Immaculate home on a private secluded .65 sloping lot. Spacious open floor plan with hardwood floors in main living and dining area that opens to a 10x19 gorgeous sunroom (not included in sq ft). Deck. Island in kitchen. Skylights. MBR with private bath and spacious laundry. Fireplace in living room. Finished spacious 24x27 garage. New Trane HP in 2009. 155' circle drive. Outside storage building. Truly mountain living close to city. MUST SEE !!
Single-familyProperty Type
1997Year Built
0.6 acresLot Size
$288Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by Owen Fields• Century 21 Mountain Lifestyles
Bought with Owen Fields• Century 21 Mountain Lifestyles
Immaculate home on a private secluded . 65 sloping lot. Spacious open floor plan with hardwood floors in main living and dining area that opens to a 10x19 gorgeous sunroom (not included in sq ft). Deck. Island in kitchen. Skylights. MBR with private bath and spacious laundry. Fireplace in living room. Finished spacious 24x27 garage. New Trane HP in 2009. 155' circle drive. Outside storage building. Truly mountain living close to city. MUST SEE !!
Public Records
Sep 12, 2006
Sold
$222,000
$152/sq ft
Public Records
May 23, 1996
Sold
$21,000
$14/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,607 (+6.9%)
$22,100 + $258,700
$280,800
2024
$1,503 (+3.2%)
$22,100 + $258,700
$280,800
2023
$1,457 (+4.2%)
$37,100 + $243,700
$280,800
2022
$1,398
$37,100 + $243,700
$280,800
2021
$1,398 (+20.7%)
$37,100 + $243,700
$280,800
2020
$1,158
$37,100 + $243,700
$280,800
2019
$1,158 (+2.4%)
$32,500 + $195,200
$227,700
2018
$1,131 (−1.6%)
$32,500 + $195,200
$227,700
2017
$1,149 (+20.5%)
$32,500 + $195,200
$227,700
2016
$954 (−24.7%)
$32,500 + $195,200
$227,700
2015
$1,267
$28,000 + $154,600
$182,600
2014
$1,267
$28,000 + $154,600
$182,600
Tax history for 39 Pete Luther Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,607 (+6.9%)
$22,100 + $258,700
$280,800
2024
$1,503 (+3.2%)
$22,100 + $258,700
$280,800
2023
$1,457 (+4.2%)
$37,100 + $243,700
$280,800
2022
$1,398
$37,100 + $243,700
$280,800
2021
$1,398 (+20.7%)
$37,100 + $243,700
$280,800
2020
$1,158
$37,100 + $243,700
$280,800
2019
$1,158 (+2.4%)
$32,500 + $195,200
$227,700
2018
$1,131 (−1.6%)
$32,500 + $195,200
$227,700
2017
$1,149 (+20.5%)
$32,500 + $195,200
$227,700
2016
$954 (−24.7%)
$32,500 + $195,200
$227,700
2015
$1,267
$28,000 + $154,600
$182,600
2014
$1,267
$28,000 + $154,600
$182,600
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.6 Acres
Year renovated
1997
Sq. Ft.
1,456
Year built
1997
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Buncombe County
APN
960851053500000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 10, 2026.
OU
Open Use District
The OU Open Use District is established as a district in which all uses are allowed by right, except for certain uses that are regulated as conditional uses so as to ensure that neighborhood impact is mitigated. Additionally, those uses which are specific to the Airport Industry District (AI) are excluded from the OU Open Use District. The neighborhood impact from conditional uses will be mitigated through the use of minimum specific site standards combined with general standards which provide the flexibility to impose a higher level of specific site standards dependent upon the degree of neighborhood impact. No zoning permit shall be required for permitted uses in the OU Open Use District.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Gas station
General retail
Restaurant
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Manufacturing
Warehouse
Hotel / motel
Office
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Features: Garage - 2 Car
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms: 3
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths (Total): 2
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Features: Ventless
Heating & Cooling
Heating Information: Heat Pump, Heat Pump
Interior Features
Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom
Exterior Features: g-Insulated Door(s), Deck, Other
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Features: Level, Long Range View, Mountain View, Paved, Wooded
Lot Size Area: 0.6
Road Surface Type: Circular, Asphalt
Publically Maintained Road: 0
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Water Heater Information: Electric
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Units: 0
School Information
Elementary School: Sand Hill-Venable/Enka
Middle Or Junior High School: Enka
High School: Enka
Location Information
Directions: I-40 west to Exit 44. Right off ramp. Then immediate right on Acton circle ( McDonalds). Then right at light on Monte Vista. 2.8 miles to Right on Pete Luther ( just past Liberty Baptist). See # 39 on left--circle drive
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,456
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.6 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1997
Year Renovated: 1997
County: Buncombe County
APN: 960851053500000
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 10, 2026
Other
Home Information
Living Area: 1456
Sq. Ft. Upper: 0
Sq. Ft. Third: 0
Sq. Ft. Main: 1456
Building Area Total: 1456
Foundation Details: Crawl Space
Structure Type: 1 Story
Around this home
Schools
Sand Hill-Venable Elementary
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 2.6mi
8/10
Enka Middle
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.5mi
6/10
Enka High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.7mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Candler, NC • 28715
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
45
25
55
33
66
42
73
51
74
56
83
64
85
68
79
63
77
58
69
47
61
41
52
32
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$399,000 – $483,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Candler. 3 minutes to get started.