4,353 (+0.9%)
$118,800 + $206,500
$325,300
2014
$4,313 (+9.6%)
$118,800 + $206,500
$325,300
2013
$3,936 (−6.3%)
$118,800 + $199,900
$318,700
2012
$4,202 (+6.6%)
$118,800 + $209,200
$328,000
2011
$3,941 (+5.7%)
$118,800 + $218,000
$336,800
2010
$3,728 (−1.8%)
$140,500 + $218,000
$358,500
2009
$3,798
$147,800 + $229,700
$377,500
Tax history for 407 Moon Hill Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$6,419 (+7.2%)
$182,700 + $312,600
$495,300
2022
$5,990 (+1.4%)
$143,100 + $291,900
$435,000
2021
$5,908 (+7.8%)
$136,500 + $271,200
$407,700
2020
$5,481 (+10.8%)
$136,500 + $259,500
$396,000
2019
$4,947 (+4.3%)
$136,500 + $244,900
$381,400
2018
$4,741 (+0.4%)
$130,300 + $236,100
$366,400
2017
$4,721 (+4.6%)
$130,300 + $218,600
$348,900
2016
$4,513 (+3.7%)
$118,800 + $209,400
$328,200
2015
$4,353 (+0.9%)
$118,800 + $206,500
$325,300
2014
$4,313 (+9.6%)
$118,800 + $206,500
$325,300
2013
$3,936 (−6.3%)
$118,800 + $199,900
$318,700
2012
$4,202 (+6.6%)
$118,800 + $209,200
$328,000
2011
$3,941 (+5.7%)
$118,800 + $218,000
$336,800
2010
$3,728 (−1.8%)
$140,500 + $218,000
$358,500
2009
$3,798
$147,800 + $229,700
$377,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
4
Baths
2.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
2.52 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,400
Year built
1986
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Worcester County
APN
1641281
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 20, 2023.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
Has Open Parking
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Spaces: 6
AttachedGarageYN: Yes
Parking Features: Under, Off Street, Paved
Interior
Master Bedroom Information
Level: Second
Features: Bathroom - Full,Walk-In Closet(s),Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Bedroom #2 Information
Level: Second
Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Bedroom #3 Information
Level: Second
Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Bedroom #4 Information
Level: Second
Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
# of Bathrooms (Half): 1
Master Bathroom Features: Yes
Living Room Information
Level: First
Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet,Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
Family Room Information
Level: First
Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s),Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Dining Room Information
Level: First
Features: Flooring - Hardwood
Kitchen Information
Level: First
Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
Basement Information
Basement: Full
Laundry Information
Laundry Features: First Floor
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces (Total): 1
Fireplace Features: Family Room
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 8
Door Features: Storm Door(s)
Window Features: Insulated Windows, Screens
Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
Interior Features: Sauna/Steam/Hot Tub
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area (Total): 2,400
Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
Construction Materials: Frame
Year Built Source: Public Records
Year Built Details: Actual
Color: Sage
Exterior Features
Roof: Shingle
Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Enclosed, Deck
Exterior Features: Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Professional Landscaping, Screens
Property Information
PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Size (Acres): 2.61
Lot Features: Wooded
Road Surface Type: Paved
Road Frontage Type: Public
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $3,700
Tax Year: 2010
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Private Sewer, Private Sewerage
Water Source: Private, Private Water
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Baseboard, Oil
Location
Location Information
Directions: Mendon Rd. to W. River which becomes Moon Hill. Full address on mailbox.
UnparsedAddress: 407 Moon Hill Rd, Northbridge MA 01534
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Community Features: Shopping, Pool, Park, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,400
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 2.52 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1986
Year Renovated: —
County: Worcester County
APN: 1641281
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2023
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Heat Zones: 2
Listing Information
Exclusions: All Personal Property
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
Northbridge Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 3.6mi
5/10
Northbridge Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.8mi
5/10
Northbridge High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.7mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
48% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Northbridge, MA • 01534
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
17
35
18
51
30
60
39
69
48
80
58
83
63
80
55
75
52
62
43
51
33
37
21
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 4.5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
4.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$661,000 – $800,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,952 in fees.3 minutes to get started.