178 Pace Rd is a 1,880 square foot house on a 1.03 acre lot with 1.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Hendersonville data, we estimate the home's value is $372,672.
Single-familyProperty Type
1989Year Built
1.03 acresLot Size
$198Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$372,672
$9,000 since July
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 10.6% lower than the average sale price ($417K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,818
$45,400 + $273,000
$318,400
2024
$1,818
$45,400 + $273,000
$318,400
2023
$1,818 (+21.5%)
$45,400 + $273,000
$318,400
2022
$1,497
$45,400 + $273,000
$318,400
2021
$1,497
$27,300 + $186,200
$213,500
2020
$1,497
$27,300 + $186,200
$213,500
2019
$1,497 (+13.0%)
$27,300 + $186,200
$213,500
2018
$1,325
$27,300 + $186,200
$213,500
2017
$1,325
$25,100 + $165,500
$190,600
2016
$1,324 (+5.1%)
$25,100 + $165,500
$190,600
2015
$1,260 (+12.4%)
$25,100 + $165,500
$190,600
2014
$1,121
$21,900 + $157,900
$179,800
Tax history for 178 Pace Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,818
$45,400 + $273,000
$318,400
2024
$1,818
$45,400 + $273,000
$318,400
2023
$1,818 (+21.5%)
$45,400 + $273,000
$318,400
2022
$1,497
$45,400 + $273,000
$318,400
2021
$1,497
$27,300 + $186,200
$213,500
2020
$1,497
$27,300 + $186,200
$213,500
2019
$1,497 (+13.0%)
$27,300 + $186,200
$213,500
2018
$1,325
$27,300 + $186,200
$213,500
2017
$1,325
$25,100 + $165,500
$190,600
2016
$1,324 (+5.1%)
$25,100 + $165,500
$190,600
2015
$1,260 (+12.4%)
$25,100 + $165,500
$190,600
2014
$1,121
$21,900 + $157,900
$179,800
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R2R
Residential District Two Rural
The purpose of Residential District Two Rural (R2R) is to foster orderly growth where the principal use of land is residential. The intent of this district is to allow for low to medium density residential development and rural commercial and light industrial development consistent with the recommendations of the Comprehensive Plan. This general use district is typically meant to be utilized in areas designated as Transitional (RTA) in the Comprehensive Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Religious facility
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Wastewater treatment
Bed & breakfast
Golf related
Housing-Mobile home park
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Sq. Ft: 1,880
Basement Type: Unfinished
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 1
# of 1/2 Baths: 1
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Floor Construction Type: Concrete
Foundation Type: Concrete Block
Building Style Type: Conventional
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Brick
Roof Shape Type: Gable
Building Type: Single Family
Property Information
Subdivision Name: APPLE BLOSSOM MHP
Living Sq. Ft: 1,880
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,880
Building Sq. Ft: 3,760
# of Stories: 1
Stories Type: 1
Legal Description: SR1726 ON PACE ROAD
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 44,867
Municipality Name: DANA FIRE
Acres: 1.03
Zoning Code: R2R
County Use Description: RESIDENTIAL-SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Utility Type: Septic Tank
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: DANA FIRE
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 1.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,880
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.03 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1989
Year Renovated: 1994
County: Henderson County
APN: 202327
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 17, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Sugarloaf Elementary
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
5/10
Apple Valley Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.1mi
6/10
North Henderson High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 100° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hendersonville, NC • 28792
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
45
26
56
34
68
42
73
49
73
55
82
63
84
68
79
64
75
59
68
48
62
43
52
32
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 5.2 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
5.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$355,000 – $429,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,727 in fees.3 minutes to get started.