Discover this spacious three-family home with a three-car garage, perfect for investors or owner-occupants. The first floor features an updated, freshly painted studio and a cozy one-bedroom unit. The second and third floors offer a total of six bedrooms, showcasing updated kitchens and modern bathrooms with beautiful hardwood floors throughout. Key highlights include a new gas furnace for the third-floor unit and deleading certificates for all units. Conveniently located near Baystate Hospital, colleges, and the highway, this property offers incredible potential. Don’t miss out—schedule your showing today!
Multi-familyProperty Type
1910Year Built
5,493 sq ftLot Size
$142Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 garage spacesParking
Listed by Nunley Group• Executive Real Estate, Inc.
OUTSTANDING 5+ BDRM UNIT W/NATURAL WOODWK, WOOD FLOORS, BEAMED CEILING AND LOVELY BLT-INS. ZONED BUS. A -UPDATED BRIGHT KIT & BATH. SPACIOUS THRUOUT. 2 SMALLER UNITS ALSO. FRONT & BACK PORCHES, UPGRADED MECHS - 3 CAR GARAGE. MORE!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$3,741 (−8.2%)
$35,700 + $183,700
$219,400
2022
$4,073 (+9.3%)
$35,700 + $180,700
$216,400
2021
$3,727 (−1.4%)
$32,400 + $164,800
$197,200
2020
$3,779 (+4.6%)
$32,400 + $161,100
$193,500
2019
$3,613 (+5.9%)
$32,400 + $151,200
$183,600
2018
$3,413
$32,400 + $141,000
$173,400
2017
$3,415 (+13.9%)
$32,400 + $141,300
$173,700
2016
$2,998 (+2.2%)
$32,400 + $120,100
$152,500
2015
$2,933 (−1.9%)
$32,400 + $116,700
$149,100
2014
$2,990 (+5.8%)
$31,900 + $119,800
$151,700
2013
$2,826 (−0.3%)
$31,900 + $111,500
$143,400
2012
$2,834 (+4.3%)
$35,400 + $107,500
$142,900
2011
$2,717
$30,100 + $109,300
$139,400
Tax history for 711 Sumner Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$3,741 (−8.2%)
$35,700 + $183,700
$219,400
2022
$4,073 (+9.3%)
$35,700 + $180,700
$216,400
2021
$3,727 (−1.4%)
$32,400 + $164,800
$197,200
2020
$3,779 (+4.6%)
$32,400 + $161,100
$193,500
2019
$3,613 (+5.9%)
$32,400 + $151,200
$183,600
2018
$3,413
$32,400 + $141,000
$173,400
2017
$3,415 (+13.9%)
$32,400 + $141,300
$173,700
2016
$2,998 (+2.2%)
$32,400 + $120,100
$152,500
2015
$2,933 (−1.9%)
$32,400 + $116,700
$149,100
2014
$2,990 (+5.8%)
$31,900 + $119,800
$151,700
2013
$2,826 (−0.3%)
$31,900 + $111,500
$143,400
2012
$2,834 (+4.3%)
$35,400 + $107,500
$142,900
2011
$2,717
$30,100 + $109,300
$139,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
8
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,663 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
3,724
Year built
1910
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Hampden County
APN
2607862
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 20, 2023.
BUS A
General Business District
Main Street and pedestrian oriented shopping districts with residential allowed.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
Has Open Parking
# of Garage Spaces: 3
# of Covered Spaces: 3
Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Features: Paved Drive
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 3
Basement Information
Basement: Full
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 14
Unit #1 Information
# of Levels: 1
# of Floors: 1
Lease: N
Unit #2 Information
# of Levels: 1
# of Floors: 1
Lease: N
Unit #3 Information
# of Levels: 1
# of Floors: 2
Lease: N
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area (Total): 3,724
Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
Stories (Total): 3
Year Built Source: Public Records
Year Built Details: Actual
Lead Paint: Yes
Property Information
PropertySubType: 3 Family
Lot Information
Lot Size (Acres): 0.13
Lot Features: Level
Road Surface Type: Paved
Road Frontage Type: Public
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $3,764
Tax Year: 2024
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Location
Location Information
Directions: between Whittier and Lyndale
UnparsedAddress: 711 Sumner Ave, Springfield MA 01108
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
Public facts
Beds: 8
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,724
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 5,663 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1910
Year Renovated: —
County: Hampden County
APN: 2607862
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2023
Other
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
Washington School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
4/10
Forest Park Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
3/10
Springfield High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Springfield, MA • 01108
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
18
35
19
52
32
62
41
70
51
82
61
87
67
82
59
76
56
66
44
52
35
37
22
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$501,000 – $607,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,271 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.