Open, bright, with good flow. Bkfast bar in Kit, HW in main living area's, FR and MBR have vaulted ceiling. FP in LR, lots of decking, corner lot offers extra privacy, 3 full bath's. This home does needs TLC, well worth the work. .No Refrig.
Single-familyProperty Type
1989Year Built
0.92 acresLot Size
$199Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Kathy Tyrrell• Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
Bought with Jaye J. Kreller• Tony Hall & Associates
Open, bright, with good flow. Bkfast bar in Kit, HW in main living area's, FR and MBR have vaulted ceiling. FP in LR, lots of decking, corner lot offers extra privacy, 3 full bath's. This home does needs TLC, well worth the work. .No Refrig.
TMLS #591428
Jul 27, 2001
Sold
$246,000
$108/sq ft
Apr 12, 2001
Listed
$242,000
$106/sq ft
OPEN, BRIGHT & FLOWING PLAN. GREAT DESIGN W/ MBR & BR #2 ON MAIN; FLEXIBLE PLAN FOR YOUR NEEDS. SUPER, PRIVATE YARD EXPANDS LIVING AREA THROUGH A WALL OF GLASS DOORS TO TIERED DECKS. MBR W/ VAULTED CEILING & PALADIUM WINDOW. HARDWOODS THRU MAIN, OPEN LIVING AREA, WOOD CABINETS, BREAKFAST BAR IN KIT OVERSIZED 1 CAR GARAGE, STORAGE BUILDING "AS IS". WONDERFUL, FRIENDLY NGHBR
Public Records
Aug 25, 1989
Sold
$134,000
$59/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,490 (+29.8%)
$240,000 + $296,600
$536,600
2024
$5,770 (+1.7%)
$100,000 + $232,200
$332,200
2023
$5,672 (+1.1%)
$100,000 + $232,200
$332,200
2022
$5,609 (+0.7%)
$100,000 + $232,200
$332,200
2021
$5,567 (+1.8%)
$100,000 + $232,200
$332,200
2020
$5,470 (+0.3%)
$100,000 + $213,800
$313,800
2019
$5,455 (+1.5%)
$100,000 + $213,800
$313,800
2018
$5,374 (+2.6%)
$100,000 + $213,800
$313,800
2017
$5,239 (+5.4%)
$100,000 + $213,800
$313,800
2016
$4,973
$100,000 + $213,800
$313,800
2015
$4,973 (+0.8%)
$73,370 + $217,024
$290,394
2014
$4,933 (+1.2%)
$73,370 + $217,024
$290,394
2013
$4,875 (+0.6%)
$73,370 + $217,024
$290,394
2011
$4,844 (+0.1%)
$73,370 + $217,024
$290,394
2010
$4,839
$73,370 + $217,024
$290,394
Tax history for 8119 Reynard Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,490 (+29.8%)
$240,000 + $296,600
$536,600
2024
$5,770 (+1.7%)
$100,000 + $232,200
$332,200
2023
$5,672 (+1.1%)
$100,000 + $232,200
$332,200
2022
$5,609 (+0.7%)
$100,000 + $232,200
$332,200
2021
$5,567 (+1.8%)
$100,000 + $232,200
$332,200
2020
$5,470 (+0.3%)
$100,000 + $213,800
$313,800
2019
$5,455 (+1.5%)
$100,000 + $213,800
$313,800
2018
$5,374 (+2.6%)
$100,000 + $213,800
$313,800
2017
$5,239 (+5.4%)
$100,000 + $213,800
$313,800
2016
$4,973
$100,000 + $213,800
$313,800
2015
$4,973 (+0.8%)
$73,370 + $217,024
$290,394
2014
$4,933 (+1.2%)
$73,370 + $217,024
$290,394
2013
$4,875 (+0.6%)
$73,370 + $217,024
$290,394
2011
$4,844 (+0.1%)
$73,370 + $217,024
$290,394
2010
$4,839
$73,370 + $217,024
$290,394
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.92 Acres
Year renovated
2002
Sq. Ft.
1,701
Year built
1989
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Orange County
APN
9870246735
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 9, 2026.
RR
Rural Residential Districts
The R-R (rural residential) district is designed to accommodate the residential and related uses as well as several additional uses that would be appropriate in the more sparsely populated areas of the town’s joint planning transition area or extraterritorial planning area, but that would be inappropriate within the more intensively developed residential zones.
Jan 21, 2020 • Final
Residential electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage: Yes
Garage Spaces: 1
Parking Features: Garage
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Full: 3
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms Total: 3
Interior Features
Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
Window Features: Insulated Windows
Laundry Features: Main Level
Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Entrance Foyer, Soaking Tub
Fireplace: Yes
Fireplace Features: Fireplace Screen
Fireplaces Total: 1
Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Hardwood, Laminate
Room Information
Crawl Space
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Materials: Cedar
Building Area Total: 2275.0
Structure Type: Site Built
Exterior Features
Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch
Property information
Above Grade Finished Area: 2275.0
Below Grade Finished Area: 0.0
Levels: One and One Half
Other Structures: Outbuilding
Ownership Type: Other
Lot Information
Lot Size Acres: 0.92
Lot Size Area: 0.92
Lot Size Dimensions: 0
Lot Size Square Feet: 40075.2
Lot Size Units: Acres
Financial
Financial Information
Buyer Financing: FHA
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Septic Tank
Utilities: Cable Available
Water Source: Well
Heating & Cooling
Heating: Yes
Heating Information: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling: Yes
Cooling Information: Central Air
Location
HOA Information
Association: No
Association Fee: 0.0
Association Fee 2: 0.0
Association Fee Includes: None
School Information
Elementary School: CH/Carrboro - Morris Grove
Middle Or Junior School: CH/Carrboro - Smith
High School: CH/Carrboro - Chapel Hill
Location Information
County Or Parish: Orange
Directions: I-40 to exit 266, go south on 86 (MLK) to right on Homestead, to right on Rogers, to left on Tally Ho Trail, to left on Reynard Rd.
Latitude: 35.955933
Longitude: -79.092865
Postal Code: 27516
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,701
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.92 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: 2002
County: Orange County
APN: 9870246735
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 8, 2026
Other
hidden custom fields
Main Level
Listing Date Information
Contract Status Change Date: 2013-04-18
Photos Change Timestamp: 2023-09-15T17:59:08Z
Price Change Timestamp: 2023-09-15T17:59:08Z
Listing Price Information
Previous List Price: 269900.0
Around this home
Schools
Morris Grove Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
R D And Euzelle Smith Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
8/10
Chapel Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 106° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Chapel Hill, NC • 27516
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
48
27
54
34
69
43
76
52
78
57
89
66
90
71
81
66
80
60
69
50
64
43
52
33
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9 hours in
June and 5.1 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9 hrs
5.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$430,000 – $521,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,524 in fees.3 minutes to get started.