OPEN HOUSE 3/5 CANCELLED. With it's great CUL DE SAC location and updated mid-Century modern vibe, this lovely, open plan home is by far SUDBURY'S BEST VALUE in this price range. The gorgeous CHERRY AND GRANITE KITCHEN features handsome STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES and opens to the dining and living rooms to make entertaining a snap. HARDWOODS THROUGHOUT create cohesion between living and sleeping areas, including the cathedral-ceilinged master bedroom and two updated full baths. Downstairs, the large family room is flooded with natural light and features a woodburning fireplace. An adjacent office, laundry and half bath complete the floor plan. Situated on a private, peaceful acre across from conservation land and walking trails, you're also close to Sudbury's great schools and local commuter routes. NEWER ROOF AND HOT WATER HEATER, as well as CENTRAL AIR. What a great opportunity to put down roots in a classic North Sudbury neighborhood!
Single-familyProperty Type
1970Year Built
0.92 acresLot Size
$553Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by The Hollows Group• Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest
Bought with Catherine Hammill• Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest
SUNNY UPBEAT CONTEMPORARY HOME NESTLED ON PRIVATE KNOLL IN NORTH SUDBURY.NEW BATHS & DECK,NEWER THERMOPANE WINDOWS IN MOST ROOMS,HARDWOOD FLOORS & 2 FIREPLACES. NIXON SCHOOL!! NO SHOWINGS UNTIL APRIL 4TH AFTER 11:00 A.M.
Public Records
Apr 28, 1995
Sold
$242,500
$137/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,449 (+3.6%)
$488,900 + $313,400
$802,300
2025
$11,053 (+3.3%)
$461,300 + $293,700
$755,000
2024
$10,702 (+0.9%)
$447,700 + $284,800
$732,500
2023
$10,607 (+3.0%)
$414,500 + $258,100
$672,600
2022
$10,303 (+0.6%)
$380,100 + $190,700
$570,800
2021
$10,244 (+2.1%)
$380,100 + $163,900
$544,000
2020
$10,037 (+3.0%)
$380,100 + $163,900
$544,000
2019
$9,743 (+1.4%)
$380,100 + $163,900
$544,000
2018
$9,607 (+3.6%)
$400,100 + $135,700
$535,800
2017
$9,269 (+3.8%)
$395,300 + $127,200
$522,500
2016
$8,930 (+3.8%)
$380,100 + $121,600
$501,700
2015
$8,601 (+0.2%)
$365,300 + $123,400
$488,700
2014
$8,586 (+3.6%)
$354,500 + $121,700
$476,200
2013
$8,286 (+1.4%)
$344,100 + $116,500
$460,600
2012
$8,170 (+2.9%)
$344,100 + $120,100
$464,200
2011
$7,938 (+2.0%)
$344,100 + $122,000
$466,100
2010
$7,786 (+6.0%)
$358,500 + $125,700
$484,200
2009
$7,345
$349,000 + $131,400
$480,400
Tax history for 42 Hunt Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$11,449 (+3.6%)
$488,900 + $313,400
$802,300
2025
$11,053 (+3.3%)
$461,300 + $293,700
$755,000
2024
$10,702 (+0.9%)
$447,700 + $284,800
$732,500
2023
$10,607 (+3.0%)
$414,500 + $258,100
$672,600
2022
$10,303 (+0.6%)
$380,100 + $190,700
$570,800
2021
$10,244 (+2.1%)
$380,100 + $163,900
$544,000
2020
$10,037 (+3.0%)
$380,100 + $163,900
$544,000
2019
$9,743 (+1.4%)
$380,100 + $163,900
$544,000
2018
$9,607 (+3.6%)
$400,100 + $135,700
$535,800
2017
$9,269 (+3.8%)
$395,300 + $127,200
$522,500
2016
$8,930 (+3.8%)
$380,100 + $121,600
$501,700
2015
$8,601 (+0.2%)
$365,300 + $123,400
$488,700
2014
$8,586 (+3.6%)
$354,500 + $121,700
$476,200
2013
$8,286 (+1.4%)
$344,100 + $116,500
$460,600
2012
$8,170 (+2.9%)
$344,100 + $120,100
$464,200
2011
$7,938 (+2.0%)
$344,100 + $122,000
$466,100
2010
$7,786 (+6.0%)
$358,500 + $125,700
$484,200
2009
$7,345
$349,000 + $131,400
$480,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.