There's something special about a home that simply feels good to be in. Rebuilt from the foundation up in 2024, this sweet little home is full of natural light and thoughtful touches that make everyday living feel easy. The open living, dining, and kitchen create one welcoming space where everything just seems to come together. With three bedrooms (one non-conforming without a closet), a beautifully finished bathroom, and a layout that makes the most of every square foot, this home feels comfortable without feeling cramped. Out back, you'll find a spacious deck overlooking a large backyard shaded by mature trees--a quiet place to enjoy your morning coffee, spend an evening outside, or simply slow down for a while. A storage shed offers extra room for lawn equipment, seasonal decor, or weekend projects. Whether you're buying your first home, looking for something a little simpler, or just wanting a place that feels easy to care for, this one is ready to welcome you home.
Single-familyProperty Type
1930Year Built
6,970 sq ftLot Size
$184Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Kalli Peoples• Baker Homes and Property Management LLC
Bought with Rick Painter• ReeceNichols - Mount Vernon
Est. $1,653 per month, based on comparable rentals
Sale and tax history for 207 N Maple St
Sale History
Tax History
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Aug 14, 2026
Sold
—
SOMO #60328336
Aug 13, 2026
Sold
—
Jul 12, 2026
Pending
—
Jul 9, 2026
Listed
$149,900
$184/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 6, 2024
Sold
—
SOMO #60267341
Aug 2, 2024
Sold
—
May 29, 2024
Pending
—
May 21, 2024
Price Changed
$134,900
$166/sq ft
May 2, 2024
Listed
$140,000
$172/sq ft
+10
Fully restored home in Monett. Very convenient location.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$190 (+9.0%)
$418 + $3,781
$4,199
2024
$174
$418 + $3,781
$4,199
2023
$174 (+5.4%)
$418 + $3,439
$3,857
2022
$165 (+0.4%)
$418 + $3,439
$3,857
2021
$165 (−3.3%)
$228 + $3,439
$3,667
2020
$170 (+9.2%)
$228 + $3,439
$3,667
2019
$156 (−2.2%)
$228 + $3,439
$3,667
2018
$159 (+0.1%)
$228 + $3,439
$3,667
2017
$159 (+7.5%)
$228 + $3,439
$3,667
2016
$148
$228 + $3,439
$3,667
2015
$148
$190 + $3,173
$3,363
2014
$148 (−0.3%)
$190 + $3,173
$3,363
2013
$148
$190 + $3,173
$3,363
Public record
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,013 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1930
Sq. Ft.
813
Year built
1930
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Barry County
APN
03-9.0-32-003-007-0003.000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
Property details
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 1
Heating & Cooling
Has Cooling
Cooling: Central Air
Has Heating
Heating: Electric, Forced Air
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
Fencing: Chain Link
Building Information
Sq. Ft.: 813
Above Grade Finished Area: 813
Levels: One
Property Features
Other Structures: Shed(s), Outbuilding
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Road Frontage Type: City Street
Lot Size Acres: 0.16
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $174.27
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Location
Schools Information
Elementary School: Monett
Middle Or Junior School: Monett
High School: Monett
Location Information
Directions: From the intersection of Hwy 60 and Kyler St, head north on Kyler St for 0.25 miles. Turn west on Summit St, then turn north on Maple St. Home sits on the east side of the road.
Subdivision Name: N/A
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 813
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,013 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1930
Year Renovated: 1930
County: Barry County
APN: 03-9.0-32-003-007-0003.000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Monett Intermediate School
Public 4-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
8/10
Monett Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
7/10
Monett High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
1% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 105° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
1% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Monett, MO • 65708
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
41
23
52
31
67
44
70
52
74
56
83
67
88
71
87
67
81
62
74
54
60
42
51
33
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
87/ 100
Very good sunlight
Sunscore
There appears to be minimal shading by surrounding buildings, terrain, and vegetation.