This architecturally designed home offers immense privacy on a 20+ acre lot and mountain views from all sides- mountains, meadows, pastures, under endless skies. Ample amounts of natural light meet clean lines, polished concrete floors and wood accents offering a warm and inviting, open feel. The well thought out, single floor living touts all the details such a chef's kitchen with dual ranges & butler pantry, a cozy wood burning fireplace, and massive office windows to take in the epic views and make working from home feel like an escape to the mountains. This home was built to enjoy the abundance of Montana featuring patios and decks on three aspects of the home, wide open spaces, and 100'X100' 31-bed garden to make farm-to-table a reality. The importance of gear storage is not overlooked in this detail-oriented home where the barn includes space for RV parking and room for all your mountain gear. Surround yourself in these unbeatable views and make this home your piece of Montana.
Single-familyProperty Type
2008Year Built
20.03 acresLot Size
$438Price/Sq.Ft.
4 car garageParking
Listed by Jodi Corbeille• Velocity Developments & RE
Listed by Kevin Chartier• Velocity Developments & RE
Bought with Denise Andres• Berkshire Hathaway - Bozeman
This stunning architecturally designed custom home offers contemporary design and single level living on 20 acres enveloped in mountain views. The home leaves no detail overlooked with bright light, abundant windows and a floor plan designed to entertain. The vaulted living space features a chef's kitchen, the bedrooms are thoughtfully designed and custom cabinetry is throughout. Each detail was custom chosen for this remarkable home. The 20 acres includes a barn, greenhouse and 100x100 enclosed garden.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,004 (−11.1%)
$336,988 + $1,041,070
$1,378,058
2024
$6,751 (+6.8%)
$336,988 + $1,038,430
$1,375,418
2023
$6,319 (+24.9%)
$207,948 + $1,028,280
$1,236,228
2022
$5,059 (+0.5%)
$207,948 + $1,028,280
$1,236,228
2021
$5,034 (−1.6%)
$99,453 + $651,810
$751,263
2020
$5,116 (+1.4%)
$99,453 + $651,810
$751,263
2019
$5,044 (+31.6%)
$114,680 + $576,370
$691,050
2018
$3,833 (+8.6%)
$114,680 + $576,370
$691,050
2017
$3,531 (+8.2%)
$91,438 + $379,420
$470,858
2016
$3,263 (−0.3%)
$91,438 + $379,420
$470,858
2015
$3,274 (−4.2%)
$77,547 + $329,710
$407,257
2014
$3,418
$77,547 + $329,710
$407,257
Tax history for 283 Bates Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,004 (−11.1%)
$336,988 + $1,041,070
$1,378,058
2024
$6,751 (+6.8%)
$336,988 + $1,038,430
$1,375,418
2023
$6,319 (+24.9%)
$207,948 + $1,028,280
$1,236,228
2022
$5,059 (+0.5%)
$207,948 + $1,028,280
$1,236,228
2021
$5,034 (−1.6%)
$99,453 + $651,810
$751,263
2020
$5,116 (+1.4%)
$99,453 + $651,810
$751,263
2019
$5,044 (+31.6%)
$114,680 + $576,370
$691,050
2018
$3,833 (+8.6%)
$114,680 + $576,370
$691,050
2017
$3,531 (+8.2%)
$91,438 + $379,420
$470,858
2016
$3,263 (−0.3%)
$91,438 + $379,420
$470,858
2015
$3,274 (−4.2%)
$77,547 + $329,710
$407,257
2014
$3,418
$77,547 + $329,710
$407,257
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Construction Materials: Cedar, Metal Siding, Stucco
Property Features
Has View
Other Structures: Shed(s), Workshop
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Road Surface Type: Gravel
Lot Size : 20.03
Lot Size Area: 20.03
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 20.03
Zoning Description: NONE - None/Unknown
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $5,115.54
Utilities
Utility Information
Utilities: Electricity Connected
Location
HOA Information
Has Homeowners Association
Association Fee Frequency: Annually
Association Fee Includes: Snow Removal
Location Information
Directions: Manhattan address but located off of Norris Road west from Four Corners. Continue west from Four Corners onto Norris Road for 8.8 miles. Turn Left on Bates Road.
Subdivision Name: Other
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,696
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 20.03 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2008
Year Renovated: —
County: Gallatin County
APN: 06-0796-21-2-01-09-0000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 17, 2026
Other
Listing Information
List AOR: BigSkyCountryMls
Around this home
Schools
Meadowlark Elementary
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 13.2mi
8/10
Chief Joseph Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 13.8mi
8/10
Gallatin High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 13.2mi
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
5% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 89° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
6 unhealthy days expected this year, 8 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Manhattan, MT • 59741
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
33
13
37
15
53
30
56
32
69
41
75
47
85
52
84
52
78
46
61
34
46
26
43
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 3.5 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
3.5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Manhattan. 3 minutes to get started.