This ranch style home comes with 2 year old central air with heat pump, back up generator with transfer switch, updated electric, alarm, lead free documentation, Mass energy audit with good results, wood floors except for baths and kitchen, sun filled 3 season room is a bonus, , large master suite, second bedroom with handicapped bath. A few other amenities include a 2 car garage, a covered carport, young roof. This is an oversized home on a 2 acre lot close to all conveniences.
Single-familyProperty Type
1973Year Built
2.19 acresLot Size
$339Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Irene Goulet• CrossRoads Real Estate Group
Bought with Molly Mullen• Premeer Real Estate Inc.
Spacious Freshly Painted Ranch in Great Location*Tile Kitchen W/Newer Appliances *Newly Refinished Gleaming Hardwood Floors*Open Floor Plan*Oversized Fireplaced Living Rm W/Bow Window Opens to Separate Dining Area W/Sliders to Large Four Season Porch Great for Entertaining, Also Has Access from Kitchen*First Floor Laundry *Full Bath in Master and Half Bath in Second Bedroom*Updated Electrical*Sitting on a Spectacular Over 2 Acre Lot
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$4,691 (+3.0%)
$140,200 + $196,100
$336,300
2022
$4,553 (−3.3%)
$122,800 + $177,500
$300,300
2021
$4,710 (+2.2%)
$120,200 + $177,500
$297,700
2020
$4,607 (−2.5%)
$118,400 + $156,800
$275,200
2019
$4,724 (+7.0%)
$118,400 + $153,900
$272,300
2018
$4,416 (+15.1%)
$118,400 + $138,800
$257,200
2017
$3,836 (−7.7%)
$108,600 + $117,600
$226,200
2016
$4,155 (+2.0%)
$103,300 + $133,200
$236,500
2015
$4,073 (+11.1%)
$103,300 + $130,800
$234,100
2014
$3,666 (−3.5%)
$80,700 + $131,100
$211,800
2013
$3,798 (+1.5%)
$113,900 + $119,400
$233,300
2012
$3,743 (+5.2%)
$120,000 + $127,900
$247,900
2011
$3,559 (−1.0%)
$120,000 + $139,400
$259,400
2010
$3,594 (+2.6%)
$136,500 + $149,900
$286,400
2009
$3,502
$147,900 + $155,800
$303,700
Tax history for 55 Chestnut St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$4,691 (+3.0%)
$140,200 + $196,100
$336,300
2022
$4,553 (−3.3%)
$122,800 + $177,500
$300,300
2021
$4,710 (+2.2%)
$120,200 + $177,500
$297,700
2020
$4,607 (−2.5%)
$118,400 + $156,800
$275,200
2019
$4,724 (+7.0%)
$118,400 + $153,900
$272,300
2018
$4,416 (+15.1%)
$118,400 + $138,800
$257,200
2017
$3,836 (−7.7%)
$108,600 + $117,600
$226,200
2016
$4,155 (+2.0%)
$103,300 + $133,200
$236,500
2015
$4,073 (+11.1%)
$103,300 + $130,800
$234,100
2014
$3,666 (−3.5%)
$80,700 + $131,100
$211,800
2013
$3,798 (+1.5%)
$113,900 + $119,400
$233,300
2012
$3,743 (+5.2%)
$120,000 + $127,900
$247,900
2011
$3,559 (−1.0%)
$120,000 + $139,400
$259,400
2010
$3,594 (+2.6%)
$136,500 + $149,900
$286,400
2009
$3,502
$147,900 + $155,800
$303,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
3
Baths
2.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
2.19 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,592
Year built
1973
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Worcester County
APN
3486448
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 20, 2023.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
Has Open Parking
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Spaces: 2
AttachedGarageYN: Yes
Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street
UnparsedAddress: 55 Chestnut Street, Uxbridge MA 01569
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Community Features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,592
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 2.19 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: —
County: Worcester County
APN: 3486448
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2023
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Heat Zones: 2
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Taft Early Learning Center
Public PreK-3 • Assigned • 3.2mi
5/10
Uxbridge High School
Public 8-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
50% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Uxbridge, MA • 01569
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
18
36
19
51
31
61
40
69
50
80
60
83
64
79
57
74
54
62
44
52
35
38
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 4.5 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
4.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$509,000 – $616,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $5,350 in fees.3 minutes to get started.