HIGHEST AND BEST BY SATURDAY 10/12 AT 7:00 PM. Discover this absolutely gorgeous home in a sought-after area!. Freshly painted, it boasts an open floor plan that flows seamlessly from the living area to the spacious kitchen and dining room, which opens onto a beautiful deck overlooking the meticulously landscaped backyard. On the main floor, you’ll find three generous bedrooms and a recently updated full bathroom. The lower level offers a large living space, currently used as a family room, an additional bedroom, another updated full bathroom, an open area with ample storage, a utility room, and inside access to a one-car garage with built-in closets and a backyard entrance.
Spacious, beautiful and freshly painted Raised Ranch offers 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths with a possible in-law apartment. Located in a desirable neighborhood steps from the East Longmeadow town line. The open floor plan is ideal for entertaining family and friends. Spacious living room opens to the dining room with sliders to the back deck. First level offers three generous size bedrooms with plenty of closet space. Lower level / In-Law apartment offers an ample family room/ 2nd living room, 4th bedroom, office/ game room, full bath and laundry. Step outside, enjoy and relax on the large fenced in backyard.
MLS PIN #70246955
Nov 18, 2005
Sold
$219,000
$119/sq ft
Aug 24, 2005
Listed
$224,900
$122/sq ft
Great well kept home. Additional 800 SF in lower level. Possible inlaw apartment. Fresh paint, new carpets. Move right in.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$4,457 (−1.3%)
$54,200 + $207,200
$261,400
2022
$4,517 (+3.9%)
$54,200 + $185,800
$240,000
2021
$4,349 (+9.6%)
$49,300 + $180,800
$230,100
2020
$3,968 (+2.7%)
$49,300 + $153,900
$203,200
2019
$3,863 (+10.5%)
$49,300 + $147,000
$196,300
2018
$3,497 (+1.1%)
$49,300 + $128,400
$177,700
2017
$3,458 (+6.5%)
$49,300 + $126,600
$175,900
2016
$3,248 (−2.8%)
$49,300 + $115,900
$165,200
2015
$3,340 (+5.8%)
$49,300 + $120,500
$169,800
2014
$3,158 (+2.2%)
$46,100 + $114,100
$160,200
2013
$3,091 (−1.8%)
$46,100 + $110,700
$156,800
2012
$3,149 (−0.3%)
$46,100 + $112,700
$158,800
2011
$3,157
$47,700 + $114,300
$162,000
Tax history for 14 Pine Needle Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$4,457 (−1.3%)
$54,200 + $207,200
$261,400
2022
$4,517 (+3.9%)
$54,200 + $185,800
$240,000
2021
$4,349 (+9.6%)
$49,300 + $180,800
$230,100
2020
$3,968 (+2.7%)
$49,300 + $153,900
$203,200
2019
$3,863 (+10.5%)
$49,300 + $147,000
$196,300
2018
$3,497 (+1.1%)
$49,300 + $128,400
$177,700
2017
$3,458 (+6.5%)
$49,300 + $126,600
$175,900
2016
$3,248 (−2.8%)
$49,300 + $115,900
$165,200
2015
$3,340 (+5.8%)
$49,300 + $120,500
$169,800
2014
$3,158 (+2.2%)
$46,100 + $114,100
$160,200
2013
$3,091 (−1.8%)
$46,100 + $110,700
$156,800
2012
$3,149 (−0.3%)
$46,100 + $112,700
$158,800
2011
$3,157
$47,700 + $114,300
$162,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,405 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,838
Year built
1992
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Hampden County
APN
2601722
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 20, 2023.
RES A
Low Density Residential District
Low density residential, primarily single-family detached
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
Has Open Parking
# of Garage Spaces: 1
# of Covered Spaces: 1
Parking Spaces: 8
AttachedGarageYN: Yes
Parking Features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street
Interior
Master Bedroom Information
Level: First
Bedroom #2 Information
Level: First
Bedroom #3 Information
Level: First
Bedroom #4 Information
Level: Basement
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
Bathroom #1 Information
Level: First
Bathroom #2 Information
Level: Basement
Living Room Information
Level: First
Family Room Information
Level: Basement
Dining Room Information
Level: First
Kitchen Information
Level: First
Basement Information
Basement: Full
Laundry Information
Laundry Features: In Basement
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 10
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area (Total): 1,838
Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
Year Built Source: Public Records
Year Built Details: Actual
Property Information
PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Size (Acres): 0.17
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $5,160
Tax Year: 2024
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Has Cooling
Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling: Window Unit(s)
Location
Location Information
Directions: off Ramblewood or off Cooley St
UnparsedAddress: 14 Pine Needle Ln, Springfield MA 01118
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,838
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,405 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1992
Year Renovated: —
County: Hampden County
APN: 2601722
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2023
Other
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
Arthur T Talmadge Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.8mi
4/10
STEM Middle Academy
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 3.3mi
3/10
Springfield High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.9mi
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Springfield, MA • 01118
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
18
36
19
52
31
62
41
70
50
82
60
86
65
82
58
77
55
64
44
53
34
38
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$382,000 – $462,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Springfield. 3 minutes to get started.