Charming Cabin in excellent Beech Mountain Location and a Great Vacation Rental! Thoughtful three bedroom floor plan with two en-suite primary bedrooms, offer comfort and space for multiple guests. Inviting open main level with kitchen, dining, living room and wood burning fireplace for cozy evenings. Fully furnished makes moving easy! Beautiful hardwood floors, covered rocking chair porch, fire pit area, and rustic details add to the charm. Located near skiing, this log cabin becomes a haven for winter sports enthusiasts, and is equally inviting for all the amenities of summertime including those at Beech Mountain Club- tennis, pickle ball, golf, swimming, fitness facilities, restaurant, day camps, and more! This home has a current club membership, so there is only a $1500 application fee! No new member fee! Currently a vacation rental and 2nd home, make this your Beech Mountain get-a-way, income producing property or full time living!
Single-familyProperty Type
2005Year Built
0.4 acresLot Size
$379Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Christy Lombardozzi• Keller Williams High Country
Wonderful mountain retreat! Appealing design, three bedroom, two bath cabin in great central location. Main level has covered front porch, wood burning fireplace, master bedroom, full bath, and laundry. Master bath has jetted tub, separate shower, and dual sinks. Upper level has second master bedroom in addition to guest bedroom. Property is an excellent mountain getaway as well as vacation rental. Property comes furnished with few exceptions. Beech Mountain Club membership is current with new member fees. Club membership includes an 18-hole professional golf course, clay tennis courts, 5 pickle ball courts, outdoor swimming pool, clubhouse dining, 24 hour fitness center, day camp for kids, plus many other amenities.
HCMLS #180006
Nov 15, 2013
Sold
$185,000
$136/sq ft
Jul 12, 2013
Listed
$195,500
$143/sq ft
+5
Like new 'Eagles Nest' Log Home. Living area is wide open with all on the first floor. Great for entertaining. First floor has kitchen, living-dining area with stone, wood burning fireplace, laundry room and the master bedroom and bath. Master bath is quite karge with water jet tub, shower, commode and double sinks. Second floor has two bedrooms, one with a private bath. Long driveway will accommodate several cars. Very close to the Beech Mountain Club's Tennis and Recreation area.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,353 (−61.4%)
$18,400 + $333,400
$351,800
2024
$3,508
$18,400 + $333,400
$351,800
2023
$3,508 (−2.3%)
$18,400 + $333,400
$351,800
2022
$3,591 (+65.3%)
$18,400 + $333,400
$351,800
2021
$2,173
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
2020
$2,173
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
2019
$2,173 (+4.4%)
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
2018
$2,081
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
2017
$2,081 (+216.7%)
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
2016
$657
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
2015
$657
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
2014
$657
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
Tax history for 206 Foxgrape Hollow Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,353 (−61.4%)
$18,400 + $333,400
$351,800
2024
$3,508
$18,400 + $333,400
$351,800
2023
$3,508 (−2.3%)
$18,400 + $333,400
$351,800
2022
$3,591 (+65.3%)
$18,400 + $333,400
$351,800
2021
$2,173
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
2020
$2,173
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
2019
$2,173 (+4.4%)
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
2018
$2,081
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
2017
$2,081 (+216.7%)
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
2016
$657
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
2015
$657
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
2014
$657
$20,000 + $164,400
$184,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1.5
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.4 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,224
Year built
2005
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Watauga County
APN
1950033995000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Feb 4, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking/Garage Information
Parking Features: Gravel, Driveway, No Garage, Private
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
Heating & Cooling
Cooling: None
Has Heating
Heating: Propane, Space Heater, Wall Furnace
Interior Features
Interior Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), High Speed Internet
Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Washer
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Features: Stone, Wood Burning
Room Information
Laundry Features: Main Level
Basement Details: Crawl Space
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Covered
Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
Building Information
Above Grade Finished Area: 1,364
Levels: Two
# of Stories Total: 2
Construction Materials: Wood Siding, Log Siding, Other, See Remarks, Frame
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Raw Mls Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Road Surface Type: Gravel
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Lot Size : 0.4
Lot Size Area: 0.4
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 0.4
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $3,684.19
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Location
Schools Information
Elementary School: Valle Crucis
High School: Watauga
Location Information
Subdivision Name: CreekRidge
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,224
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 0.4 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2005
Year Renovated: —
County: Watauga County
APN: 1950033995000
Home facts updated by county records on Feb 4, 2026
Other
Listing Information
List AOR: HighCountryAssociationOfRealtorsInc
AttributionContact: (828) 406-1344
Around this home
Schools
Valle Crucis Elementary
Public PreK-8 • Assigned • 12.4mi
7/10
Watauga High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 12.8mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
0 hot days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Banner Elk, NC • 28604
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
32
17
42
25
53
35
61
44
63
47
71
56
74
61
66
56
65
51
58
42
49
35
40
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.5 hours in
June and 4.8 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.5 hrs
4.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$491,000 – $595,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Banner Elk. 3 minutes to get started.