800 Pleasant View Rd is a 5,773 square foot house on a 0.86 acre lot with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Chanhassen data, we estimate the home's value is $1,678,658.
Single-familyProperty Type
1997Year Built
0.86 acresLot Size
$291Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,678,658
$22K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 43.2% higher than the average sale price ($1.17M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,346 (+3.5%)
$756,000 + $948,800
$1,704,800
2024
$19,658 (+1.6%)
$756,000 + $939,200
$1,695,200
2023
$19,340 (−0.4%)
$740,300 + $938,800
$1,679,100
2022
$19,410 (−0.2%)
$705,000 + $808,300
$1,513,300
2021
$19,446 (+1.9%)
$705,000 + $794,300
$1,499,300
2020
$19,082 (+5.5%)
$629,500 + $819,000
$1,448,500
2019
$18,090 (+3.7%)
$599,500 + $756,900
$1,356,400
2018
$17,442 (−5.3%)
$599,500 + $695,500
$1,295,000
2017
$18,416 (+2.6%)
$599,500 + $737,500
$1,337,000
2015
$17,948 (+3.1%)
$572,000 + $718,000
$1,290,000
2014
$17,402 (+0.2%)
$561,000 + $620,200
$1,181,200
2013
$17,368 (+8.2%)
$577,500 + $599,500
$1,177,000
2012
$16,056
$577,500 + $566,900
$1,144,400
Tax history for 800 Pleasant View Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$20,346 (+3.5%)
$756,000 + $948,800
$1,704,800
2024
$19,658 (+1.6%)
$756,000 + $939,200
$1,695,200
2023
$19,340 (−0.4%)
$740,300 + $938,800
$1,679,100
2022
$19,410 (−0.2%)
$705,000 + $808,300
$1,513,300
2021
$19,446 (+1.9%)
$705,000 + $794,300
$1,499,300
2020
$19,082 (+5.5%)
$629,500 + $819,000
$1,448,500
2019
$18,090 (+3.7%)
$599,500 + $756,900
$1,356,400
2018
$17,442 (−5.3%)
$599,500 + $695,500
$1,295,000
2017
$18,416 (+2.6%)
$599,500 + $737,500
$1,337,000
2015
$17,948 (+3.1%)
$572,000 + $718,000
$1,290,000
2014
$17,402 (+0.2%)
$561,000 + $620,200
$1,181,200
2013
$17,368 (+8.2%)
$577,500 + $599,500
$1,177,000
2012
$16,056
$577,500 + $566,900
$1,144,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Mar 18, 2022 • Final
Bldg residential reroof
Roofing
Dec 28, 2021 • Final
Plmb repair-replace-remodel
Plumbing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 4,370
Basement Finish: Finished
Basement Type: Full
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Wall/Window Unit
Heating Type: Hot Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 12
Exterior
Exterior Information
Foundation Type: Block
Building Construction Quality: Above Average
Exterior Wall: Stone
Roof Shape Type: Gable/Hip
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SCHWARTZ ADD
Living Sq. Ft: 5,773
Adjusted Gross Sq. Ft: 5,986
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,432
Building Sq. Ft: 6,802
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: SUBDIVISIONNAME SCHWARTZ ADDITION LOT 002 BLOCK 001 SUBDIVISIONCD 25791 SECTION 02 TOWNSHIP 116 RANGE 023
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Attached Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 1,029
Garage / Carport Type: Attached Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 37,462
Legal Lot Number: 2
Legal Block Number: 1
Municipality Name: CITY OF CHANHASSEN
Acres: 0.86
County Use Description: RES 1 UNIT
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2024
Tax District County: CHAN/MINNEHAHA/AVTI
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 5,773
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.86 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1997
Year Renovated: 1997
County: Carver County
APN: 25.791002
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Excelsior Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
Minnetonka West Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
9/10
Minnetonka Senior High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Chanhassen, MN • 55317
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
22
6
30
13
48
28
57
38
70
49
78
60
83
65
78
63
77
58
64
46
44
31
29
14
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.5 hours in
June and 3.6 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.5 hrs
3.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.60M – $1.93M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $16,787 in fees.3 minutes to get started.