As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$995 (+132.1%)
$7,700 + $21,286
$28,986
2024
$429 (+145.8%)
$5,005 + $6,638
$11,643
2023
$174 (+8.2%)
$5,005
2022
$161
$4,323
2021
$161
$4,323
2020
$161 (−21.3%)
$4,320
2019
$205 (+4.9%)
$6,220
2018
$195 (+4.7%)
$6,220
2017
$186 (+0.8%)
$5,010
2016
$185 (+0.5%)
$5,010
2014
$184
$5,010
Tax history for 71 Robin Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$995 (+132.1%)
$7,700 + $21,286
$28,986
2024
$429 (+145.8%)
$5,005 + $6,638
$11,643
2023
$174 (+8.2%)
$5,005
2022
$161
$4,323
2021
$161
$4,323
2020
$161 (−21.3%)
$4,320
2019
$205 (+4.9%)
$6,220
2018
$195 (+4.7%)
$6,220
2017
$186 (+0.8%)
$5,010
2016
$185 (+0.5%)
$5,010
2014
$184
$5,010
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR-2
Rural Residential District
This zone is intended for the development of single-family detached units in suburban fringe and rural settings with a minimum lot size of 2 net acres. Unless otherwise specified in this development code, no more than one primary residence per parcel is permitted in this zoning district. The RR-2 zone implements the Low Density Residential land use designation of the Master Plan in Rural Character districts.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Livestock production
Winery & vineyard
Religious facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Fire house
Police station
Golf related
Park & open space
Property details
Exterior
Mobile Home Information
Is Mobile Home
Property Information
Legal Description: 20-14-25 FR NW4 SE4 CREATED FROM SPLIT OF PARCEL # 014-261-22
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 125,017
Municipality Name: MASON VALLEY
Acres: 2.87
Zoning Code: RR2T
County Use Description: PERSONAL PROPERTY MANUFACTURED
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax Area: MASON VALLEY FIRE
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: 2.87 acres
Style: Mobile/Manufactured Home
Year Built: —
Year Renovated: —
County: Lyon County
APN: 014-261-35
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 24, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Yerington Elementary School
Public PreK-4 • Assigned • 5.7mi
2/10
Yerington Intermediate School
Public 5-8 • Assigned • 5.7mi
4/10
Yerington High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 5.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.31% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 95° expected this year, 22 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
15 unhealthy days expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Yerington, NV • 89447
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
48
20
56
30
65
36
66
37
76
46
87
54
91
57
90
56
83
51
70
40
57
30
53
27
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
Try the sun simulator tool to see how light moves across the property at different times of day and year.