This cozy lakefront cottage makes for the perfect getaway or primary home offering year round enjoyment. Whether reading a book in the sunroom, snuggled up by the fire in the great room, or enjoying a beautiful day on the covered porch or floating dock...this view could be yours. Two large sheds provide storage for all your lake toys. Located near the end of the road, you have both privacy of the cove and easy access to the main channel of High Rock Lake. Come see the amazing potential for yourself.
Single-familyProperty Type
1973Year Built
0.44 acresLot Size
$341Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Annette Sentner• Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Yost & Little Realty
Magnificent main channel views of the lake from our living room and back deck. Our cozy home lets you enjoy the lake just as it sits or the property leaves you room to add on and expand if you need more room.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,125
$156,250 + $151,698
$307,948
2025
$2,125
$156,250 + $151,698
$307,948
2024
$2,125 (+3.4%)
$156,250 + $151,698
$307,948
2023
$2,056 (+35.4%)
$156,250 + $151,698
$307,948
2022
$1,518 (+1.0%)
$104,000 + $99,816
$203,816
2020
$1,503
$104,000 + $99,816
$203,816
2019
$1,503 (+17.6%)
$104,000 + $99,816
$203,816
2018
$1,279 (+19.0%)
$93,000 + $81,833
$174,833
2017
$1,075
$93,000 + $53,974
$146,974
2016
$1,074
$93,000 + $53,974
$146,974
2015
$1,074 (+1.5%)
$93,000 + $53,974
$146,974
2014
$1,058 (+3.9%)
$93,000 + $56,240
$149,240
2013
$1,018 (−1.5%)
$93,000 + $56,240
$149,240
2012
$1,033
$93,000 + $56,240
$149,240
2011
$1,033
$93,000 + $56,240
$149,240
Tax history for 355 Rendleman Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,125
$156,250 + $151,698
$307,948
2025
$2,125
$156,250 + $151,698
$307,948
2024
$2,125 (+3.4%)
$156,250 + $151,698
$307,948
2023
$2,056 (+35.4%)
$156,250 + $151,698
$307,948
2022
$1,518 (+1.0%)
$104,000 + $99,816
$203,816
2020
$1,503
$104,000 + $99,816
$203,816
2019
$1,503 (+17.6%)
$104,000 + $99,816
$203,816
2018
$1,279 (+19.0%)
$93,000 + $81,833
$174,833
2017
$1,075
$93,000 + $53,974
$146,974
2016
$1,074
$93,000 + $53,974
$146,974
2015
$1,074 (+1.5%)
$93,000 + $53,974
$146,974
2014
$1,058 (+3.9%)
$93,000 + $56,240
$149,240
2013
$1,018 (−1.5%)
$93,000 + $56,240
$149,240
2012
$1,033
$93,000 + $56,240
$149,240
2011
$1,033
$93,000 + $56,240
$149,240
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.44 Acres
Year renovated
1996
Sq. Ft.
1,080
Year built
1973
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Rowan County
APN
612A047
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 16, 2026.
RA
Rural Agricultural
This district is developed to provide for a minimum level of land use regulations appropriate for outlying areas of the county. These outlying areas typically consist of rural single-family housing, larger tracts of land used for agricultural purposes, and instances of nonresidential uses intermingled. Multifamily uses are discouraged in this district. This district would provide for protection from the most intensive land uses while containing provisions for a variety of home-based business opportunities and other nonresidential uses deemed appropriate through a special use permit process. It is the intent of this district to rely upon development standards to protect residences from potential adverse impacts of allowed nonresidential uses. The most intensive land uses would not be allowed in this district.