Single level living tucked away in the woods with a covered porch to relax and enjoy the sights and sounds of nature! Step inside your Great Room with double sliders leading to your covered porch, wood beamed ceiling and wood floors create a rustic ambiance. Your kitchen has wood cabinets and SS appliances next to your dining area. Down the hall is your guest bedroom and bath with tile shower and stackable washer/dryer. Your Master Suite has glass sliders with access to your covered porch. Master bath has a wood recessed ceiling with lighting and tile shower. Fenced in backyard for your furry friend and a poured concrete pad that's ready for a garage. Make this your home sweet home!
Single-familyProperty Type
2004Year Built
1.19 acresLot Size
$235Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Poltrock Team• ReMax Mountain Properties
Bought with Sheila Hoeppner• ReMax Mountain Properties
Home has some upgrades and all appliances. Exterior hot tub, Fenced front yard large covered porch. Slab is poured for a detached garage. House is in good condition
Hive MLS #98506420
Oct 31, 2017
Listing Removed
—
Oct 27, 2016
Listed
$149,900
$132/sq ft
NEGBOR #209737
Jan 27, 2012
Sold
$127,000
$112/sq ft
Apr 5, 2011
Listed
$129,900
$114/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,111
$16,000 + $140,230
$156,230
2024
$1,111 (+0.9%)
$16,000 + $140,230
$156,230
2023
$1,101
$16,000 + $140,230
$156,230
2022
$1,101 (+18.5%)
$16,000 + $140,230
$156,230
2021
$930 (+18.0%)
$16,000 + $140,230
$156,230
2020
$788 (−8.9%)
$16,000 + $140,230
$156,230
2019
$864 (+2.4%)
$16,000 + $140,230
$156,230
2018
$844
$30,950 + $106,820
$137,770
2017
$844
$30,950 + $106,820
$137,770
2016
$843 (+0.6%)
$30,950 + $106,820
$137,770
2014
$838
$30,950 + $105,820
$136,770
2013
$838
$30,950 + $105,820
$136,770
Tax history for 379 Ranger Estates Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,111
$16,000 + $140,230
$156,230
2024
$1,111 (+0.9%)
$16,000 + $140,230
$156,230
2023
$1,101
$16,000 + $140,230
$156,230
2022
$1,101 (+18.5%)
$16,000 + $140,230
$156,230
2021
$930 (+18.0%)
$16,000 + $140,230
$156,230
2020
$788 (−8.9%)
$16,000 + $140,230
$156,230
2019
$864 (+2.4%)
$16,000 + $140,230
$156,230
2018
$844
$30,950 + $106,820
$137,770
2017
$844
$30,950 + $106,820
$137,770
2016
$843 (+0.6%)
$30,950 + $106,820
$137,770
2014
$838
$30,950 + $105,820
$136,770
2013
$838
$30,950 + $105,820
$136,770
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Range, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
Flooring: Hardwood
Fireplace Features: None
Room Information
# of Rooms Total: 6
Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
Basement Details: None, Crawl Space
Exterior
Exterior Features
Exterior Features: Garden
Patio And Porch Features: Porch
Fencing: Chain Link
Roof: Metal
Building Information
Sq. Ft.: 1137
Levels: One
Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Siding
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Lot Information
Lot Features: Wooded
Road Surface Type: Paved
Lot Size : 1.19
Lot Size Dimensions: 1.19
Lot Size Area: 1.19
Lot Size Units: Acres
Lot Size Acres: 1.19
Zoning: None
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $864.42
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Shared Well
Sewer: Septic Tank
Location
Schools Information
Elementary School: Ranger
Location Information
Directions: From Murphy, take 64 West 8.2 miles until you pass King's Leather on the right and make a U-turn to be on 64 East. Ranger Estates Road is your first right. Follow for 4/10 mile to home on left; see sign.
Subdivision Name: Ranger Estates
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,152
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1.19 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2004
Year Renovated: 2010
County: Cherokee County
APN: 455002859382000
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 30, 2026
Other
Listing Information
List AOR: Mountain Lakes Board of REALTORS®
Around this home
Schools
Ranger Elementary/Middle
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 2.1mi
5/10
Hiwassee Dam High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.15% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 99° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
3 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Murphy, NC • 28906
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
46
26
57
33
69
41
76
50
76
56
85
64
88
69
83
64
80
59
72
48
63
42
54
33
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.1 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
9.1 hrs
4.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$255,000 – $308,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Murphy. 3 minutes to get started.