Incredible space on large lot! True five bedroom home offers separate living quarters! Great mother-in-law space or rental opportunity located above the two car garage includes 2 bedrooms, large living area, kitchen and full bath - PLUS accessible through private entrance! Main level of home features living area with hardwood flooring, full bath and three bedrooms! Supersized Kitchen/Dining area is over 31' long ready for the largest of holiday gatherings! Storage areas in garage rooms and large exterior shed! Home is located on over 1/2 acre lot! Low maintenance exterior metal siding! Avoid KCMO taxes in this Pleasant Valley gem!
Single-familyProperty Type
1945Year Built
0.54 acresLot Size
$127Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Julie Rischer• Keller Williams Realty Partners Inc.
BACK ON MARKET NO FAULT OF SELLER! Renovated with 2 separate living areas! This property has been remodeled with new windows, flooring, sheet rock, SS appliances and more in 2 separate living areas! Open living room and kitchens. Great size throughout the property. Laundry room in each area, private entries, separate garage space. Fenced in yard, storage shed. Live in one unit and lease the other making this very affordable living! Close to the Ford plant, dining and shopping. Great investment opportunity!!!! This home sets on double lots. LARGE fenced in yard for pets and entertaining!
Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #2038297
May 8, 2017
Sold
*
Apr 7, 2017
Pending
—
Mar 31, 2017
Listed
$48,900
$25/sq ft
+20
Great project ready for investors or a home remodeler! This is a Fannie Mae HomePath property.
Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #1650117
Jul 16, 2010
Listing Removed
—
Jan 16, 2010
Listed
$73,500
$37/sq ft
Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #1455561
Feb 21, 2008
Listed
$39,900
$20/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,643 (+7.6%)
2024
$2,457 (+0.6%)
2023
$2,444 (+19.8%)
2022
$2,040
2021
$2,041 (+50.0%)
2020
$1,361 (+0.1%)
2019
$1,359 (+5.5%)
2018
$1,288
2017
$1,289 (+7.6%)
$2,130 + $13,340
$15,470
2016
$1,197
$2,130 + $13,340
$15,470
2015
$1,198 (−1.4%)
$2,130 + $12,390
$14,520
2014
$1,215
$2,130 + $12,390
$14,520
Tax history for 8218 Pence Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,643 (+7.6%)
2024
$2,457 (+0.6%)
2023
$2,444 (+19.8%)
2022
$2,040
2021
$2,041 (+50.0%)
2020
$1,361 (+0.1%)
2019
$1,359 (+5.5%)
2018
$1,288
2017
$1,289 (+7.6%)
$2,130 + $13,340
$15,470
2016
$1,197
$2,130 + $13,340
$15,470
2015
$1,198 (−1.4%)
$2,130 + $12,390
$14,520
2014
$1,215
$2,130 + $12,390
$14,520
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
180 ft.
Lot depth
140 ft.
Lot size
0.54 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,984
Year built
1940
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Clay County
APN
14520000300400
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 13, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Features: Attached
Garage Spaces: 2
Has Garage
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms: 5
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths (Total): 2
# of Half Baths (Total): 1
Room 1 Information
Room Type: Living Room
Room Features: Hardwood
Room Level: First
Room 2 Information
Room Type: Kitchen
Room Level: First
Room 3 Information
Room Type: Bathroom 1
Room Level: First
Room 4 Information
Room Type: Bathroom Half
Room Level: First
Room 5 Information
Room Type: Bedroom 2
Room Level: First
Room 6 Information
Room Type: Bathroom 3
Room Level: First
Room 7 Information
Room Type: Bedroom 4
Room Level: Second
Room 8 Information
Room Type: Bedroom 5
Room Level: Second
Room 9 Information
Room Type: Kitchen- 2nd
Room Level: Second
Room 10 Information
Room Type: Bathroom 2
Room Level: Second
Room 11 Information
Room Type: Laundry
Room Level: First
Basement Information
Basement Features: Slab
Other Room Information
# of Rooms: 11
Dining Area Features: Breakfast Area,Kit/Dining Combo
Laundry Information
Laundry Features: In Garage
Heating & Cooling
Heating Information: Natural Gas
Has Cooling
Cooling Information: Electric
Interior Features
Interior Features: Separate Quarters
Flooring: Carpet, Other, Wood
Exterior
Manufactured Home Information
Manufactured YN: 0
Building Information
Construction Materials: Metal Siding
Roof: Composition
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Attached Property
Other Structures: Shed(s)
Above Grade Finished Area: 1,984
Above Grade Finished Area Source: Public Records
Below Grade Finished Area Source: Public Records
Land Information
In Flood Plain: Unknown
Lot Information
Lot Features: City Lot, Level, Treed
Lot Size Area: 0.54
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Source: Public Records
Road Responsibility: Public Maintenance
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $2,040
Utilities
Utility Information
Telecom: Cable - Available
Water Source: Public
Sewer: City/Public
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee Frequency: Annually
School Information
Elementary School: Gracemor
Middle Or Junior High School: Maple Park
High School: Winnetonka
High School District: North Kansas City
Location Information
Inside City Limits: Yes
Directions: I-35 North to 69 Hwy exit; Right/South to Pence Lane; Right on Pence to home on Right.
Community Information
Maintenance Provided YN: 0
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,984
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.54 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1940
Year Renovated: —
County: Clay County
APN: 14520000300400
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Attribution Contact: 816-449-8335
Home Information
Living Area: 1984
Age Description: 76-100 Years
Floor Plan Features: 1.5 Stories
Around this home
Schools
Gracemor Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.7mi
3/10
Maple Park Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.0mi
4/10
Winnetonka High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.8mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 107° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Pleasant Valley, MO • 64068
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
37
19
47
26
65
41
69
50
76
55
84
67
89
72
85
66
82
60
74
52
56
38
45
28
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10 hours in
June and 4.6 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10 hrs
4.6 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$239,000 – $289,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $2,511 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Property information provided by Heartland MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid when last listed in 2023. This data may not match public records. Learn more.