Location, views, room to roam! Spacious open plan with big mountain views in easy access friendly neighborhood 5 minutes from mall & 10 minutes from downtown. Living & dining area with wood burning fireplace & cathedral ceiling open to big deck overlooking view. Master with updated bath + 2 more bedrms on main. Terrace level office, bath & family room with fireplace open to private wraparound deck. 306 heated/cooled flex room not in total sq. ft.
Location, views, room to roam! Spacious open plan with big mountain views in easy access friendly neighborhood 5 minutes from mall & 10 minutes from downtown. Living & dining area with wood burning fireplace & cathedral ceiling open to big deck overlooking view. Master with updated bath + 2 more bedrms on main. Terrace level office, bath & family room with fireplace open to private wraparound deck. 306 heated/cooled flex room not in total sq. ft.
Public Records
Dec 30, 2002
Sold
$235,000
$87/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 23, 2000
Sold
$194,500
$72/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,226 (+7.6%)
$44,300 + $431,700
$476,000
2024
$2,999 (+2.1%)
$44,300 + $431,700
$476,000
2023
$2,937 (+1.7%)
$44,300 + $431,700
$476,000
2022
$2,889
$44,300 + $436,800
$481,100
2021
$2,889 (+9.0%)
$44,300 + $436,800
$481,100
2020
$2,651
$44,300 + $436,800
$481,100
2019
$2,651
$44,300 + $362,300
$406,600
2018
$2,651
$44,300 + $362,300
$406,600
2017
$2,651 (+19.5%)
$44,300 + $362,300
$406,600
2016
$2,219 (+18.7%)
$44,300 + $362,300
$406,600
2015
$1,870
$44,300 + $265,300
$309,600
2014
$1,870
$44,300 + $216,600
$260,900
Tax history for 12 Ridgeview Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,226 (+7.6%)
$44,300 + $431,700
$476,000
2024
$2,999 (+2.1%)
$44,300 + $431,700
$476,000
2023
$2,937 (+1.7%)
$44,300 + $431,700
$476,000
2022
$2,889
$44,300 + $436,800
$481,100
2021
$2,889 (+9.0%)
$44,300 + $436,800
$481,100
2020
$2,651
$44,300 + $436,800
$481,100
2019
$2,651
$44,300 + $362,300
$406,600
2018
$2,651
$44,300 + $362,300
$406,600
2017
$2,651 (+19.5%)
$44,300 + $362,300
$406,600
2016
$2,219 (+18.7%)
$44,300 + $362,300
$406,600
2015
$1,870
$44,300 + $265,300
$309,600
2014
$1,870
$44,300 + $216,600
$260,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.98 Acres
Year renovated
1987
Sq. Ft.
2,995
Year built
1987
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Buncombe County
APN
966679127000000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 10, 2026.
R-1
Residential District
The R-1 Residential District is primarily intended to provide locations for single-family and two-family residential development and supporting recreational, community service, and educational uses in areas where public water and sewer services are available or will likely be provided in the future. This district is further intended to protect existing subdivisions from encroachment of incompatible land uses, and this district does not allow manufactured home parks.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Infrastructure
Mixed use building
Recreation
Jul 18, 2025 • Final
Residential combo
Install a new heat pump and coil. Reconnect the system to existing ductwork and electrical service.
Heat pump
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Features: Basement, Garage - 2 Car, Garage Door Opener