Remarks: One level living in Helena's North valley. Beautiful 2208 sq feet. 3 bedrooms 2 full baths and office. Great floor plan with vaulted entry and great room off the kitchen dining area. Master suite has walk in tiled shower with glass door. Attached spacious 3 stall garage. Underground sprinklers. A/C. RV parking. Fully fenced back yard. Walking distance to Jim Darcy school.
One level living in Helena's North valley. 2208 sq feet. 3 bedrooms 2 full baths and office. Great floor plan with vaulted entry and great room off the kitchen dining area. Master suite has walk in tiled shower with glass door. Attached spacious 3 stall garage. Underground sprinklers. A/C. RV parking. Fully fenced back yard. Walking distance to Jim Darcy school.
Public Records
Jan 20, 2015
Sold
—
MRMLS #1290685
Jan 16, 2015
Sold
—
Nov 18, 2014
Listed
$339,000
$154/sq ft
Remarks: Beautiful high-end, single level home in upscale neighborhood. This house has everything you could possibly want. Large open floor plan, solid knotty Alder doors & trim. Granite countertops throughout. Spacious cooks kitchen with lots of cabinet space. Large master bedroom with on-suite that includes a jetted tub, tiled walk-in shower and walk-in closet. Spacious and sunny office with large windows. Hunter Douglas blinds throughout. Cozy gas fireplace. Extra paved parking area for your toys or RV.
Public Records
Jul 9, 2012
Sold
—
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,157 (−12.8%)
$119,580 + $512,420
$632,000
2024
$4,765 (+2.4%)
$119,580 + $512,420
$632,000
2023
$4,655 (+22.2%)
$93,542 + $444,058
$537,600
2022
$3,810 (+2.4%)
$93,542 + $444,058
$537,600
2021
$3,721 (−0.6%)
$72,670 + $301,730
$374,400
2020
$3,744 (−0.7%)
$72,670 + $299,230
$371,900
2019
$3,771 (+7.6%)
$65,505 + $286,695
$352,200
2018
$3,504 (+6.2%)
$65,505 + $286,695
$352,200
2017
$3,300 (+17.1%)
$50,726 + $270,374
$321,100
2016
$2,818 (−1.6%)
$50,726 + $270,374
$321,100
2015
$2,865 (+10.5%)
$42,959 + $241,941
$284,900
2014
$2,592
$42,959 + $250,141
$293,100
Tax history for 1239 Stetson Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,157 (−12.8%)
$119,580 + $512,420
$632,000
2024
$4,765 (+2.4%)
$119,580 + $512,420
$632,000
2023
$4,655 (+22.2%)
$93,542 + $444,058
$537,600
2022
$3,810 (+2.4%)
$93,542 + $444,058
$537,600
2021
$3,721 (−0.6%)
$72,670 + $301,730
$374,400
2020
$3,744 (−0.7%)
$72,670 + $299,230
$371,900
2019
$3,771 (+7.6%)
$65,505 + $286,695
$352,200
2018
$3,504 (+6.2%)
$65,505 + $286,695
$352,200
2017
$3,300 (+17.1%)
$50,726 + $270,374
$321,100
2016
$2,818 (−1.6%)
$50,726 + $270,374
$321,100
2015
$2,865 (+10.5%)
$42,959 + $241,941
$284,900
2014
$2,592
$42,959 + $250,141
$293,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Features: Few Trees
Road Surface Type: Asphalt
Road Frontage Type: County Road
Lot Size : 0.38
Lot Size Dimensions: 0.38
Lot Size Area: 0.38
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.38
Zoning Description: county
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $3,743
Utilities
Utility Information
Utilities: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available
Sewer: Public Sewer
Location
HOA Information
Has Homeowners Association
Association Fee: $110
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Derived Association Fee (Monthly): $110
Schools Information
Elementary School District: District No. 1
Middle Or Junior School District: District No. 1
High School District: District No. 1
Location Information
Directions: Take interstate north to Lincoln road exit, take left, turn right on Montana Ave at Bobs Valley, Stetson is up Montana about a mile on the right hand side.
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,208
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.38 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2012
Year Renovated: —
County: Lewis & Clark County
APN: 05-1995-17-3-02-10-0000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Jim Darcy School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
6/10
C R Anderson Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 7.8mi
7/10
Capital High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.8mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
11% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 91° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
16 unhealthy days expected this year, 23 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Helena, MT • 59601
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
19
35
16
53
32
58
34
70
44
74
49
85
57
84
57
78
51
61
39
46
30
43
28
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.1 hours in
June and 3.1 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.1 hrs
3.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Helena. 3 minutes to get started.