CHARMING THREE BEDROOM ONE BATH CAPE IN DESIRABLE LOWELL UPPER HIGHLANDS. This home has tremendous curb appeal! Very large city lot with spacious front and lovely rear yards that can become your urban oasis. Detached one car garage. Newly painted exterior. All plumbing redone with new fixtures, New carpeting on the second floor. Hardwood floors throughout the first level. Several arched doorways lend to the home's special character and architectural interest. Be greeted by a light filled entry with its unique diamond paned window. This special feature continues into the large living room with a diamond paned picture window. A family room, bedroom, that can also be used as a dining room, kitchen and bath complete the first floor. The second floor offers two large bedrooms with ample closet space and easy attic access. Very desirable location minutes to highway, shopping, and restaurants. Do not miss out on this special property that is ready to welcome you home.
Single-familyProperty Type
1955Year Built
9,656 sq ftLot Size
$458Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Susan Tanner• Coldwell Banker Realty - Chelmsford
Bought with Find Your Village Real Estate Team• Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest
CONVENIENTLY LOCATED UPPER HGHLANDS EXP CAPE 30'X34' IN LOVELY RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORHOOD. FULLY APPL KITCHEN,LGE ROOMS,FR CAN BE USED AS DR OR 4TH BR. 4 YR OLD ENERGY SAVING OIL FURNACE
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,877 (+23.8%)
$581,400 + $128,300
$709,700
2025
$5,557 (+5.0%)
$224,500 + $259,600
$484,100
2024
$5,292 (+3.4%)
$209,800 + $234,500
$444,300
2023
$5,120 (+9.6%)
$182,400 + $229,800
$412,200
2022
$4,671 (+4.0%)
$165,800 + $202,300
$368,100
2021
$4,493 (+6.2%)
$144,200 + $189,600
$333,800
2020
$4,230 (+1.8%)
$129,500 + $187,100
$316,600
2019
$4,157 (+3.6%)
$128,300 + $167,800
$296,100
2018
$4,013 (+1.3%)
$122,200 + $156,700
$278,900
2017
$3,963 (+10.0%)
$118,400 + $147,200
$265,600
2016
$3,604
$106,700 + $131,000
$237,700
2015
$3,604 (+3.3%)
$106,700 + $126,100
$232,800
2013
$3,488 (+3.3%)
$121,700 + $110,700
$232,400
2012
$3,376 (+1.4%)
$116,600 + $112,000
$228,600
2011
$3,331 (+6.2%)
$116,600 + $116,800
$233,400
2010
$3,136 (+1.9%)
$116,600 + $119,700
$236,300
2009
$3,077
$137,200 + $126,200
$263,400
Tax history for 74 Viola St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$6,877 (+23.8%)
$581,400 + $128,300
$709,700
2025
$5,557 (+5.0%)
$224,500 + $259,600
$484,100
2024
$5,292 (+3.4%)
$209,800 + $234,500
$444,300
2023
$5,120 (+9.6%)
$182,400 + $229,800
$412,200
2022
$4,671 (+4.0%)
$165,800 + $202,300
$368,100
2021
$4,493 (+6.2%)
$144,200 + $189,600
$333,800
2020
$4,230 (+1.8%)
$129,500 + $187,100
$316,600
2019
$4,157 (+3.6%)
$128,300 + $167,800
$296,100
2018
$4,013 (+1.3%)
$122,200 + $156,700
$278,900
2017
$3,963 (+10.0%)
$118,400 + $147,200
$265,600
2016
$3,604
$106,700 + $131,000
$237,700
2015
$3,604 (+3.3%)
$106,700 + $126,100
$232,800
2013
$3,488 (+3.3%)
$121,700 + $110,700
$232,400
2012
$3,376 (+1.4%)
$116,600 + $112,000
$228,600
2011
$3,331 (+6.2%)
$116,600 + $116,800
$233,400
2010
$3,136 (+1.9%)
$116,600 + $119,700
$236,300
2009
$3,077
$137,200 + $126,200
$263,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
1.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,663 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,316
Year built
1958
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Middlesex County
APN
3184491
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Apr 24, 2026.
TTF
Traditional Neighborhood Two Family District
Traditional Neighborhood Residential Districts are designed to preserve, promote, and enhance the pedestrian-scale character of Lowell’s historic residential neighborhoods. All three encourage moderately-sized lots and prohibit large-scale developments. The TSF district emphasizes single-family homes, the TTF district also allows two-family homes, while the TMF also allows three-family homes and up to 6-unit multi-family developments by special permit. To encourage neighborhood stability and owner-occupancy, special provisions are provided for single-family developments in the TTF and TMF zones.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Mixed use
Public service
Educational/school
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
Has Open Parking
# of Garage Spaces: 1
# of Covered Spaces: 1
Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Features: Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Interior
Master Bedroom Information
Area: 194.08
Length: 11.42
Width: 17
Level: Second
Features: Ceiling Fan(s),Closet,Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Bedroom #2 Information
Area: 150.32
Length: 11.42
Width: 13.17
Level: Second
Features: Walk-In Closet(s),Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Sink, In Basement
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 6
Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area (Total): 1,520
Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
Construction Materials: Frame
Year Built Source: Public Records
Year Built Details: Actual
Color: Blue
Exterior Features
Fencing: Fenced
Roof: Asphalt/Composition Shingles
Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Patio
Exterior Features: Porch, Patio, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard, Stone Wall
Property Information
PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
Security Features: Security System
Lot Information
Lot Size (Acres): 0.22
Lot Features: Level
Road Frontage Type: Public
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $4,671
Tax Year: 2022
Utilities
Utility Information
Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Electric: 100 Amp Service
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Has Cooling
Heating: Baseboard, Oil
Cooling: Window Unit(s)
Location
Location Information
Directions: Rt 3 or I 495 to Chelmsford St Rt 110 to Viola St
UnparsedAddress: 74 Viola Street, Lowell MA 01851
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,316
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,663 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1958
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 3184491
Home facts updated by county records on Apr 24, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Heat Zones: 1
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
Washington Elementary School
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 0.2mi
5/10
Laura Lee Therapeutic Day School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Waltham, MA • 01851
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
34
20
36
20
51
32
60
40
69
51
81
61
86
67
81
60
75
56
64
45
53
36
39
25
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$662,000 – $802,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,968 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.