Updated & Move-in Ready Stone & Wood Custom on 1.85 Level Acres in town, ultra convenient & private with no restrictions. Big and usable property with huge mature oaks in park like setting, perfect for anyone who needs to work from home, has 30' X 40' concrete workshop, new roofs, fresh paint & flooring. Features: Almost 1900 sq', 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, large country kitchen, split & open floor plan, large stone fireplace, cathedral ceilings, updated baths, newer appliances close to everything!
Updated & Move-in Ready Stone & Wood Custom on 1.85 Level Acres in town, ultra convenient & private with no restrictions. Big and usable property with huge mature oaks in park like setting, perfect for anyone who needs to work from home, has 30' X 40' concrete workshop, new roofs, fresh paint & flooring. Features: Almost 1900 sq', 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, large country kitchen, split & open floor plan, large stone fireplace, cathedral ceilings, updated baths, newer appliances close to everything!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,059
$34,000 + $343,100
$377,100
2024
$2,059
$34,000 + $343,100
$377,100
2023
$2,059 (+14.9%)
$34,000 + $343,100
$377,100
2022
$1,792
$34,000 + $343,100
$377,100
2021
$1,792
$26,500 + $236,600
$263,100
2020
$1,792
$26,500 + $236,600
$263,100
2019
$1,792 (+17.2%)
$26,500 + $236,600
$263,100
2018
$1,529 (+34.6%)
$26,500 + $236,600
$263,100
2017
$1,136
$21,500 + $144,300
$165,800
2016
$1,135 (+8.1%)
$21,500 + $144,300
$165,800
2015
$1,050 (+7.6%)
$21,500 + $144,300
$165,800
2014
$976
$18,900 + $139,000
$157,900
Tax history for 557 Signal Hill Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,059
$34,000 + $343,100
$377,100
2024
$2,059
$34,000 + $343,100
$377,100
2023
$2,059 (+14.9%)
$34,000 + $343,100
$377,100
2022
$1,792
$34,000 + $343,100
$377,100
2021
$1,792
$26,500 + $236,600
$263,100
2020
$1,792
$26,500 + $236,600
$263,100
2019
$1,792 (+17.2%)
$26,500 + $236,600
$263,100
2018
$1,529 (+34.6%)
$26,500 + $236,600
$263,100
2017
$1,136
$21,500 + $144,300
$165,800
2016
$1,135 (+8.1%)
$21,500 + $144,300
$165,800
2015
$1,050 (+7.6%)
$21,500 + $144,300
$165,800
2014
$976
$18,900 + $139,000
$157,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Features: Driveway
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms: 3
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths (Total): 2
# of Half Baths (Total): 1
Laundry Room Information
Laundry Features: Closet
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Features: Great Room
Heating & Cooling
Heating Information: Heat Pump, Heat Pump
Interior Features
Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Cable Available, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Garage Shop, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Split Bedroom, Walk-in Closet(s)
Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Type: Site Built
Construction Materials: Stone, Wood Siding
Exterior Features
Doors Windows: Insulated Windows
Exterior Features: Building - Barn, Outbuilding(s), Deck
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Features: Level, Paved, Private, Wooded, Wooded
Lot Size Area: 1.85
Road Surface Type: Asphalt
Publically Maintained Road: 1
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Septic Tank
Water Heater Information: Electric
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Units: 0
HOA Information
HOA Subject To Dues: No
School Information
Elementary School: Sugarloaf
Middle Or Junior High School: Hendersonville
High School: Hendersonville
Location Information
Directions: From Four Seasons Blvd, turn onto Hyder St., right on Signal Hill Rd.
Community Information
Community Features: None
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,886
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.54 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 2009
County: Henderson County
APN: 106387
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 3, 2026
Other
Home Information
Living Area: 1886
Sq. Ft. Upper: 0
Sq. Ft. Third: 0
Sq. Ft. Main: 1886
Sq. Ft. Lower: 0
Building Area Total: 1886
Foundation Details: Crawl Space
Structure Type: 1 Story
Around this home
Schools
Hendersonville Elementary
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.9mi
9/10
Hendersonville Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
5/10
Hendersonville High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Hendersonville, NC • 28792
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
45
26
56
34
68
42
73
49
73
55
82
63
85
68
76
64
75
58
68
48
62
43
52
32
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 5.2 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
5.2 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$405,000 – $490,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,257 in fees.3 minutes to get started.