Look at this one!. Very private large home near Swain. Four bedrooms give you lots of room to grow and spread out. Wrap around deck adds charm . Being sold "as is", no disclosures apply.
Single-familyProperty Type
1991Year Built
0.65 acresLot Size
$56Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listing by • Is Levy Realty and Associates
•585-424-1300 (broker)
•cheryl@islevy.com (broker)
Bought with Cheryl LaTray• Is Levy Realty and Associates
•585-424-1300 (broker)
•cheryl@islevy.com (broker)
Source:UNYREIS #R229027
Redfin Estimate
$117,525
$71K since sold in October 2018$3,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 37.7% lower than the average sale price ($189K) of 6 comparable homes.
Look at this one!. Very private large home near Swain. Four bedrooms give you lots of room to grow and spread out. Wrap around deck adds charm . Being sold "as is", no disclosures apply.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,400
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2025
$2,400 (+1.5%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2024
$2,364 (+1.7%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2023
$2,324 (+1.1%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2022
$2,299 (−11.2%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2021
$2,589 (−0.7%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2020
$2,607 (−0.5%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2019
$2,621 (+2.6%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2018
$2,554 (−0.4%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2017
$2,564 (−0.2%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2016
$2,569 (+0.4%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2015
$2,560 (+1.1%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2014
$2,532
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
Tax history for 1983 Monegan Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$2,400
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2025
$2,400 (+1.5%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2024
$2,364 (+1.7%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2023
$2,324 (+1.1%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2022
$2,299 (−11.2%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2021
$2,589 (−0.7%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2020
$2,607 (−0.5%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2019
$2,621 (+2.6%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2018
$2,554 (−0.4%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2017
$2,564 (−0.2%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2016
$2,569 (+0.4%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2015
$2,560 (+1.1%)
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
2014
$2,532
$3,300 + $54,000
$57,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Property details
Interior
Basement Information
Basement Type: Crawl-Space
Bathroom Information
# of Full Baths: 2
Heating & Cooling
Heating Fuel Type: Electric
Heating Type: Hot Water Steam
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Fair
Building Style Type: Colonial
Exterior Wall: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,100
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,200
# of Stories: 1.7
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 28,314
Legal Lot Number: 22
Legal Block Number: 3
Municipality Name: GOUVERNEUR
Acres: 0.65
State Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RESID
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Private
Water Service Type: Private
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,100
Stories: 1.7
Lot Size: 0.65 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1991
Year Renovated: —
County: Allegany County
APN: 024089A03300000030220040000
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 28, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Canaseraga School
Public PreK-12 • Assigned • 3.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
1/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 90° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
1/10 Air Factor
0 unhealthy days expected this year, 0 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Canaseraga, NY • 14822
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
28
16
33
18
51
30
60
40
65
47
77
59
82
64
78
57
75
51
61
42
48
34
36
23
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 9.3 hours in
June and 2.3 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.