Ranch style side by side Legal 2 Family in Central Sq location. Located minutes to the highway. It could be easily converted to a single or used as in-law if so desired. Move in condition w/many updates including kitchens, baths, windows and paint. Quiet family neighborhood w/in walking distance to schools. Private backyard and plenty of parking. Truly in move-in condition just waiting for new homeowners/investors.
*** This is NOT a short sale.*** Legal 2 Family in Central Sq location. The house is in excellent, move in condition w/many updates including kitchens,baths,windows,roof,heating,plumbing,electric and paint.Live in one side and collect rent from the other or could be used for in-law or a single family. Quiet family neighborhood w/in walking distance to schools. Private backyard and plenty of parking. Truly in move-in condition just waiting for new homeowners.
Public Records
Aug 28, 1997
Sold
$90,000
$72/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,148 (+8.0%)
$327,400 + $275,400
$602,800
2024
$4,768 (−0.7%)
$311,800 + $279,800
$591,600
2023
$4,801 (+5.8%)
$283,500 + $268,300
$551,800
2022
$4,538 (+2.6%)
$246,500 + $239,400
$485,900
2021
$4,424 (+8.3%)
$234,800 + $239,400
$474,200
2020
$4,084 (+7.2%)
$234,800 + $203,400
$438,200
2019
$3,810 (+3.1%)
$223,600 + $177,400
$401,000
2018
$3,694 (+9.4%)
$205,100 + $168,400
$373,500
2017
$3,377 (+6.6%)
$195,400 + $144,300
$339,700
2016
$3,169 (+4.7%)
$182,600 + $132,700
$315,300
2014
$3,027 (+0.4%)
$170,700 + $119,200
$289,900
2013
$3,015 (+5.3%)
$170,700 + $119,200
$289,900
2012
$2,862 (−1.2%)
$170,700 + $104,500
$275,200
2011
$2,898 (−1.5%)
$170,700 + $110,700
$281,400
2010
$2,943 (−3.0%)
$170,700 + $114,500
$285,200
2009
$3,034
$174,100 + $139,000
$313,100
Tax history for 2 Fairview Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,148 (+8.0%)
$327,400 + $275,400
$602,800
2024
$4,768 (−0.7%)
$311,800 + $279,800
$591,600
2023
$4,801 (+5.8%)
$283,500 + $268,300
$551,800
2022
$4,538 (+2.6%)
$246,500 + $239,400
$485,900
2021
$4,424 (+8.3%)
$234,800 + $239,400
$474,200
2020
$4,084 (+7.2%)
$234,800 + $203,400
$438,200
2019
$3,810 (+3.1%)
$223,600 + $177,400
$401,000
2018
$3,694 (+9.4%)
$205,100 + $168,400
$373,500
2017
$3,377 (+6.6%)
$195,400 + $144,300
$339,700
2016
$3,169 (+4.7%)
$182,600 + $132,700
$315,300
2014
$3,027 (+0.4%)
$170,700 + $119,200
$289,900
2013
$3,015 (+5.3%)
$170,700 + $119,200
$289,900
2012
$2,862 (−1.2%)
$170,700 + $104,500
$275,200
2011
$2,898 (−1.5%)
$170,700 + $110,700
$281,400
2010
$2,943 (−3.0%)
$170,700 + $114,500
$285,200
2009
$3,034
$174,100 + $139,000
$313,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,663 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,248
Year built
1955
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Middlesex County
APN
1846745S
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 30, 2026.
R-1
Single-Family District
The purpose of a townhouse development in residential districts is to provide for residential development which: Results in the permanent preservation of open space which is of use and value to the City and which would not normally be preserved under development undertaken according to other sections of the ordinance.; Encourages creative site planning which is sensitive to the natural characteristics of the land.; Provides for economical development, efficient provisions of public services and minimizes road and driveway construction and paving.; Promotes aesthetics and other amenities.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Educational/school
Fire house
Police station
Recreation
Golf related
Communications tower
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Open Parking
Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
Basement Information
Basement: Crawl Space, Concrete
Laundry Information
Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Interior Features
# of Rooms (Total): 8
Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Bamboo
Unit #1 Information
# of Levels: 1
# of Floors: 1
Lease: N
Unit #2 Information
# of Levels: 1
# of Floors: 1
Lease: N
Exterior
Building Information
Building Area (Total): 1,248
Foundation Area: 896
Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
Construction Materials: Frame
Stories (Total): 2
Year Built Source: Public Records
Year Built Details: Actual
Color: white
Exterior Features
Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed
Roof: Shingle
Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio
Property Information
PropertySubType: 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side
Other Structures: Shed(s)
Lot Information
Lot Size (Acres): 0.13
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $2,898
Tax Year: 2011
Utilities
Utility Information
Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
Sewer: Public Sewer
Water Source: Public
Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Individually Metered
Heating & Cooling
Has Heating
Heating: Electric, Oil
Location
Location Information
Directions: Mishawum to Middle to Fairview Rd.
UnparsedAddress: 2 Fairview Rd, Woburn MA 01801
Community Information
Senior CommunityYN: No
Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Highway Access, Public School, T-Station
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,248
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,663 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1955
Year Renovated: —
County: Middlesex County
APN: 1846745S
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 30, 2026
Other
Listing Information
StandardStatus: Closed
Around this home
Schools
John F Kennedy Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.1mi
5/10
Woburn High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
52% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Woburn, MA • 01801
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
19
35
20
50
32
59
40
68
50
80
61
85
66
80
61
74
56
63
45
52
36
38
24
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.2 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$714,000 – $864,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,512 in fees.3 minutes to get started.