GREAT VIEW OF GOLF COURSE WITH LOTS OF SPACE INSIDE AND OUT. This homes special features inside include large family room, spacious laundry room and pantry and outside is the relaxing screened in porch and large deck. A MUST SEE!!
GREAT VIEW OF GOLF COURSE WITH LOTS OF SPACE INSIDE AND OUT. This homes special features inside include large family room, spacious laundry room and pantry and outside is the relaxing screened in porch and large deck. A MUST SEE!!
TMLS #1853289
Dec 11, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Sep 3, 2012
Listed
$225,000
$88/sq ft
TMLS #585434
May 6, 2002
Sold
$215,000
$84/sq ft
May 6, 2002
Sold
$215,000
$84/sq ft
Mar 2, 2001
Listed
$219,900
$86/sq ft
Mar 2, 2001
Listed
$219,900
$86/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,817
$50,930 + $237,170
$288,100
2024
$1,817 (−6.1%)
$50,930 + $237,170
$288,100
2023
$1,935 (+0.5%)
$39,930 + $169,200
$209,130
2022
$1,925 (−1.1%)
$39,930 + $169,200
$209,130
2021
$1,946 (−0.6%)
$39,930 + $169,200
$209,130
2020
$1,957 (+0.5%)
2019
$1,947 (+0.5%)
$39,930 + $169,200
$209,130
2018
$1,937 (−12.9%)
$39,930 + $169,200
$209,130
2017
$2,225 (−2.8%)
$36,300 + $183,690
$219,990
2016
$2,290
$36,300 + $183,690
$219,990
2015
$2,290 (+6.5%)
$36,300 + $183,690
$219,990
2014
$2,150 (+1.0%)
$36,300 + $183,690
$219,990
2013
$2,128
$36,300 + $183,690
$219,990
2012
$2,128 (+2.7%)
$36,300 + $183,690
$219,990
2011
$2,073
$35,850 + $180,577
$216,427
Tax history for 708 Wheless Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,817
$50,930 + $237,170
$288,100
2024
$1,817 (−6.1%)
$50,930 + $237,170
$288,100
2023
$1,935 (+0.5%)
$39,930 + $169,200
$209,130
2022
$1,925 (−1.1%)
$39,930 + $169,200
$209,130
2021
$1,946 (−0.6%)
$39,930 + $169,200
$209,130
2020
$1,957 (+0.5%)
2019
$1,947 (+0.5%)
$39,930 + $169,200
$209,130
2018
$1,937 (−12.9%)
$39,930 + $169,200
$209,130
2017
$2,225 (−2.8%)
$36,300 + $183,690
$219,990
2016
$2,290
$36,300 + $183,690
$219,990
2015
$2,290 (+6.5%)
$36,300 + $183,690
$219,990
2014
$2,150 (+1.0%)
$36,300 + $183,690
$219,990
2013
$2,128
$36,300 + $183,690
$219,990
2012
$2,128 (+2.7%)
$36,300 + $183,690
$219,990
2011
$2,073
$35,850 + $180,577
$216,427
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
3
Baths
2.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1.26 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,520
Year built
1994
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Franklin County
APN
29186
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 22, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage: Yes
Garage Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Garage
Interior
Bathroom Information
Bathrooms Full: 2
Bathrooms Half: 1
Bedroom Information
Bedrooms Total: 3
Interior Features
Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
Laundry Features: Main Level
Interior Features: Bathtub Only, Bathtub/Shower Combination, Bookcases, Butler's Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet
Fireplace: Yes
Fireplace Features: Gas Log
Fireplaces Total: 2
Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
Room Information
Crawl Space
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Materials: Brick Veneer
Building Area Total: 2555.0
Structure Type: Site Built
Exterior Features
Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened
Exterior Features: Fenced Yard
Property information
Above Grade Finished Area: 2555.0
Below Grade Finished Area: 0.0
Levels: One
Ownership Type: Other
Lot Information
Lot Size Acres: 1.26
Lot Size Area: 1.26
Lot Size Dimensions: See Plat
Lot Size Square Feet: 54885.6
Lot Size Units: Acres
Financial
Financial Information
Buyer Financing: FHA
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer: Septic Tank
Water Source: Well
Heating & Cooling
Heating: Yes
Heating Information: Electric, Forced Air
Cooling: Yes
Cooling Information: Central Air
Location
HOA Information
Association: No
Association Fee: 0.0
Association Fee 2: 0.0
Association Fee Includes: None
School Information
Elementary School: Franklin - Ed Best
Middle Or Junior School: Franklin - Terrell Lane
High School: Franklin - Louisburg
Location Information
County Or Parish: Franklin
Directions: From Louisburg take Right on 56 east take left on Hickory Rock Rd take right on Massenburg-Baker Rd then right on Wheless Rd house on left
Latitude: 36.092453
Longitude: -78.203193
Postal Code: 27549
Community Information
Community Features: Golf
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 2,520
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.26 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1994
Year Renovated: —
County: Franklin County
APN: 29186
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 22, 2026
Other
hidden custom fields
Main Level
Listing Date Information
Contract Status Change Date: 2013-11-18
Photos Change Timestamp: 2023-09-16T04:50:19Z
Price Change Timestamp: 2023-09-16T04:50:18Z
Listing Price Information
Previous List Price: 218000.0
Around this home
Schools
Edward Best Elementary
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.9mi
6/10
Terrell Lane Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.2mi
4/10
Louisburg High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 106° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
65% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 1 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Louisburg, NC • 27549
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
47
28
53
34
69
45
77
53
78
58
89
67
90
72
83
67
80
63
71
50
65
43
52
33
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.2 hours in
June and 5.1 hours in December, which is comparable to the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.2 hrs
5.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$396,000 – $479,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Louisburg. 3 minutes to get started.