Lovely Expanded Ranch on Over an Acre Lot in Desirable Farm Crest Acres! This 3 Bedroom, 2.5 Bath Home is Spacious and Has Been Well Maintained Over the Years! Enter Into the Formal Living Room with Wood Burning Fireplace! The Dining Room is Located Just Off the Formal Living Room! Enter the Bright Family Room with Vaulted Ceiling and a Gorgeous Cast Iron Wood Burning Stove Through the Double Doors! This Space Features Many Windows that Lets in Plenty of Natural Light and 2 Skylights! There is a Large Eat-In Kitchen with Breakfast Area and Deck Access! Hallway Connects to the Full Hall Bathroom and 3 Bedrooms! The Full Bathroom in the Master has a Tiled Stall Shower! The Lower Level is Accessible from the Foyer Stairwell! A Laundry Room has a Half Bath! The Lower Level has 3 Additional Rooms: a Rec Room, a Den and an Office! Large 2.5 Car Garage with Work Bench! Large Trex Deck Approximately 2yrs Old! Rear Yard is Partially Fenced! This Community Has Its Own Private Beach!
Public Records
Nov 19, 2001
Sold
$310,000
Public Records
Jan 2, 1992
Sold
$207,000
Public Records
Mar 28, 1988
Sold
$249,900
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$13,548 (+3.9%)
$113,700 + $212,600
$326,300
2024
$13,034 (+2.6%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2023
$12,702 (+2.1%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2022
$12,436 (+2.2%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2021
$12,169 (+1.1%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2020
$12,040 (+1.4%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2019
$11,879 (+0.2%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2018
$11,850 (−0.5%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2017
$11,905 (+2.0%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2016
$11,674 (+1.5%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2014
$11,500 (+2.9%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2013
$11,179 (+2.8%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2012
$10,873 (+0.6%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2011
$10,812 (+1.9%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2010
$10,608 (+4.5%)
$57,900 + $119,600
$177,500
2009
$10,150
$57,900 + $119,600
$177,500
Tax history for 118 Crest Lake Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$13,548 (+3.9%)
$113,700 + $212,600
$326,300
2024
$13,034 (+2.6%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2023
$12,702 (+2.1%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2022
$12,436 (+2.2%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2021
$12,169 (+1.1%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2020
$12,040 (+1.4%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2019
$11,879 (+0.2%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2018
$11,850 (−0.5%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2017
$11,905 (+2.0%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2016
$11,674 (+1.5%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2014
$11,500 (+2.9%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2013
$11,179 (+2.8%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2012
$10,873 (+0.6%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2011
$10,812 (+1.9%)
$113,700 + $207,800
$321,500
2010
$10,608 (+4.5%)
$57,900 + $119,600
$177,500
2009
$10,150
$57,900 + $119,600
$177,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.94 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,722
Year built
1964
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Passaic County
APN
1516805 00001
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 19, 2026.
R-4
Very Low Density Residential District
The R-4 District recognizes the existing physical constraints of the rugged topography and the limitations that the soil and geologic conditions present for adequate drainage and filtration of septic effluent. Limited development on large lots is the objective considering the practical unavailability of sewers and central water facilities, the remoteness from improved road access and the desire to continue the rural character of development still prevailing in these areas of the Township. Residential clustering shall be permitted in this zone to conserve open space and environmentally sensitive land areas and provide reasonable lot sizes consistent with planning principles.; R-4 Zones further provide for appropriate outdoor recreation activities and tourism opportunities in compatibility with the environment and rural character of the Township.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Equestrian facility
Tavern / bar / nightclub / micro-Brewery
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Bed & breakfast
Communications tower
Property details
Exterior
Lot Information
Approximate Lot Size: 0.937
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 1,722
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.94 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1964
Year Renovated: —
County: Passaic County
APN: 1516805 00001
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 19, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Attribution Contact: 973-657-9222
Around this home
Schools
Paradise Knoll Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.0mi
8/10
MacOpin Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 4.8mi
4/10
West Milford High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.9mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.46% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 96° expected this year, 15 days in 30 years
4/10 Wind Factor
19% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
2/10 Air Factor
1 unhealthy days expected this year, 2 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Oak Ridge, NJ • 07438-8983
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
30
18
35
21
52
33
61
41
67
51
77
61
82
65
78
58
74
56
61
44
50
36
36
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.5 hours in
June and 4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.5 hrs
4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Work with an experienced agent and save on fees. 3 minutes to get started.