Secluded log cabin with remarkable mountain views in the Buck Mountain subdivision! 3 BD/3 BA featuring real custom wood paneling; plenty of natural light that beams from the windows into the kitchen & living room; vaulted ceilings; upper loft area that has access to the balcony, w/ its own BD & BA w/ built-ins; additional BDs on lower levels & another BA w/ double vanity sink; plus mini kitchenette & den. This place will leave your breathless at the beauty that surrounds, so schedule your tour today!
Single-familyProperty Type
2004Year Built
0.7 acresLot Size
$208Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Jeff Nicholson• Keller Williams Realty Elite
Secluded log cabin with remarkable mountain views in the Buck Mountain subdivision! 3 BD/3 BA featuring real custom wood paneling; plenty of natural light that beams from the windows into the kitchen & living room; vaulted ceilings; upper loft area that has access to the balcony, w/ its own BD & BA w/ built-ins; additional BDs on lower levels & another BA w/ double vanity sink; plus mini kitchenette & den. This place will leave your breathless at the beauty that surrounds, so schedule your tour today!
CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid #3540334
Sep 30, 2019
Sold
$185,000
$91/sq ft
Aug 26, 2019
Contingent
—
Aug 15, 2019
Listed
$199,900
$98/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,312 (+6.1%)
$26,590 + $433,620
$460,210
2024
$2,180 (+35.2%)
$26,590 + $433,620
$460,210
2023
$1,613 (+6.9%)
$27,930 + $259,490
$287,420
2022
$1,508 (+0.4%)
$27,930 + $170,950
$198,880
2021
$1,503 (−1.5%)
$27,930 + $170,240
$198,170
2020
$1,526 (+0.6%)
$27,930 + $170,240
$198,170
2019
$1,517 (+13.1%)
$26,830 + $170,240
$197,070
2018
$1,341 (−1.5%)
$26,830 + $147,740
$174,570
2017
$1,362
$26,830 + $147,740
$174,570
2016
$1,361 (+1.3%)
$26,830 + $147,740
$174,570
2014
$1,344
$26,830 + $147,740
$174,570
2013
$1,344
$26,830 + $147,740
$174,570
Tax history for 1348 Bobcat Mountain Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,312 (+6.1%)
$26,590 + $433,620
$460,210
2024
$2,180 (+35.2%)
$26,590 + $433,620
$460,210
2023
$1,613 (+6.9%)
$27,930 + $259,490
$287,420
2022
$1,508 (+0.4%)
$27,930 + $170,950
$198,880
2021
$1,503 (−1.5%)
$27,930 + $170,240
$198,170
2020
$1,526 (+0.6%)
$27,930 + $170,240
$198,170
2019
$1,517 (+13.1%)
$26,830 + $170,240
$197,070
2018
$1,341 (−1.5%)
$26,830 + $147,740
$174,570
2017
$1,362
$26,830 + $147,740
$174,570
2016
$1,361 (+1.3%)
$26,830 + $147,740
$174,570
2014
$1,344
$26,830 + $147,740
$174,570
2013
$1,344
$26,830 + $147,740
$174,570
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.77 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,536
Year built
2004
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Wilkes County
APN
0801240
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 21, 2026.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Features: Driveway
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms: 2
Bedroom 1 Level: Lower
Bedroom 2 Level: Lower
Room 1 Beds Total: 0
Room 2 Beds Total: 2
Room 3 Beds Total: 1
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths (Total): 3
Bathroom 1 Level: Lower
Room 1 Baths Full: 1
Room 2 Baths Full: 1
Room 3 Baths Full: 1
Room 1 Information
Room Type: Dining Room,Kitchen,Living Room
Room 2 Information
Room Type: Bathroom(s),Bedroom(s),Den,Laundry
Room 3 Information
Room Type: Master Bedroom
Den Information
Den Level: Lower
Laundry Room Information
Laundry Features: Lower Level
Laundry Room Level: Lower
Dining Room Information
Dining Room Level: Main
Kitchen Information
Kitchen Level: Main
Living Room Information
Living Room Level: Main
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Features: Living Room
Heating & Cooling
Heating Information: Central, Heat Pump, Propane
Interior Features
Room Type: Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Bathroom 1, Den, Laundry, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Master Bedroom
Interior Features: Pantry
Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave
Flooring: Wood
Exterior
Building Information
Construction Type: Site Built
Construction Materials: Log
Roof: Composition
Property Information
Property Type: Residential
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Lot Information
Lot Features: Mountain View
Lot Size Area: 0.7
Road Surface Type: Gravel
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Well
Sewer: Septic Installed
Water Heater Information: Electric
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Units: 0
HOA Information
HOA Subject To Dues: Mandatory
HOA Subject To: Required
Association Fee: $828
Association Fee Frequency: Annually
School Information
Elementary School: Mount Pleasant
Middle Or Junior High School: West Wilkes
High School: West Wilkes
Location Information
Directions: From US-421 N, turn R onto Pumkin Run Rd. In 1.3 mi, turn R; after entering Buck Mtn Rd, follow to top & continue. In .2 mi turn R at Staghorn Rd then take a slight L, continue to follow to the end of cul-de-sac & cabin is directly ahead.
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,536
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.77 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2004
Year Renovated: —
County: Wilkes County
APN: 0801240
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 20, 2026
Other
Home Information
Living Area: 2041
Sq. Ft. Upper: 505
Sq. Ft. Third: 0
Sq. Ft. Main: 768
Sq. Ft. Lower: 768
Building Area Total: 2041
Foundation Details: Basement Fully Finished
Structure Type: 2.5 Story/Basement
Around this home
Schools
Mount Pleasant Elementary
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 3.8mi
3/10
West Wilkes Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 6.6mi
3/10
West Wilkes High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.3mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
4/10 Fire Factor
0.93% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
5 days above 98° expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
2/10 Wind Factor
Minor risk of severe winds over next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Purlear, NC • 28665
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
42
26
50
33
64
42
71
51
72
55
81
64
84
68
76
63
75
58
68
48
58
41
48
32
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$404,000 – $489,000
Sell confidently with a local market expert in Purlear. 3 minutes to get started.