Beautiful Cape Code W/Open Layout And High Ceilings. Gourmet Kitchen, 4 Bedrooms, 3 Full Baths. Central Village Location Across From Park., Additional information: Appearance:Excellent
Public Records
Oct 4, 1985
Sold
$425,000
$144/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$21,586 (−1.5%)
$778 + $796
$1,574
2024
$21,905 (+0.5%)
$778 + $796
$1,574
2023
$21,797 (+10.4%)
$778 + $796
$1,574
2022
$19,748 (+3.9%)
$778 + $796
$1,574
2021
$19,013 (−3.9%)
$829 + $848
$1,677
2020
$19,777 (+2.5%)
$829 + $848
$1,677
2019
$19,289 (−1.3%)
$828 + $931
$1,759
2018
$19,548 (−2.4%)
$2,215 + $133
$2,348
2017
$20,028 (+4.9%)
$2,215 + $290
$2,505
2016
$19,086 (+0.8%)
$2,215 + $611
$2,826
2015
$18,927 (+0.3%)
$2,215 + $448
$2,663
2014
$18,879 (+5.2%)
$2,215 + $448
$2,663
2013
$17,951 (+15.4%)
$2,215 + $448
$2,663
2012
$15,557 (+10.0%)
$2,215 + $448
$2,663
2011
$14,138 (−8.1%)
$2,215 + $448
$2,663
2010
$15,379 (−3.3%)
$2,461 + $150
$2,611
2009
$15,903
$2,461 + $838
$3,299
Tax history for 199 Remington Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$21,586 (−1.5%)
$778 + $796
$1,574
2024
$21,905 (+0.5%)
$778 + $796
$1,574
2023
$21,797 (+10.4%)
$778 + $796
$1,574
2022
$19,748 (+3.9%)
$778 + $796
$1,574
2021
$19,013 (−3.9%)
$829 + $848
$1,677
2020
$19,777 (+2.5%)
$829 + $848
$1,677
2019
$19,289 (−1.3%)
$828 + $931
$1,759
2018
$19,548 (−2.4%)
$2,215 + $133
$2,348
2017
$20,028 (+4.9%)
$2,215 + $290
$2,505
2016
$19,086 (+0.8%)
$2,215 + $611
$2,826
2015
$18,927 (+0.3%)
$2,215 + $448
$2,663
2014
$18,879 (+5.2%)
$2,215 + $448
$2,663
2013
$17,951 (+15.4%)
$2,215 + $448
$2,663
2012
$15,557 (+10.0%)
$2,215 + $448
$2,663
2011
$14,138 (−8.1%)
$2,215 + $448
$2,663
2010
$15,379 (−3.3%)
$2,461 + $150
$2,611
2009
$15,903
$2,461 + $838
$3,299
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Beds
—
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
9,720 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
2,957
Year built
1959
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Nassau County
APN
03113 01060
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Nov 2, 2026.
Property details
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,957
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 9,720 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1959
Year Renovated: —
County: Nassau County
APN: 03113 01060
Home facts updated by county records on Nov 2, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Munsey Park Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
8/10
Manhasset Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
7/10
Manhasset Secondary School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
6/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 98° expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
6/10 Wind Factor
27% chance of strong winds in next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
6 unhealthy days expected this year, 7 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Manhasset, NY • 11030
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
36
25
38
26
53
37
62
45
69
54
81
65
85
70
80
65
76
62
64
52
55
42
41
30
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.7 hours in
June and 4.4 hours in December, placing it below the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.7 hrs
4.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$2.57M – $3.11M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $27,057 in fees.3 minutes to get started.