Nestled on over 4 acres, this magnificent property boasts breathtaking mountain views. Enjoy the convenience of being close to local amenities while still being just a short drive from downtown Waynesville and Asheville. Featuring four-bedrooms, four-baths, and several BONUS rooms, this residence boasts ample space and functionality at every turn. The main level welcomes you with two cozy fireplaces, perfect for relaxing evenings with loved ones. The spacious primary suite offers a serene retreat, while the additional bedrooms provide ample space for family or guests. Entertain with ease in the gourmet kitchen, or head downstairs to discover a second kitchen in the basement, ideal for hosting gatherings or creating a separate living space. With its blend of luxury and practicality, this home is truly a haven for modern living. Don't miss out on this rare opportunity to own your dream home in the heart of the beautiful North Carolina mountains!
Single-familyProperty Type
1999Year Built
4.36 acresLot Size
$196Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by • Howard Hanna Beverly-Hanks Waynesville
Contact: brooke.parrott@allentate.com
Bought with Keith Inman• Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Lifestyle Properties
Yes! You can have it ALL! Large Beautiful views, Privacy with 4.35 acres, 3/3, Great open living area with big vaulted ceilings and High windows for lots of light plus rock fireplace, open dining/kitchen area with another fireplace, New Kitchen w/granite ctr tops, state of the art appliances, private master suite, nice den/family rm, double car garage, Newly remodeled baths, All this and more close to everything, Medical, schools, town, shopping.
Public Records
Jun 1, 2005
Sold
$240,000
$63/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,962 (+9.1%)
$92,100 + $403,400
$495,500
2024
$2,715
$92,100 + $403,400
$495,500
2023
$2,715 (+2.3%)
$82,200 + $317,200
$399,400
2022
$2,655 (+5.1%)
$82,200 + $317,200
$399,400
2021
$2,526 (+40.1%)
$82,200 + $296,500
$378,700
2020
$1,803 (−0.3%)
$59,700 + $183,900
$243,600
2019
$1,808
$59,700 + $183,900
$243,600
2018
$1,808
$59,700 + $183,900
$243,600
2017
$1,808 (+1.4%)
$59,700 + $183,900
$243,600
2016
$1,783 (+8.1%)
$59,700 + $187,100
$246,800
2014
$1,650
$59,700 + $187,100
$246,800
Tax history for 293 Falling Spring Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,962 (+9.1%)
$92,100 + $403,400
$495,500
2024
$2,715
$92,100 + $403,400
$495,500
2023
$2,715 (+2.3%)
$82,200 + $317,200
$399,400
2022
$2,655 (+5.1%)
$82,200 + $317,200
$399,400
2021
$2,526 (+40.1%)
$82,200 + $296,500
$378,700
2020
$1,803 (−0.3%)
$59,700 + $183,900
$243,600
2019
$1,808
$59,700 + $183,900
$243,600
2018
$1,808
$59,700 + $183,900
$243,600
2017
$1,808 (+1.4%)
$59,700 + $183,900
$243,600
2016
$1,783 (+8.1%)
$59,700 + $187,100
$246,800
2014
$1,650
$59,700 + $187,100
$246,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
4
Stories
1.5
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
4.36 Acres
Year renovated
1999
Sq. Ft.
2,148
Year built
1999
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Haywood County
APN
8636062055
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 29, 2026.
Feb 16, 2027 • Active
Building permits
Addition
Aug 11, 2026 • Active
Building permits
Grading
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Cooling Information: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Ductless, Electric, Heat Pump
Sq. Ft. Unheated Total: 1,017
Sq. Ft. Unheated Basement: 1,017
Interior Features
Room Count: 10
Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Storage, Walk-in Closet(s)
Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Exhaust Hood, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Type: Site Built
Construction Materials: Vinyl
Roof: Metal
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Side Porch
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Zoning Specification: None
Lot Information
Lot Features: Private, Sloped, Views, Wooded
Lot Size Area: 4.36
Lot Size Units: Acres
Elevation: 3000
Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
Road Responsibility: Private Maintained Road
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: City, Other - See Remarks
Sewer: Septic Installed
Location
HOA Information
Association Name: Tara Keilberg
HOA Subject To: Required
Association Fee: $150
Association Fee Frequency: Annually
Association Annual Expense: 150.00
School Information
Elementary School: Clyde
Middle Or Junior High School: Canton
High School: Pisgah
Location Information
Directions: Follow US-23 /US-74 to exit 105 towards Jones Cove Road. Continue onto Jones Cove Road to Falling Springs Road. Continue all the to the cul-de-sac at the top of the subdivision to house number 293. Sign is at the bottom of the driveway.
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,148
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 4.36 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1999
Year Renovated: 1999
County: Haywood County
APN: 8636062055
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 29, 2026
Other
Auction Information
Is Auction: 0
Listing Information
Exception YN: 1
Home Information
Total Property HLA Sq. Ft.: 3798
Living Area: 3798
Above Grade Finished Area: 2,808
Below Grade Finished Area: 990
Sq. Ft. Upper: 801
Sq. Ft. Third: 0
Sq. Ft. Main: 2007
Sq. Ft. Lower: 0
Foundation Details: Permanent
Levels: One and One Half
Around this home
Schools
Clyde Elementary
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.5mi
6/10
Canton Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 5.1mi
8/10
Pisgah High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.2mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
5 days above 94° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Clyde, NC • 28721
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
45
24
56
31
67
39
75
48
75
53
84
61
83
65
77
62
74
58
68
46
61
40
52
31
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 4.8 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
4.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$709,000 – $858,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,459 in fees.3 minutes to get started.