All you have to do is MOVE IN! New carpet, hardwood floors, new kitchen appliances and window coverings. Newly painted inside and out. Open floorplan with master separate from other two bedrooms. Outstanding mountain views and completely landscaped. Two Tough Sheds with power and RV access.
Single-familyProperty Type
2001Year Built
0.34 acresLot Size
$394Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Listed by Michele Wagner•DRE #S.7643• eXp
Listed by Donna Sugden•DRE #S.40407• RE/MAX Realty Affiliates
Bought with Stephen Lincoln•DRE #BS.21001• RE/MAX Gold-Carson City
Nice single story with 3 car garage. Kitchen has tile counter and back splash. This open has a open floor plan and a large backyard. Property is in great condition. A must see!! Buy this home for as little as 3% down with HomePath Financing!, This is a Fannie Mae HomePath property. This property is approved for HomePath Mortgage Financing and HomePath Renovation Mortgage Financing. Home is being sold 'as-is. ' This property is subject to the "First Look" marketing period. Seller will not review owner-occupant offers until after the property has been listed for 72 hours. PROOF OF FUNDS & EARNEST MONEY DEPOSIT MUST BE SUBMITTED WITH ALL OFFERS. Buyer & Buyer's agent to verify all information
NNRMLS #40000446
May 19, 2004
Sold
$388,000
$194/sq ft
Apr 5, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Jan 11, 2004
Listed
$389,000
$194/sq ft
+4
This lovely home comes with Antler Chandlier's, refrigerator, washer, dryer, and Smokey the Bear. House has coffered ceilings, great views of the Sierra's. ., Easy to show call & go. Please sell. .. .. .. . * * * All furniture for sale for $15,000 out of escrow.
NNRMLS #1006189
Feb 16, 2001
Sold
$241,900
$121/sq ft
Jan 9, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Apr 12, 2000
Listed
$241,900
$121/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,220 (+3.0%)
$64,750 + $88,915
$153,665
2024
$3,127 (+3.0%)
$61,250 + $90,995
$152,245
2023
$3,036 (+3.0%)
$61,250 + $91,681
$152,931
2022
$2,947 (+3.0%)
$61,250 + $86,251
$147,501
2021
$2,861 (+3.0%)
$52,500 + $81,039
$133,539
2020
$2,778 (+3.0%)
$47,250 + $77,229
$124,479
2019
$2,697 (+3.0%)
$43,750 + $76,187
$119,937
2018
$2,619 (+3.0%)
$38,500 + $74,888
$113,388
2017
$2,542 (+2.8%)
$31,500 + $72,134
$103,634
2016
$2,472 (+3.2%)
$21,000 + $73,159
$94,159
2015
$2,396
$17,500 + $73,120
$90,620
Tax history for 2856 Hot Springs Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$3,220 (+3.0%)
$64,750 + $88,915
$153,665
2024
$3,127 (+3.0%)
$61,250 + $90,995
$152,245
2023
$3,036 (+3.0%)
$61,250 + $91,681
$152,931
2022
$2,947 (+3.0%)
$61,250 + $86,251
$147,501
2021
$2,861 (+3.0%)
$52,500 + $81,039
$133,539
2020
$2,778 (+3.0%)
$47,250 + $77,229
$124,479
2019
$2,697 (+3.0%)
$43,750 + $76,187
$119,937
2018
$2,619 (+3.0%)
$38,500 + $74,888
$113,388
2017
$2,542 (+2.8%)
$31,500 + $72,134
$103,634
2016
$2,472 (+3.2%)
$21,000 + $73,159
$94,159
2015
$2,396
$17,500 + $73,120
$90,620
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.34 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,005
Year built
2001
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Douglas County
APN
142028310040
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 16, 2026.
SFR-1
Single-Family Residential - One Acre District
This district is intended for the development of single-family detached units in suburban and rural settings with a minimum lot size of one net acre, and a maximum density of one unit per gross acre. Unless otherwise specified in this development code, no more than one home per parcel is permitted in this land use district.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Infrastructure
Golf related
Kennel
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
# of Garage Spaces: 3
Parking Total: 3
Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
Carport YN: No
Has Garage
Has Attached Garage
Interior
Bathroom Information
# of Bathrooms (Full): 2
# of Bathrooms (Half): 1
Interior Features
Walk-In Closet(s)
Laundry Features: Laundry Room
Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher
Has Fireplace
# of Fireplaces (Total): 1
Fireplace Features: Gas Log
Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
Flooring: Carpet, Wood
Exterior
Exterior Features
Fencing: Back Yard
Building Information
Building Area Total: 2,005
Construction Materials: Brick, Wood Siding
Roof: Composition, Shingle, Pitched
Foundation Details: Crawl Space
Property Information
Property Attached YN: No
Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
Stories: 1
Lot Information
Lot Features: Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
View YN: Yes
View: Mountain(s)
Zoning: SF
Financial
Tax Information
Tax Annual Amount: $2,326.28
Utilities
Utility Information
Water Source: Public
Sewer: Public Sewer
Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Heating & Cooling
Cooling: Central Air, Refrigerated
Has Cooling
Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Heating YN: Yes
Location
HOA Information
Association Amenities: Maintenance Grounds
Association Fee: $193
Association Fee Frequency: Annually
School Information
Elementary School: Pinon Hills
Middle Or Junior School: Carson Valley
High School: Damonte
Location Information
Road Responsibility: Public Maintained Road
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 2,005
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.34 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2001
Year Renovated: —
County: Douglas County
APN: 142028310040
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 16, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Pinon Hills Elementary School
Public PreK-5 • Assigned • 1.0mi
7/10
Carson Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 7.0mi
8/10
Douglas County High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 6.3mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
27% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
9/10 Air Factor
17 unhealthy days expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Minden, NV • 89423
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
49
21
54
28
64
33
65
34
75
42
87
49
88
52
88
51
82
46
69
36
56
29
52
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 12.8 hours in
June and 5.7 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
12.8 hrs
5.7 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$751,000 – $909,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $7,904 in fees.3 minutes to get started.