As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,764 (−0.5%)
$3,100 + $37,800
$40,900
2024
$2,777 (+5.6%)
$3,100 + $37,800
$40,900
2017
$2,631 (+10.6%)
$2,900 + $32,000
$34,900
2016
$2,379 (+3.4%)
$2,900 + $32,000
$34,900
2015
$2,301 (+25.6%)
$2,900 + $28,800
$31,700
2014
$1,832
$2,700 + $22,700
$25,400
Tax history for 5398 Mountain View Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,764 (−0.5%)
$3,100 + $37,800
$40,900
2024
$2,777 (+5.6%)
$3,100 + $37,800
$40,900
2017
$2,631 (+10.6%)
$2,900 + $32,000
$34,900
2016
$2,379 (+3.4%)
$2,900 + $32,000
$34,900
2015
$2,301 (+25.6%)
$2,900 + $28,800
$31,700
2014
$1,832
$2,700 + $22,700
$25,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R40
Single-Family Residential District
The R-40 Single-Family Residential District is established to provide single-family residential development. The R-40 density supports the goal of the Official Master Plan in providing single-family densities at a maximum of 1 unit per gross acre, at a relatively low intensity of development but suburban in character. These purposes and intent include the following: To provide areas for residences that may receive urban type services.; To consider the natural features of the land and the relative accessibility of areas proposed for this type of development.; To promote an efficient pattern of development.