Beautiful custom built home with sweeping views of the valley and Sierra's. Many upgrades in this home. Hardwood flooring in kitchen, breakfast nook, hall, large living room with great views, fireplace, coffered ceilings, open kitchen with large island, as well as a beverage bar around the corner. There is an office off the family room, with access to a bath. On the main level you have 3 bedrooms, including the master with incredible views, coffered ceiling, fireplace, and access to deck. , Downstairs, you have a large recreation/game room with another beverage bar and access to the outside covered patio and another full bathroom. Then there is the potential in-law-quarters(in wall plumbing and electrical for kitchen) a large living, dining, bedroom, and full bathroom(with stack-able laundry hook up)--and has access to patio. The workshop/hobby room is off the game room. Two +car garage on lower level with one car garage on main level. All the interior walls are insulated. Nicely landscaped with walls, trees, shrubs. Even though it looks large, it is very comfortable. Outside, there are amble French drains to prevent standing water, large pad for a future RV Garage/Shop with septic, water, and electrical conduit at ready. Fairly easy to show. This is a must see home. .. ..
Single-familyProperty Type
2003Year Built
2.27 acresLot Size
$254Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Listed by Denny Cavnar•DRE #BS.33863• Beverly Realty
Bought with Daniel Villalobos•DRE #BS.143913• Coldwell Banker Select RE M
Bought with Sherri Partelow•DRE #S.36285• Coldwell Banker Select RE M
A SEA OF LIGHTS AT NIGHT IS THIS HILLSIDE LOT VIEW. BUILDINGPAD IS SET IN THIS UNIQUE TOPOGRAPHY.
Public Records
May 11, 1998
Sold
$50,000
$10/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,020 (+3.0%)
$73,500 + $228,016
$301,516
2024
$6,815 (+3.0%)
$66,500 + $233,414
$299,914
2023
$6,617 (+3.0%)
$61,250 + $234,711
$295,961
2022
$6,424 (+3.0%)
$56,000 + $220,016
$276,016
2021
$6,237 (+3.0%)
$49,000 + $205,836
$254,836
2020
$6,055 (+3.0%)
$42,000 + $195,586
$237,586
2019
$5,879 (+3.0%)
$42,000 + $192,571
$234,571
2018
$5,708 (+3.0%)
$38,500 + $189,339
$227,839
2017
$5,542 (+2.8%)
$31,500 + $182,177
$213,677
2016
$5,390 (+3.0%)
$26,250 + $166,528
$192,778
2015
$5,233
$26,250 + $185,141
$211,391
Tax history for 1679 Hoid Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,020 (+3.0%)
$73,500 + $228,016
$301,516
2024
$6,815 (+3.0%)
$66,500 + $233,414
$299,914
2023
$6,617 (+3.0%)
$61,250 + $234,711
$295,961
2022
$6,424 (+3.0%)
$56,000 + $220,016
$276,016
2021
$6,237 (+3.0%)
$49,000 + $205,836
$254,836
2020
$6,055 (+3.0%)
$42,000 + $195,586
$237,586
2019
$5,879 (+3.0%)
$42,000 + $192,571
$234,571
2018
$5,708 (+3.0%)
$38,500 + $189,339
$227,839
2017
$5,542 (+2.8%)
$31,500 + $182,177
$213,677
2016
$5,390 (+3.0%)
$26,250 + $166,528
$192,778
2015
$5,233
$26,250 + $185,141
$211,391
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
2.27 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
5,171
Year built
2003
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Douglas County
APN
132002002021
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
SFR-2
Single-Family Residential - Two Acre District
This district is intended for the development of single-family detached units in suburban and rural settings with a minimum lot size of two net acres, and a maximum density of 0.50 units per gross acre. Unless otherwise specified in this development code, no more than one home per parcel is permitted in this land use district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Golf related
Kennel
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Garage Spaces: 3
Parking Total: 3
Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
Carport YN: No
Has Garage
Has Attached Garage
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 5
Interior Features
Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Sink, Cabinets, Laundry Area
Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, None, Oven, Gas Cooktop
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces (Total): 2
Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Wood Burning Stove
Window Features: Blinds, Drapes, Double Pane Windows
Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
Exterior
Exterior Features
Patio & Porch Features: Deck, Patio
Fencing: Partial
Building Information
Building Area Total: 5,171
Construction Materials: Stucco
Roof: Composition, Shingle, Pitched
Foundation Details: Crawl Space
Property Information
Property Attached YN: No
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Stories: 2
Lot Information
Lot Features: Landscaped, Sloped Down, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
View YN: Yes
View: Mountain(s), Valley
Zoning: single family
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $5,879
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Private, Well
Sewer: Septic Tank
Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
Heating & Cooling
Cooling: Central Air, Refrigerated
Has Cooling
Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating YN: Yes
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Pinon Hills
Middle Or Junior School: Carson Valley
High School: Douglas
Location Information
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 5,171
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 2.27 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2003
Year Renovated: —
County: Douglas County
APN: 132002002021
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Pinon Hills Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.9mi
7/10
Carson Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 5.5mi
8/10
Douglas County High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.6mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
9/10 Fire Factor
47% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 93° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
17 unhealthy days expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Minden, NV • 89423
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
49
21
54
28
64
33
65
34
75
42
87
49
88
52
88
51
82
46
69
36
56
29
52
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 12.8 hours in
June and 5.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
12.8 hrs
5.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.25M – $1.51M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $13,119 in fees.3 minutes to get started.