Completely renovated in 2006, this unit is the perfect rental alternative ! Convenient to highway, area shops and MBTA - just 1 mile away. Great finishes including hardwood floors, stainless appliances, granite counters and in-unit laundry. The open layout makes entertaining a breeze !
VERY MOTIVATED SELLER...Great Move-In Unit, Building/Unit was completely refurbished in 2006, walls, ceilings, hardwood floors, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, wall a/c, in-unit washer/dryer, $100 Condo Fee because everything is like new..Great for first time buyers, off-street parking, close to shopping & MBTA, take advantage of the $8,000 tax-credit that expires November 30th...Take a look for yourself....Easy to Show...
MLS PIN #70345862
Jun 28, 2006
Sold
$195,000
$355/sq ft
Mar 13, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Mar 10, 2006
Listed
$199,000
$362/sq ft
Totally renovated complex located just outside Quincy Ctr!! Units are perfect for a first time buyer. Features include - 2 bedrooms, stckd washer/dryer hookup, beautiful hrdwd flrs thrghout, open kitchen w/ granite counters, breakfast bar, gas stove, stnlss steel. Ceramic tiles in bath, storage units in bsmnt, 1 deeded prkng spot, lrg common area yard, NEW roof, siding, deck, and plumbing! Need to see this condo to appreciate sellers use of space, truly a perfect unit!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$2,683 (−6.9%)
$241,100
2022
$2,881 (+3.1%)
$240,500
2021
$2,795 (+1.5%)
$230,200
2020
$2,754 (+4.2%)
$221,600
2019
$2,642 (+2.1%)
$210,500
2018
$2,587 (+6.7%)
$193,900
2017
$2,424 (+8.7%)
$171,100
2016
$2,229 (−3.5%)
$155,200
2014
$2,309 (+8.1%)
$155,400
2013
$2,136 (+3.3%)
$147,300
2012
$2,067 (−12.3%)
$150,300
2011
$2,357 (+8.1%)
$175,600
2010
$2,181 (−0.2%)
$165,000
2009
$2,185
$173,400
Tax history for 27 Edinboro Rd #4
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$2,683 (−6.9%)
$241,100
2022
$2,881 (+3.1%)
$240,500
2021
$2,795 (+1.5%)
$230,200
2020
$2,754 (+4.2%)
$221,600
2019
$2,642 (+2.1%)
$210,500
2018
$2,587 (+6.7%)
$193,900
2017
$2,424 (+8.7%)
$171,100
2016
$2,229 (−3.5%)
$155,200
2014
$2,309 (+8.1%)
$155,400
2013
$2,136 (+3.3%)
$147,300
2012
$2,067 (−12.3%)
$150,300
2011
$2,357 (+8.1%)
$175,600
2010
$2,181 (−0.2%)
$165,000
2009
$2,185
$173,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Laundry Features: First Floor, In Unit, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 4
Flooring: Wood, Tile
Exterior
Building Information
Building Name: 27edinboro Condo Assoc.
Building Area (Total): 550
Construction Materials: Frame
Stories (Total): 1
Year Built Source: Public Records
Year Built Effective: 2006
Year Built Details: Approximate,Renovated Since
Exterior Features
Roof: Shingle
Patio And Porch Features: Deck
Exterior Features: Deck
Property Information
PropertySubType: Condominium
Entry Level: 2
Entry Location: Unit Placement(Upper)
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $2,067
Tax Year: 2012
Utilities
Utility Information
Utilities: for Gas Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Steam, Natural Gas
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee: $100
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Association Fee Includes: Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Snow Removal
Location Information
Directions: South to Edinboro
UnparsedAddress: 27 Edinboro Rd # 4, Quincy MA 02169
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Medical Facility, University
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 550
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1918
Year Renovated: —
County: Norfolk County
APN: 4625843
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2023
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Heat Zones: 1
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
Clifford H Marshall Elementary School
Public K-4 • Assigned • 0.2mi
6/10
Point Webster Middle School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
5/10
Quincy High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Quincy, MA condo sales reflect a shifting market: inventory surged +102% YoY in Q4, pushing supply to 4.5 months and slowing absorption to 22%. Average sale prices remained resilient at $571K (+6.4%), but buyers secured 3-4% discounts off original...
list prices. Expect steady, stabilized pricing and l