SHARK RIVER HILLS-Beautiful 4 bdrm 2 full bath turn key cape! You will love this home from the moment that you enter from the large TREX front porch! The first level offers a sunny living room w/large bay window, updated kitchen, complete w/ tile floor & stainless steel fridge & dual oven,full bath & 2 bedrooms (or den/dining room as the one has new slider leading to the large rear yard).The upper level features 2 HUGE bedrooms with high ceilings. The gorgeous second bath has oversized VIGO frameless shower with 3 shower heads, seat and beautiful mosaic tile & Shaker style vanity with granite top. The full basement is just crying to be finished into more living space!Gleaming wood floors thru out,vinyl siding,interior freshly painted, thermal windows, updated furnace and C/A.
Single-familyProperty Type
1952Year Built
5,000 sq ftLot Size
$508Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Bonnie Hogan• Oliver Brothers
Bought with Elaine.Eadon@gmail.com Eadon• Heritage House Sotheby's International Realty
WOW! Picture Yourself on This QUIET Street in Lovely Shark River Hills. One Block to Grammar School. MOVE-IN CONDITION. This Raised Cape was RECENTLY REMODELED to Include Two EXTRA LARGE UPSTAIRS BEDROOMS. STAINLESS STEEL Appliances in Kitchen.ALL UTILITIES REPLACED in Last 5 Years. NEW ROOF. HARDWOOD and TILED Floors Throughout Entire Home. Hunter Douglas Window Treatments. BASEMENT Floor Tiled and Fully Painted for Extra Living Space. Tiled Rear Patio with Roof for Added Privacy.
MOMLS #7032240
Jun 4, 1997
Sold
$86,000
$61/sq ft
May 28, 1997
Delisted
—
Apr 3, 1997
Listed
$89,000
$64/sq ft
BANK OWNED FORECLOSURE CAPE. NEEDS COSMETIC REPAIRS. NEWER BATH. CALL LB FOR LOCKBOX COMBO AND SELLERS ADDENDUMS REGUIRED FOR OFFERS
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,877 (+7.1%)
$364,600 + $240,800
$605,400
2024
$9,223 (+8.8%)
$300,300 + $236,500
$536,800
2023
$8,474 (+7.4%)
$294,500 + $232,200
$526,700
2022
$7,893
$242,400 + $226,800
$469,200
2021
$7,892 (+4.4%)
$205,600 + $206,800
$412,400
2020
$7,557 (+11.5%)
$220,500 + $153,000
$373,500
2019
$6,778 (+7.4%)
$211,800 + $145,000
$356,800
2018
$6,313 (+0.9%)
$202,500 + $113,500
$316,000
2017
$6,255 (+4.1%)
$172,500 + $104,400
$276,900
2016
$6,006 (+8.8%)
$172,500 + $104,400
$276,900
2015
$5,518 (−2.8%)
$165,000 + $100,200
$265,200
2014
$5,678 (−14.8%)
$100,000 + $109,600
$209,600
2013
$6,661 (+1.8%)
$100,000 + $109,600
$209,600
2012
$6,545 (+1.0%)
$150,000 + $109,600
$259,600
2011
$6,482 (+1.6%)
$150,000 + $109,600
$259,600
2010
$6,378 (+4.6%)
$150,000 + $109,600
$259,600
2009
$6,101
$150,000 + $109,600
$259,600
Tax history for 417 Moore Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,877 (+7.1%)
$364,600 + $240,800
$605,400
2024
$9,223 (+8.8%)
$300,300 + $236,500
$536,800
2023
$8,474 (+7.4%)
$294,500 + $232,200
$526,700
2022
$7,893
$242,400 + $226,800
$469,200
2021
$7,892 (+4.4%)
$205,600 + $206,800
$412,400
2020
$7,557 (+11.5%)
$220,500 + $153,000
$373,500
2019
$6,778 (+7.4%)
$211,800 + $145,000
$356,800
2018
$6,313 (+0.9%)
$202,500 + $113,500
$316,000
2017
$6,255 (+4.1%)
$172,500 + $104,400
$276,900
2016
$6,006 (+8.8%)
$172,500 + $104,400
$276,900
2015
$5,518 (−2.8%)
$165,000 + $100,200
$265,200
2014
$5,678 (−14.8%)
$100,000 + $109,600
$209,600
2013
$6,661 (+1.8%)
$100,000 + $109,600
$209,600
2012
$6,545 (+1.0%)
$150,000 + $109,600
$259,600
2011
$6,482 (+1.6%)
$150,000 + $109,600
$259,600
2010
$6,378 (+4.6%)
$150,000 + $109,600
$259,600
2009
$6,101
$150,000 + $109,600
$259,600
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
2
Lot width
50 ft.
Lot depth
100 ft.
Lot size
5,001 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,550
Year built
1953
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Monmouth County
APN
3505002 00019
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 8, 2026.
R-3
Medium Density Residential District
The purpose of the R-3 Zone District is to provide for single-family residential development at a density not to exceed 5.8 dwelling units per acre.