Affordable and move-in ready. This brick chalet style home offers a master on main, spacious finished basement, double carport and fresh landscaping. Many recent updates to include newer roof, front/rear deck, doors/windows, heat/air split system and many more. Conveniently located directly off Hwy. 64 and easy access to Hendersonville, Mills River and Brevard.
Single-familyProperty Type
1966Year Built
9,147 sq ftLot Size
$231Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 spacesParking
Listed by Andy Rogers• EXP Realty LLC
Bought with Denise Cornell• Asheville City Real Estate LLC
Adorable, affordable and brilliantly updated. This brick chalet style home offers a master on main, a spacious finished basement, double carport and fresh landscaping. Move-in ready with many recent updates to include a new roof, gutters and gutter guards, radon mitigation system installed and all new windows. Conviently located directly off Hwy. 64 and easy access to Hendersonville, Mills River and Brevard.
Public Records
May 18, 2007
Sold
$133,000
$83/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,564
$112,500 + $174,000
$286,500
2024
$1,564
$112,500 + $174,000
$286,500
2023
$1,564 (+17.0%)
$112,500 + $174,000
$286,500
2022
$1,336
$112,500 + $174,000
$286,500
2021
$1,336 (+15.2%)
$45,000 + $152,700
$197,700
2020
$1,160 (+44.6%)
$45,000 + $152,700
$197,700
2019
$802 (+13.0%)
$18,900 + $152,700
$171,600
2018
$710
$15,000 + $103,700
$118,700
2017
$710
$14,200 + $91,800
$106,000
2016
$710 (+8.4%)
$14,200 + $91,800
$106,000
2015
$655 (+31.0%)
$14,200 + $91,800
$106,000
2014
$500
$12,500 + $69,700
$82,200
Tax history for 6139 Brevard Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,564
$112,500 + $174,000
$286,500
2024
$1,564
$112,500 + $174,000
$286,500
2023
$1,564 (+17.0%)
$112,500 + $174,000
$286,500
2022
$1,336
$112,500 + $174,000
$286,500
2021
$1,336 (+15.2%)
$45,000 + $152,700
$197,700
2020
$1,160 (+44.6%)
$45,000 + $152,700
$197,700
2019
$802 (+13.0%)
$18,900 + $152,700
$171,600
2018
$710
$15,000 + $103,700
$118,700
2017
$710
$14,200 + $91,800
$106,000
2016
$710 (+8.4%)
$14,200 + $91,800
$106,000
2015
$655 (+31.0%)
$14,200 + $91,800
$106,000
2014
$500
$12,500 + $69,700
$82,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1.4
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
9,148 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1989
Sq. Ft.
1,592
Year built
1966
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Henderson County
APN
801802
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 3, 2026.
R1
Residential District One
The purpose of Residential District One (R1) is to foster orderly growth where the principal use of land is residential. The intent of this district is to allow for medium to high-density residential development consistent with the recommendations of the Comprehensive Plan. This general use district is typically meant to be utilized in areas designated as Urban (USA) in the Comprehensive Plan.
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Main Level Garage Y/N: 0
Parking Features: Carport - 2 Car
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms: 3
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths (Total): 2
Room 1 Baths Full: 1
Room 1 Information
Room Type: Bedroom(s)
Laundry Room Information
Laundry Features: In Basement
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
Heating & Cooling
Heating Information: Wall Unit(s), Wall Unit(s)
Interior Features
Interior Features: Split Bedroom
Appliances: Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Type: Site Built
Construction Materials: Brick Partial
Construction Status: Complete
Roof: Shingle
Exterior Features
Porch: Deck
Waterfront Information
Waterfront Features: None
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Size Area: 0.21
Road Surface Type: Gravel
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Zoning NCM: R-1
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Septic Installed
Water Heater Information: Electric
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Units: 0
HOA Information
HOA Subject To Dues: No
HOA Subject To: None
School Information
Elementary School: Etowah
Middle Or Junior High School: Rugby
High School: West Henderson
Location Information
Directions: From Hendersonville NC take US-64W/6th Ave W towards Etowah. Continue 8 miles and the home will be on the right.
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,592
Stories: 1.4
Lot Size: 9,148 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1966
Year Renovated: 1989
County: Henderson County
APN: 801802
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 3, 2026
Other
Home Information
Living Area: 1606
Below Grade Finished Area: 563
Sq. Ft. Upper: 282
Sq. Ft. Third: 0
Sq. Ft. Main: 761
Sq. Ft. Lower: 0
Building Area Total: 1606
Foundation Details: Basement Fully Finished
Structure Type: 1.5 Story/Basement
Around this home
Schools
Etowah Elementary
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Rugby Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.7mi
7/10
West Henderson High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.0mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 4 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Etowah, NC • 28729
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
48
25
56
33
68
41
74
50
75
55
83
63
86
67
78
64
77
58
69
47
63
41
54
31
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 5.1 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
5.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$353,000 – $427,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Etowah. 3 minutes to get started.