Welcome to this charming Cape Cod home that offers both comfort & convenience. 3 BRS & 1 bath this residence is the epitome of cozy living. Main level presents an open FL plan that seamlessly connects the living spaces. Eat-in kitchen provides a perfect space for gatherings. Sliders from kitchen lead to a back deck extending the living area & providing an ideal spot for outdoor dining. Continue through the main level you'll find a spacious living RM adorned w/ a wood-burning fireplace setting the stage for cozy evenings. Office & BR on this level offer versatility for remote work or guests. Main bath is tastefully appointed & easily accessible. Upstairs discover 2 nice size BRS ensure everyone has their own comfortable space. Ground level offers a LG family RM complete w/ sliders that open up to the outside, exercise RM & laundry area. Close to shops, restaurants & transportation. An electronic dog fence encompasses property giving your canine the freedom & safety to explore.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,465 (+2.1%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2025
$7,309 (+2.2%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2024
$7,153 (+2.2%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2023
$7,002 (+1.7%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2022
$6,883 (+1.4%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2021
$6,789 (+2.1%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2020
$6,651 (+1.8%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2019
$6,533 (+0.9%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2018
$6,476 (+2.6%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2017
$6,309 (+2.2%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2016
$6,174 (+4.7%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2014
$5,896 (+1.4%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2013
$5,813 (+4.4%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2012
$5,566 (+3.0%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2011
$5,404 (+1.6%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2010
$5,318 (+2.4%)
$71,000 + $95,400
$166,400
2009
$5,193
$71,000 + $95,400
$166,400
Tax history for 47 Rt 202
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,465 (+2.1%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2025
$7,309 (+2.2%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2024
$7,153 (+2.2%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2023
$7,002 (+1.7%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2022
$6,883 (+1.4%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2021
$6,789 (+2.1%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2020
$6,651 (+1.8%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2019
$6,533 (+0.9%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2018
$6,476 (+2.6%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2017
$6,309 (+2.2%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2016
$6,174 (+4.7%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2014
$5,896 (+1.4%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2013
$5,813 (+4.4%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2012
$5,566 (+3.0%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2011
$5,404 (+1.6%)
$134,600 + $134,900
$269,500
2010
$5,318 (+2.4%)
$71,000 + $95,400
$166,400
2009
$5,193
$71,000 + $95,400
$166,400
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
1.5
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
10,454 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,574
Year built
1952
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Morris County
APN
2100050 00020
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 8, 2026.
Property details
Exterior
Lot Information
Approximate Lot Size: 0.24
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 1,574
Stories: 1.5
Lot Size: 10,454 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1952
Year Renovated: —
County: Morris County
APN: 2100050 00020
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 8, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Attribution Contact: 973-227-7000
Around this home
Schools
William H. Mason Junior Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
7/10
Robert R Lazar Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.7mi
8/10
Montville High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
22% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
3/10 Air Factor
2 unhealthy days expected this year, 3 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Montville, NJ • 07045-9571
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
35
21
39
23
56
35
64
44
71
53
82
63
86
68
82
61
79
58
68
47
55
38
39
26
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 4.1 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
4.1 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$571,000 – $691,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,005 in fees.3 minutes to get started.