Homes like this don't come around very often; 1 owner, custom built by owner, quality is apparent. Hardwood floors in living, halls, bedrooms, brick fireplace with built-ins in living, and newer appliances. Full basement with exterior entrance, newer h/W baseboard furnace and water heater, and laundry area. From breakfast/dining, step down to fam. room, then into 2 car garage. Maintenance free exterior, 15 year roof, pull down stairs to attic. The almost 4 acre lot, bordered by open farmland is both clear and wooded. Bring your pets, everyone (all ages) and enjoy rural living, so close to all conveniences, yet total privacy!
Single-familyProperty Type
1961Year Built
3.97 acresLot Size
$442Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Ann Davis• ERA Central Realty Group - Cream Ridge
Available to see with Current contract with house sale contingency, 48 hr clause. One owner, custom built home, quality very apparent, hardwood floors in all but kitchen, breakfast and rec room,newer furnace, water heater and all appliances, 15 year old roof, pull down stairs to attic, maintenance free exterior, new windows, almost 4 acres, bordered by farmland, complete privacy, full basement w/ outside entrance and laundry. Lot is both clear & wooded.
BRIGHT MLS #1004312096
Oct 21, 2011
Sold
$317,500
$175/sq ft
Aug 26, 2011
Listing Removed
—
Mar 7, 2011
Listed
$339,900
$188/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$15,281 (+16.5%)
$329,600 + $547,200
$876,800
2024
$13,115 (+0.3%)
$284,700 + $542,200
$826,900
2023
$13,073 (+7.0%)
$182,200 + $426,100
$608,300
2022
$12,223 (+1.3%)
$181,900 + $406,700
$588,600
2021
$12,062 (+2.5%)
$151,000 + $387,200
$538,200
2020
$11,771 (+1.5%)
$151,000 + $346,400
$497,400
2019
$11,594 (+1.8%)
$151,000 + $336,600
$487,600
2018
$11,391 (−5.3%)
$151,000 + $332,700
$483,700
2017
$12,029 (+3.0%)
$150,900 + $350,100
$501,000
2016
$11,674 (−0.9%)
$150,900 + $350,100
$501,000
2015
$11,777 (+75.3%)
$150,900 + $341,300
$492,200
2014
$6,719 (+3.6%)
$165,900 + $122,600
$288,500
2013
$6,485 (+1.9%)
$165,900 + $122,600
$288,500
2012
$6,364 (+2.1%)
$165,900 + $122,600
$288,500
2011
$6,234 (+0.8%)
$165,900 + $122,600
$288,500
2010
$6,182 (+13.0%)
$165,900 + $122,600
$288,500
2009
$5,473
$200,900 + $122,600
$323,500
Tax history for 281 S Route 539
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$15,281 (+16.5%)
$329,600 + $547,200
$876,800
2024
$13,115 (+0.3%)
$284,700 + $542,200
$826,900
2023
$13,073 (+7.0%)
$182,200 + $426,100
$608,300
2022
$12,223 (+1.3%)
$181,900 + $406,700
$588,600
2021
$12,062 (+2.5%)
$151,000 + $387,200
$538,200
2020
$11,771 (+1.5%)
$151,000 + $346,400
$497,400
2019
$11,594 (+1.8%)
$151,000 + $336,600
$487,600
2018
$11,391 (−5.3%)
$151,000 + $332,700
$483,700
2017
$12,029 (+3.0%)
$150,900 + $350,100
$501,000
2016
$11,674 (−0.9%)
$150,900 + $350,100
$501,000
2015
$11,777 (+75.3%)
$150,900 + $341,300
$492,200
2014
$6,719 (+3.6%)
$165,900 + $122,600
$288,500
2013
$6,485 (+1.9%)
$165,900 + $122,600
$288,500
2012
$6,364 (+2.1%)
$165,900 + $122,600
$288,500
2011
$6,234 (+0.8%)
$165,900 + $122,600
$288,500
2010
$6,182 (+13.0%)
$165,900 + $122,600
$288,500
2009
$5,473
$200,900 + $122,600
$323,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.