172 Herald St is a 1,453 square foot house on a 3,185 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. - it last sold on November 18, 2024 for $89,900. Based on Redfin's Rochester data, we estimate the home's value is $131,529.
Single-familyProperty Type
1930Year Built
3,185 sq ftLot Size
$91Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$131,529
$42K since sold in November 2024$3,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.6% lower than the average sale price ($134K) of 6 comparable homes.
Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus, (585) 672-1660
See all
Provided by Redfin
Sale history for 172 Herald St
Date
Event
Price
Public Records
Nov 18, 2024
Sold
$89,900
$62/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$795
$6,400 + $68,800
$75,200
2025
$795 (+2.7%)
$6,400 + $68,800
$75,200
2024
$774 (+4.2%)
$6,400 + $68,800
$75,200
2023
$743 (+60.1%)
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2022
$464 (−2.3%)
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2021
$475
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2020
$475 (−8.0%)
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2019
$517 (+53.2%)
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2017
$337 (+22.6%)
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2016
$275 (−19.1%)
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2015
$340 (−4.0%)
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2014
$354
$3,600 + $34,900
$38,500
Tax history for 172 Herald St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$795
$6,400 + $68,800
$75,200
2025
$795 (+2.7%)
$6,400 + $68,800
$75,200
2024
$774 (+4.2%)
$6,400 + $68,800
$75,200
2023
$743 (+60.1%)
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2022
$464 (−2.3%)
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2021
$475
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2020
$475 (−8.0%)
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2019
$517 (+53.2%)
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2017
$337 (+22.6%)
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2016
$275 (−19.1%)
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2015
$340 (−4.0%)
$3,600 + $29,400
$33,000
2014
$354
$3,600 + $34,900
$38,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Low-Density Residential District
The R-1 Low-Density Residential District is intended to maintain residential areas at relatively low densities. The R-1 District is a distinct urban area that is characterized predominantly by owner-occupied, single-family detached and attached homes but often contains a diverse mix of other preexisting higher-density residential uses. Each R-1 neighborhood is unique in character, composition and scale. The district requirements are intended to preserve and promote neighborhoods characterized by unobstructed front yards and pedestrian-scale streetscapes and to protect against undesirable uses and residential conversions.