This Tudor style home is just so sweet once you have a chance to take a tour you will want to schedule your moving truck. Your 1st floor is nicely layed out and has your kitchen with its custom Red Birch cabinets, dining area with space enough for Sunday dinners, sun room where reading a book would be ideal, living room with stone fireplace and office perfect for doing office or homework at the end of the day while still being able to be part of the family. The 2 bedrooms upstairs are very nicely sized and the basement offers additional living space with 2 finished rooms and a 2nd fireplace.
Single-familyProperty Type
1939Year Built
8,034 sq ftLot Size
$247Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by The PREMIERE Group• Keller Williams Realty
Bought with Kate Dempsey• Petri, Dickinson & Gallagher Real Estate
DON'T MISS THIS PRETTY SEVEN ROOM COLONIAL IN GREAT SPOT. HOME FEATURES OPEN FLOOR PLAN LG ROOMS W/ARCHED DOORWAYST HIGH CEILINGS. LR W/ FP FORMAL DINING ROOM.TWO PRETTY SUNROOMS. HOME HAS SIDING & REPLCMT WINDOWS.2C GARAGE.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$3,961 (+13.5%)
$112,700 + $142,200
$254,900
2022
$3,491 (+10.7%)
$102,400 + $119,100
$221,500
2021
$3,154 (−0.5%)
$80,700 + $105,900
$186,600
2020
$3,170 (+0.2%)
$80,700 + $105,900
$186,600
2019
$3,165 (−0.5%)
$80,700 + $105,900
$186,600
2018
$3,182
$80,700 + $105,900
$186,600
2017
$3,182 (+3.1%)
$80,700 + $105,900
$186,600
2016
$3,087 (+3.6%)
$75,800 + $105,900
$181,700
2015
$2,980 (+0.8%)
$74,400 + $101,000
$175,400
2014
$2,955 (+4.1%)
$74,400 + $105,700
$180,100
2013
$2,839 (−4.7%)
$61,500 + $111,200
$172,700
2012
$2,979 (−2.5%)
$61,500 + $111,200
$172,700
2011
$3,055
$67,600 + $115,100
$182,700
Tax history for 159 Monastery Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2023
$3,961 (+13.5%)
$112,700 + $142,200
$254,900
2022
$3,491 (+10.7%)
$102,400 + $119,100
$221,500
2021
$3,154 (−0.5%)
$80,700 + $105,900
$186,600
2020
$3,170 (+0.2%)
$80,700 + $105,900
$186,600
2019
$3,165 (−0.5%)
$80,700 + $105,900
$186,600
2018
$3,182
$80,700 + $105,900
$186,600
2017
$3,182 (+3.1%)
$80,700 + $105,900
$186,600
2016
$3,087 (+3.6%)
$75,800 + $105,900
$181,700
2015
$2,980 (+0.8%)
$74,400 + $101,000
$175,400
2014
$2,955 (+4.1%)
$74,400 + $105,700
$180,100
2013
$2,839 (−4.7%)
$61,500 + $111,200
$172,700
2012
$2,979 (−2.5%)
$61,500 + $111,200
$172,700
2011
$3,055
$67,600 + $115,100
$182,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
1.5
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,841 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,438
Year built
1939
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Hampden County
APN
2660689
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 20, 2023.
RA-2
Residence A-2 District
The purpose of the RA-2 District is to provide for residential areas of higher density primarily for single-family dwellings.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Livestock production
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Public service
Educational/school
Kennel
Cemetery
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Garage
Has Open Parking
# of Garage Spaces: 2
# of Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Spaces: 5
Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved