229 Yarmouth Rd is a 1,858 square foot house on a 0.26 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Rochester data, we estimate the home's value is $291,712.
Single-familyProperty Type
1955Year Built
0.26 acresLot Size
$157Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$291,712
$6,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 12.1% lower than the average sale price ($332K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,349
$25,600 + $253,300
$278,900
2025
$1,349 (−5.5%)
$25,600 + $253,300
$278,900
2024
$1,429 (+7.9%)
$25,600 + $253,300
$278,900
2023
$1,324 (+9.3%)
$19,600 + $167,700
$187,300
2022
$1,211 (−1.4%)
$19,600 + $167,700
$187,300
2021
$1,228
$19,600 + $167,700
$187,300
2020
$1,228 (+5.6%)
$19,600 + $167,700
$187,300
2019
$1,163 (−27.2%)
$19,600 + $143,600
$163,200
2018
$1,598 (+43.3%)
$19,600 + $143,600
$163,200
2017
$1,115 (−1.4%)
$19,600 + $143,600
$163,200
2016
$1,130 (+10.0%)
$19,600 + $143,600
$163,200
2015
$1,028 (−0.3%)
$19,600 + $143,600
$163,200
2014
$1,031
$19,600 + $127,000
$146,600
Tax history for 229 Yarmouth Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$1,349
$25,600 + $253,300
$278,900
2025
$1,349 (−5.5%)
$25,600 + $253,300
$278,900
2024
$1,429 (+7.9%)
$25,600 + $253,300
$278,900
2023
$1,324 (+9.3%)
$19,600 + $167,700
$187,300
2022
$1,211 (−1.4%)
$19,600 + $167,700
$187,300
2021
$1,228
$19,600 + $167,700
$187,300
2020
$1,228 (+5.6%)
$19,600 + $167,700
$187,300
2019
$1,163 (−27.2%)
$19,600 + $143,600
$163,200
2018
$1,598 (+43.3%)
$19,600 + $143,600
$163,200
2017
$1,115 (−1.4%)
$19,600 + $143,600
$163,200
2016
$1,130 (+10.0%)
$19,600 + $143,600
$163,200
2015
$1,028 (−0.3%)
$19,600 + $143,600
$163,200
2014
$1,031
$19,600 + $127,000
$146,600
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1
Low-Density Residential District
The R-1 Low-Density Residential District is intended to maintain residential areas at relatively low densities. The R-1 District is a distinct urban area that is characterized predominantly by owner-occupied, single-family detached and attached homes but often contains a diverse mix of other preexisting higher-density residential uses. Each R-1 neighborhood is unique in character, composition and scale. The district requirements are intended to preserve and promote neighborhoods characterized by unobstructed front yards and pedestrian-scale streetscapes and to protect against undesirable uses and residential conversions.