Opportunity to own in Quincy for under 270K! Located in a seaside community with water views. Double lot with 2 gardens. Nice fenced in yard, backs up to the marsh. Expansion possibilities! First floor features an enclosed front porch, living room, and dining room off the kitchen. Second floor has two decent sized bedrooms. With a little TLC this home will shine. Well worth the effort for this price and location. Come add your touches. Open house Sunday 10/22 1-2:30
Single-familyProperty Type
1920Year Built
4,350 sq ftLot Size
$598Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Sarah Rose• Red Door Real Estate
Bought with Sheryl Orcutt-Ryan• Keller Williams Realty - Foxboro/North Attleboro
Nice water views to the front and marsh views at the rear. Beach & boating community. Newer roof, heat, and siding. Easy to show. Shows great!
Public Records
Nov 8, 2001
Sold
$6,000
$8/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$4,131 (+1.4%)
$207,500 + $163,700
$371,200
2022
$4,072 (+4.1%)
$189,100 + $150,800
$339,900
2021
$3,912 (+5.1%)
$189,100 + $133,100
$322,200
2020
$3,722 (+1.7%)
$189,100 + $110,300
$299,400
2019
$3,658 (+3.6%)
$183,000 + $108,500
$291,500
2018
$3,531 (−1.2%)
$166,000 + $98,700
$264,700
2017
$3,575 (+6.6%)
$166,000 + $86,300
$252,300
2016
$3,354 (+11.2%)
$150,900 + $82,700
$233,600
2014
$3,017 (+5.7%)
$134,000 + $69,000
$203,000
2013
$2,854 (−1.9%)
$134,000 + $62,800
$196,800
2012
$2,910 (−1.7%)
$142,500 + $69,100
$211,600
2011
$2,960 (+1.0%)
$142,500 + $78,100
$220,600
2010
$2,932 (−12.5%)
$153,300 + $68,500
$221,800
2009
$3,349
$192,500 + $73,300
$265,800
Tax history for 76-80 Spring St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$4,131 (+1.4%)
$207,500 + $163,700
$371,200
2022
$4,072 (+4.1%)
$189,100 + $150,800
$339,900
2021
$3,912 (+5.1%)
$189,100 + $133,100
$322,200
2020
$3,722 (+1.7%)
$189,100 + $110,300
$299,400
2019
$3,658 (+3.6%)
$183,000 + $108,500
$291,500
2018
$3,531 (−1.2%)
$166,000 + $98,700
$264,700
2017
$3,575 (+6.6%)
$166,000 + $86,300
$252,300
2016
$3,354 (+11.2%)
$150,900 + $82,700
$233,600
2014
$3,017 (+5.7%)
$134,000 + $69,000
$203,000
2013
$2,854 (−1.9%)
$134,000 + $62,800
$196,800
2012
$2,910 (−1.7%)
$142,500 + $69,100
$211,600
2011
$2,960 (+1.0%)
$142,500 + $78,100
$220,600
2010
$2,932 (−12.5%)
$153,300 + $68,500
$221,800
2009
$3,349
$192,500 + $73,300
$265,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
4,356 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
738
Year built
1920
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Norfolk County
APN
171834
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Mar 20, 2023.
Jan 4, 2020 • Final
Plumbing permit_original
Bathroom
Kitchen
Plumbing
Jan 4, 2020 • Final
Electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Directions: Sea St, Right on Rockland, Left on Spring St. House is numbered 80
UnparsedAddress: 76-80 Spring St, Quincy MA 02169
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Community Features: Public Transportation, Walk/Jog Trails, Public School
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 738
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 4,356 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1920
Year Renovated: —
County: Norfolk County
APN: 171834
Home facts updated by county records on Mar 20, 2023
Other
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Atherton Hough Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
4/10
Broad Meadows Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
5/10
Quincy High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.3mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Quincy, MA condo sales reflect a shifting market: inventory surged +102% YoY in Q4, pushing supply to 4.5 months and slowing absorption to 22%. Average sale prices remained resilient at $571K (+6.4%), but buyers secured 3-4% discounts off original...
list prices. Expect steady, stabilized pricing and l