Nestled on this eleven acre wooded lot is a well maintained two bedroom two bath home. From the front porch, you're welcomed into open living area, directed on into the large kitchen and dining area. Kitchen is complete with recess lighting, and updated appliances. Master Suite has recess lighting, walk in closet, and master bath suite. Master bathroom suite features both his and her sinks, standing shower AND jacuzzi garden tub. Nice size Secondary bedroom and second bathroom are both off the living room. Secondary bedroom features walk in closet. Talk about private living, this lot is almost all wooded, and use to operate as a tree farm. Now home to lots of wildlife and opportunity. Woods do have walking/riding trails throughout. Home offers nice large back porch to enjoy the quiet country living that overlooks backyard, as well as a covered front porch. Workshop building is wired for electricity. Located minutes from anywhere.
Single-familyProperty Type
2006Year Built
11.1 acresLot Size
$370Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Ashley Howard• Allen Tate Matthews/Mint Hill
Contact: ashley.Howard@allentate.com
Bought with Ashley Howard• Allen Tate Matthews/Mint Hill
2006 COUNTRY HOME ON 11 QUIET ACRES. CENTRAL HEAT/AIR, TWO BEDROOM. TWO BATH-MASTER BATH WITH JACCUZZI TUB. LARGE DECK AND SMALL OUTBUILDING. THS IS A FREDDIEMAC INVENTORY HOME AND CAN ONLY BE PURCHASED BY OWNER OCCUPANTS THROUGH JUNE 11.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,590 (+3.0%)
$135,100 + $197,300
$332,400
2024
$1,543 (+2.6%)
$135,100 + $197,300
$332,400
2023
$1,505
$65,100 + $176,500
$241,600
2022
$1,505 (−1.7%)
$65,100 + $176,500
$241,600
2021
$1,531 (+12.6%)
$65,100 + $176,500
$241,600
2020
$1,360 (−0.4%)
$60,000 + $111,700
$171,700
2019
$1,365
$60,000 + $111,700
$171,700
2018
$1,365 (−5.9%)
$60,000 + $111,700
$171,700
2017
$1,451 (+1.8%)
$60,000 + $111,700
$171,700
2016
$1,426 (+7.0%)
$60,000 + $111,700
$171,700
2015
$1,333 (−4.2%)
$60,000 + $111,700
$171,700
2014
$1,391 (+14.0%)
$56,560 + $111,680
$168,240
2013
$1,220 (+1.0%)
$56,560 + $111,680
$168,240
2012
$1,208 (+0.3%)
$56,560 + $111,680
$168,240
2011
$1,204
$56,560 + $111,680
$168,240
Tax history for 2316 Mount Pleasant Church Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,590 (+3.0%)
$135,100 + $197,300
$332,400
2024
$1,543 (+2.6%)
$135,100 + $197,300
$332,400
2023
$1,505
$65,100 + $176,500
$241,600
2022
$1,505 (−1.7%)
$65,100 + $176,500
$241,600
2021
$1,531 (+12.6%)
$65,100 + $176,500
$241,600
2020
$1,360 (−0.4%)
$60,000 + $111,700
$171,700
2019
$1,365
$60,000 + $111,700
$171,700
2018
$1,365 (−5.9%)
$60,000 + $111,700
$171,700
2017
$1,451 (+1.8%)
$60,000 + $111,700
$171,700
2016
$1,426 (+7.0%)
$60,000 + $111,700
$171,700
2015
$1,333 (−4.2%)
$60,000 + $111,700
$171,700
2014
$1,391 (+14.0%)
$56,560 + $111,680
$168,240
2013
$1,220 (+1.0%)
$56,560 + $111,680
$168,240
2012
$1,208 (+0.3%)
$56,560 + $111,680
$168,240
2011
$1,204
$56,560 + $111,680
$168,240
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
11.2 Acres
Year renovated
2006
Sq. Ft.
1,197
Year built
2006
Style
Other
County
Union County
APN
04042011F
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 29, 2026.
RA-40
Residential-Agriculture-40 District
The RA-40 district is primarily intended to accommodate agriculture, agriculture-related uses, compatible agribusiness and rural business uses and low-density residential development (including most classes of manufactured housing units). The district is generally intended to apply in areas where central water and/or central sewer service is not widely available.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Greenhouse / nursery
Religious facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Other
Public service
Educational / school
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Main Level Garage Y/N: 0
Parking Features: Driveway
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms: Main: 2
# of Bedrooms: 2
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: Main: 2
# of Full Baths (Total): 2
Laundry Room Information
Laundry Features: Main Level
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Features: Living Room, Propane, Other - See Remarks
Heating & Cooling
Cooling Information: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Interior Features
Room Count: 6
Interior Features: Garden Tub, Walk-in Closet(s)
Appliances: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Hood
Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Type: Site Built
Construction Materials: Brick Partial, Vinyl
Roof: Composition
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Other Structures: Workshop
Accessibility Features: No Interior Steps
Zoning: RA-40
Zoning Specification: RA-40
Lot Information
Lot Features: Wooded, Wooded
Lot Size Area: 11.1
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 11.1
Road Surface Type: Gravel
Road Responsibility: Publicly Maintained Road
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Well
Sewer: Septic Installed
Location
Multi-Unit Information
Restrictions: No Restrictions
HOA Information
HOA Subject To: None
School Information
Elementary School: Union
Middle Or Junior High School: East Union
High School: Forest Hills
Location Information
Directions: From HWY 74, Take 601 South. Make a right on Hargett Drive, and a left on Medlin and another right on Mount Pleasant Church Road.
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,197
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 11.2 acres
Style: Other
Year Built: 2006
Year Renovated: 2006
County: Union County
APN: 04042011F
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 29, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Exception YN: 1
Home Information
Total Property HLA Sq. Ft.: 1226
Living Area: 1226
Living Area Units: Square Feet
Above Grade Finished Area: 1,226
Sq. Ft. Upper: 0
Sq. Ft. Third: 0
Sq. Ft. Main: 1226
Sq. Ft. Lower: 0
Building Area Total: 1226
Foundation Details: Crawl Space
Levels: One
Team Information
List Office AOR: Charlotte Regional Realtor Association
Around this home
Schools
Union Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 4.1mi
7/10
East Union Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 8.9mi
6/10
Forest Hills High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 7.9mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 106° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
39% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Monroe, NC • 28112
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
50
28
57
36
70
45
76
53
77
59
88
68
91
72
81
67
82
63
74
51
67
44
54
34
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$432,000 – $523,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $4,541 in fees.3 minutes to get started.